DCSIMG

Local MPs

MPs for Stamford, Bourne, The Deepings, Rutland and surrounding areas

Nicholas Boles MPNicholas Boles MP (Conservative)

Constituency: Grantham & Stamford.

Majority: 14,826.

Alan Duncan MPAlan Duncan MP (Conservative)

Constituency: Rutland & Melton.

Majority: 14,000.

John Hayes MPJohn Hayes MP (Conservative)

Constituency: South Holland & The Deepings.

Majority: 21,880.

Shailesh Vara MPShailesh Vara MP (Conservative)

Constituency: North East Cambridgeshire.

Majority: 16,677.

Stewart Jackson MPStewart Jackson MP (Conservative)

Constituency: Peterborough.

Majority: 4,861.

Results of 2010 election

Grantham & Stamford

  • Nicholas Boles, Conservative, 26,552 votes, 50.3% share of vote
  • Mark Bartlett, Labour, 9,503 votes, 18%
  • Harrish Bisnauthsing, Liberal Democrats, 11,726 votes, 22.2%
  • Mark Horn, Lincolnshire Independents, 929 votes, 1.8%
  • Christopher Robinson, British National Party, 2,485 votes, 4.7%
  • Tony Wells, UK Independence Party, 1,604 votes, 3%

Rutland & Melton

  • Alan Duncan, Conservative, 28,228 votes, 51.1% share of vote
  • John Morgan, Labour, 7,893 votes, 14.3%
  • Grahame Hudson, Liberal Democrats, 14,228 votes, 25.8%
  • Keith Addison, British National Party, 1,757 votes, 3.2%
  • Peter Baker, UK Independence Party, 2,526 votes, 4.6%
  • Leigh Higgins, Independent, 588 votes, 1.1%

South Holland & The Deepings

  • John Hayes, Conservative, 29,639 votes, 59.1% share of vote
  • Gareth Gould, Labour, 7,024 votes, 14%
  • Jennifer Conroy, Liberal Democrats, 7,759 votes, 15.5%
  • Ashley Baxter, Green, 724 votes, 1.4%
  • Richard Fairman, UK Independence Party, 3,246 votes, 6.5%
  • Roy Harban, British National Party, 1,796 votes, 3.6%

North East Cambridgeshire

  • Shailesh Vara, Conservative, 29,425 votes, 50.5% share of vote
  • Chris York, Labour, 9,877 votes, 16.9%
  • Kevin Wilkins, Liberal Democrats, 12,748 votes, 21.9%
  • Robert Brown, UK Independence Party, 4,826 votes, 8.3%
  • Stephen Goldspink, English Democrats, 1,407 votes, 2.4%

Peterborough

  • Stewart Jackson, Conservative, 18,133 votes, 40.4% share of vote
  • Ed Murphy, Labour, 13,272, 21.9%
  • Nick Sandford, Liberal Democrats, 8,816, 19.6%
  • Frances Fox, UKIP, 3,007, 6.7%
  • Rob King, English Democrats, 770, 1.7%
  • Fiona Radic, Green Party, 523, 1.2%
  • John Swallow, Independent, 406, 0.9%
 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

X scottish independence image

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Referendum news