Bright future on the horizon as Jay earns England call-up

Jay Dunk is pictured on the front row (centre), with sister Lexi (to his left) and proud father Mike Dunk (second from right on the back row).
Jay Dunk is pictured on the front row (centre), with sister Lexi (to his left) and proud father Mike Dunk (second from right on the back row).
0
Have your say

Fighters from Stamford’s British Chinese Kickboxing Association have been on the medal trail at various events throughout the country.

Star of the show has been youngster Jay Dunk whose exploits has seen him called up to the England team.

Instructor Andy Whitwell explained: “Jay has been on fire recently and rightly earned recognition.

“After a couple of outings he is showing his quality by collecting medals and trophies. I fully expect him to compete internationally in the near furture.”

Dunk was among a host of fighters from the Stamford club who have been competing at various events in Manchester, Peterborough, Bolton and Corby.

Whitwell added: “As always, these fighters continue to work very hard and progress all the time.

“They are a pleasure to work with and it’s great to see the rewards of their efforts at every event they compete in.”

Results:

Kelsey Lock – WKC Europeans: Cadet advanced points - 50kg gold; Cadet advanced light contact - 50kg silver; Cadet advanced points - 55kg silver; Cadet advanced light contact -55kg bronze; FSK: Cadet advanced points - 50kg gold; Cadet advanced light contact - 50kg gold; Cadet advanced points - 55kg silver; Combat League: Junior 12-13yrs Advanced gold; Junior 12-13yrs Advanced light contact silver; Ring light junior girls -5Okg champion; Peterborough Series: -5ft 4ins advanced girls points gold; -50kg advanced girls continuous gold.

Freya Molloy - Combat League: Girls 16-17 open weight, continuous silver; Girls 16-17 open weight, points gold.

Jordan Noble – Ring light +95 kg Men champion.

Jaden Harris – WKC Europeans: Junior girls points -65kg silver; Junior girls light contact -65kg gold; FSK: junior girls points -55kg gold; junior girls light contact -55kg gold; Combat League - junior girls open weight points silver; junior girls open weigh light contact bronze; Ring light junior girls -55kg champion.

Colin Lock – FSK: Veteran +85kg gold.

Eddy Paddock – WKC Europeans: cadet advanced points -65kg gold; cadet advanced light contact -65kg gold; FSK: cadet advanced points -65kg gold; cadet advanced light contact -65kg gold; Combat League: Boys 14-15yrs advanced points gold; Boys 14-15yrs advanced light lontact gold; Ring light Junior Boys -65kg champion; DSA fight night U16yrs light contact -65kg gold.

Mike Dunk – Peterborough Series: Mens advanced points +84kg silver.

Abi Daulton – Peterborough Series: -5ft 4” Intermediate girls points silver; -69kg beginner -intermediate ladies loints gold; 60-65kg Intermediate - advanced ladies continuous silver; Combat League Girls 14-15yrs intermediate/advanced points gold; Girls 14-15yrs intermediate/advanced light contact gold; Ring light qualified for finals.

Elliott Morgan-Smith – Peterborough Series -5ft 2” intermediate/advanced boys points silver; -5ft 2” intermediate/advanced boys continuous bronze; FSK: Cadet advanced points -45kg silver; Cadet advanced points -50kg bronze; Cadet advanced light contact -45kg silver; Combat League Boys -45kg Points silver; Boys -45kg continuous silver; Ring light -45kg boys champion.

Jay Dunk – WKC Europeans: -30kg Novice boys points gold; -35kg novice boys points silver; -30kg Intermediate boys points bronze; FSK - -30kg boys points silver; -35kg boys points bronze; Combat League U9yrs boys points gold; Ring light -30kg boys champion.

Lexi Dunk – Peterborough Series -4ft 4” novice girls runner up; Ring light -30kg girls runner up.

The club meets at Borderville Sports Centre on Ryhall Road every Sunday from 6.30-8pm. They are now recruiting new members. All sessions are men, women and children mixed. New members will train alongside experienced students.