DCSIMG

Auction is highlight of Edenham produce show

Edenham produce show at the Village Hall  . Some of the trophy winners EMN-140830-201722009

Edenham produce show at the Village Hall . Some of the trophy winners EMN-140830-201722009

A produce show was hailed a great success with more than 340 entries.

Scores of people visited the Steam Action 38th Annual Produce Show in Edenham on Saturday.

The huge range of entries went on show at 2pm and once the prizes had been handed out, visitors were able to bid for the items in an auction.

Lucie Wilson, who helped organise the show, said: “This is always the fun part of the day - this year a plate of six of Gill Stanford’s famous sausage rolls sold for £9.50, along with the winning chocolate cake selling for £22.

“A really good day was had by all. Thanks to Steam Action for organising it and thank you to everyone who entered, without the community supporting us we wouldn’t be able to put on events like this for everyone to enjoy.”

Steam Action is a team of volunteers within Edenham parish who have, for more than 30 years, made it their mission to run regular events on order to raise money to benefit the older generation within the local parish.

A final total has not yet been calculated but money raised will go to a Christmas party for the elderly.

The winners

Don Neale Ladies Cup for most points overall - Ruth Atter

Don Neale Gents Cup for most points overall - Bill Dean

Grimsthorpe House Trophy for Senior Citizen with most points - Gill Stanford

Wilson Cup for most points in Homemade section - Ruth Atter

Secretary’s Cup for most points in Decorative section- Ruth Atter

Kelby Shield for most points in Vegetable section - Bill Dean

Gill Grimes for most points without winning a trophy - Jane Bradley

Atter Plaque for most points in Handicraft section - Linda Garfoot

Dean Shield for most points in Flower section - Bill Dean

Russell Rosebowl for best rose - Liz Unwin

Peter Romaine Memorial Trophy for best hanging basket, judged in situ - Bill Dean

John Scott Pattison Trophy for best decorated chocolate cake - Gill Stanford

Brenda Stubley Trophy for best entry in vegetable section - Michael Wilson

Disaster Class winner - Liz Unwin

Willoughby Trophy for best photograph - George Unwin

Garner Bowl for best overall entry - Linda Garfoot

Les Ward Cup for best flower entry - Liz Unwin

Jim Percival Memorial Trophy for child winning most points - William Green

Under 7 years trophy - George Unwin

7 years and over trophy - William Green

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page