GCSE Results: Stamford Endowed Schools

A STUNNING total of 34 pupils at Stamford Endowed Schools gained eight A*s or better on their GCSEs this year.

The outstanding GCSE results across the year complete another highly successful year at the school.

The pupils at both Stamford School and Stamford High School are celebrating excellent results, with 71 per cent of the girls achieving the top grades A* or A and 55 per cent of the boys achieving the top marks.

There was a record percentage of A* grades across the schools, with a third of the exams taken across the schools gaining this grade.

Endowed schools principal Stephen Roberts said: “Yet again we are celebrating the outstanding results of our students.

“We are extremely proud of their achievements and congratulate them and their teachers on this high level of success. It is clear that these results are the outcome of hard work, careful preparation and excellent teaching and will give all of our students every confidence to go on to further success in the sixth form.

“Coming on top of last week’s first-class A-level results, these provide the culmination of another outstanding year for the endowed schools.”

Stamford School

Key: Passes at A*, A - C achieved with the number of Grade A passes and starred A passes in brackets.

Adams Daniel 11, 11 (11); Adams William 11, 11 (6); Allison Christopher 11, 11 (8); Amin Faiyaz 10.5, 10.5 (5.5); Anders Gregory 8.5, 5.5 (1); Andrew George 10.5, 10.5 (5.5); Archer Harry 8.5, 4.5 (1); Arnold Oliver 6.5, 0.5; Barnett Samuel 7.5; Begley Joseph 11, 11 (8); Bennie Charles 9.5, 5.5 (1); Bourne William 9.5, 5.5 (1); Bullimore Oliver 9.5, 3; Cameron James 10.5, 10.5 (4.5); Caseley William 10.5, 6; Chandler George 8.5, 4.5; Chapman Adam 10.5 9.5 (4.5); Chappell Zachariah 7.5, 2; Charlton Thomas 10.5, 9 (1); Chedd Joseph 10.5, 6 (4); Cheney George 10, 6; Clarke Joshua 8, 3; Claughton Liam 11, 10 (8); Cole Jonathan 9.5, 9.5 (5); Collett Connor 9.5, 6.5 (2); Compton Taylor 4; Cooper Adam 10.5, 9.5 (5); Crawford Arthur 11, 10 (10); Crook Jack 10.5, 3; Cunningham Arran 10, 7 (3); Day Thomas 11, 11 (3); Dickinson Callum 8.5, 4; Digan Michael 9.5, 4; Dodworth James 10.5, 8.5 (2); Dorrington James 10.5, 9.5 (4); Dowley Matthew 10.5, 7; Dytham Thomas 9.5; Edmunds Lewis 10.5, 9.5 (4.5); Eichholz Hendrik 3, 3; Evans Jonathan 10.5, 4.5 (2.5); Ferrow James 10.5, 10.5 (6.5); Forster Robert 9.5, 7.5 (1.5); Fung Brian 3; Gostick Samuel 8.5, 2; Green Matthew 10.5, 7.5 (4); Griffin Christopher 10.5, 7 (2); Grime Samuel 7.5; Groom Benjamin 9.5, 2 (1);

Hall Oliver 11, 11 (10); Harrington Joseph 9; Harris Oliver 9.5, 6.5 (2); Herbert Thomas 10.5, 7.5 (6.5); Ho Wui Ka 5.5, 3 (1); Hobden Samuel 9, 4 (1); Holmes Samuel 9.5, 1; Honeywood Henry 8.5, 1; Hughes Connor 9, 8 (4); Hunt-Pain George 11, 8 (4); Hussain Usama 10.5, 9.5 (9.5); Jennings Thomas 10.5, 8.5 (8.5); Jones Connor 9.5, 4.5

Jones William 10.5, 7.5 (2.5); Keates Jack 4; Kew Matthew 11, 9 (3); King Oliver 7.5, 3 (1); Kirk Zain 8.5, 1; Lam Yuk-Yin 9.5, 5 (4); Lammin Matthew 8, 2; Lewis George 7; Lipscombe Christopher 9.5, 7.5 (2); Mackenzie Ewan 8.5, 1.5; McFaden Daniel 6; McLaughlin Michael 7.5, 3; Mead Jake 9.5; Miles Harrison 10.5, 7.5 (3); Milligan Jack 8.5, 1.5; Morley George 7.5, 2; Nairn George 6.5; O’Keefe Connor 7.5; Osborn Frederick 11, 8 (3); Parrott Jacob 10.5, 7.5 (4); Parry Thomas 7; Peng Zi Wei 8.5, 4.5 (1); Philips Elliott 11, 11 (8); Pointon Harry 9.5, 4.5; Pritchard Edward 10.5, 9.5 (3.5); Rae Laurie 8.5, 1; Reiss Robert 11, 7 (4); Rice Henry 9.5, 5 (3); Richardson James 10.5, 9.5 (4); Robinson Samuel 10.5, 9.5 (5); Robinson Sam 8.5, 4; Roe Oliver 7, 3; Rouch Felix 8.5, 1; Royce Lewis 9.5, 8.5 (2); Rushby Joshua 10.5, 10.5 (7.5); Sarwar Mohammed 9.5, 3; Scutt Kai 7.5; Sedgwick Henry 11, 10 (4); Sheehan Edward 8.5, 4; Smith Jack 9, 1; Spice Lewis 8.5, 1; Stevenson Liam 8; Tait Nicholas 9.5, 5.5 (2); Taylor Richard 7.5, 2; Taylor Samuel 10.5, 9.5 (4.5); Thomas Edward 10.5, 10.5 (10.5); Tinton Joshua 8, 2; Toseland Archibald 7, 1; Tso Tze Cheong 4.5, 2 (1); Twigg James 8, 2; Vergalen Bo 11, 11 (8); Voyle Matthew 10.5, 8.5 (2.5);

Waheed Owais 9.5, 3.5; Want Samuel 6, Widdess Samuel 9.5, 5; Wilson Thomas 10.5, 10.5 (8.5); Windsor Jacob 11, 9 (4); Zak James 10.5, 10.5 (7); Ziadlou Orash 8, 1.

Stamford High School

Passes A* - C achieved with the number of Grade A passes and starred A passes in brackets.

Aleixo Abigail 11, 7; Allan Rachael 12, 12 (11*); Allerton Rachel 11, 11 (10*); Atkinson Molly 12, 12 (12*); Aughton Rebecca 11 3 (7*); Bailey Laura 9, 1; Braid Victoria 12, 12 (12*); Brewis Hannah 11, 3; Brookes Isla 11, 5; Brooks Charlotte 10, 2;

Brown Caitlin 11, 10 (7*); Brown Rebecca 11, 7 (4*); Bullimore Lily 11, 11 (7*); Burley Sarah 12, 12 (9*); Burney Laura 12, 11 (11*); Cameron Sophie 11, 11 (7*); Candler Sophie 11, 11 (1); Carr Megan 10, 1; Chapman Brooke 11 6 (2*); Cooper Stefanie 12, 9 (4*); Copestake Constance 11, 4; Cozens Charlotte 8; Crane Charlotte 8; Crombie Joanna 12, 12 (12*); Daly Abigail 11, 6 (2*); Damany Soha 12, 12 (12*); Dennett Scarlett 10, 6 (1*); Dickinson Zoe 11, 11 (3*); Dickson Ciara 11, 9 (2*); Dowsett Georgina 12, 11 (10*); Ekins Charlotte 11, 11 (10*; Facer Eloise 9, 6 (3*); Farmbrough Christina 11, 11 (10*); Fowler Megan 12, 12 (7*); Fox Ismay 12, 12 (12*); Fox Willow 12, 11 (11*); Franklin Erin 12, 12 (4*); Freestone Polly 11, 10 (2*); Garden Tara 12, 7 (4*); Gibbons Katherine 11, 7; Gillespie Alexandra 11, 9 (2*);

Harris Francesca 12, 12 (7*); Harrison Caitlin 12, 9; Harrison Lucy 9, Hartley Florence 11, 10 (4*); Heesom Josephine 12, 12 (12*); Henriques Isobel 11, 10 (7*); Henry Alyssa 8; Hinch Katie 11, 9 (2*); Hinch Rozi 10, 8 (1*); Hives Lilly 11, 11 (8*); Hunt Sally 12, 12 (12*); Johnstone Charlotte 10, 5 (1*); Joyce Emily 11, 10 (3*); Kanabar Parisa 12, 12 (11*); Kaur Gursharn 11, 9 (5*); Khunti Meera 11, 3; Komoto Megan 11, 11 (5*); Lang Cordelia 11, 8 (4*); Leung Wing Hei 10, 9 (5*); Longbone Eleanor 9, 2 (1*); Lyn Ker Chi 10, 9 (6*); Matthews Sarah 12, 12 (10*); McLachlan-O’Hara Sylvie 12, 11 (9*); McMenemy Ella 11, 5; Miller Sophia 10, 5 (1*); Mitchell Molly 12, 12 (7*); Moll Claudia 9, 3; Nally Carys 11, 11 (7*); Nelson Anna 12, 12 (7*); Nolan Elizabeth 12, 12 (12*); Norris Katie 11, 3; Palliser Francesca 10, 2; Phipps Catherine 13, 13 (11*); Phipps Rebecca 12, 12 (11*); Pinner Lucy 12, 6 (2*); Price Mollie 9, 1; Pywell Anastasia 12, 11 (7*); Reilly Harriet 12, 7 (3*); Robinson Charlotte 12, 10 (5*); Robson Hannah 11, 2; Shaw Jennifer 11, Smith Georgia 8, 2; Storey Hannah 11, 10 (5*); Thompson Eleanor 11, 11 (6*); Tse Queena 10, 7 (4*); Valentine Phoebe 11, 6 (3*); Waite Charlotte 12, 6 (2*); Wakefield Alice 11, 11 (4*); Walker Sophie 10, 3; White Hannah 9, 1; Wilson Zoe 11, 8 (4*); Wood Katie 12, 12 (10*); Woolf Charlotte 11, 7 (1*); Worrall Victoria 11, 9 (3*).