Cricket: Stamford Town beaten by league leading Boston

0
Have your say

Stamford Town slipped to fourth in the South Lincolnshire and Border League Premier Division after losing to Boston at the weekend.

The win kept Boston at the top and a victory for Billingborough puts them just four points behind. Bourne 2nd moved into third, having played a game more than the top two.

Stamford made 167 for eight, a total Boston overtook for the loss of six wickets with just two balls of the match remaining, while Billingborough restricted Grantham to 154 for nine, going on to win by six wickets and Bourne 2nd beat Sleaford 2nd by 46 runs.

Rob Bee hit the division’s only century, his 106 helping Woodhall Spa 2nd to victory over Welby.

Long Sutton now have a 45 point lead over Baston in Division One, having defeated their rivals in the top of the table clash. Friskney moved into third, just two behind Baston, after hitting the league’s highest score of the day, making 337 for seven.

Rob Grant hit an unbeaten 167 and Ben Troops then took five for 32 as Spalding 2nd were all out for 124.

The second century in this division was scored by Neil Williams who hit an unbeaten 100 for Stamford Town 2nd in their victory over Moulton Harrox Sunday.

But the closest game of the day was at Woodlands where Thomas Cook were bowled out for 163 by Boston 2nd. Sam Major then hit 52 but Boston’s final wicket fell just one short of their opponents’ total.

In Division Two, Rob Simpson took seven for 23 as Long Sutton 2nd marched on at the top, beating Freiston by seven wickets.

A much higher scoring game at Sobraon Barracks saw Cavaliers retain second place after making 230 for nine. But Lindum 3rd fought back and at the close had reached 202 for five to take a share of the points, Jon Begley hitting 78.

Burgh & District’s Ashley Redgard missed out on a hat trick as he took four wickets in one over and finished with five for 17, helping bowl Timberland out for 66. Burgh went on to a seven wicket win and moved into sixth place in the table.

Premier Division Results

Moulton Harrox 70, Lindum Ramblers 71-2;

Grantham 154-9, Billingborough 155-4 (Botadra 52no);

Woodhall Spa 2nd 243-9 (Bee 106), Welby 142;

Skegness 2nd 255-9 (Walton 73), Belton Park 184-6 (Law 58);

Bourne 2nd 180-8, Sleaford 2nd 134-7;

Stamford Town 167-8 (Chappell 60), Boston 170-6;

Division One Results

Heckington 83, Market Deeping 2nd 84-1;

Friskney 337-7 (Grant 167no, Griffiths 61), Spalding 2nd 124 (Clarke 67, B Troops 5-32);

Billingborough 2nd 135-8 (Wells 52), Blankney 115 (Braithwaite 5-39);

Thomas Cook 163, Boston 2nd 162 (Major 52);

Long Sutton 125, Baston 86;

Stamford Town 2nd 225-4 (Williams 100no), Moulton Harrox Sunday 156-8;

Division Two Results

Freiston 102 (Simpson 7-23), Long Sutton 2nd 103-3 (D Sisson 51no);

Timberland 66 (Redgard 5-17), Burgh & District 70-3;

Pinchbeck 147-8, Spalding 3rd 148-7;

Welby 2nd 110-6, Grantham 2nd 112-2 (Donnellan 57no);

Cavaliers 230-9 (Hayes 53), Lindum 3rd 202-5 (Begley 78);

Claypole 307-8 (A Attewell 69, Ryder 52, J Attewell 52), Boston 3rd 47-1 - abandoned due to player illness