Daniels’ FA Cup run continues, wins for Deeping, Blackstones and Oakham but Bourne suffer heavy loss

Football
Football
0
Have your say

Stamford AFC cruised into the next round of the FA Cup after beating AFC Wulfrinians yesterday.

Prolific striker Ryan Robbins fired in a hat-trick - which included two penalties - as the Daniels stormed to a 4-1 success over lower-level opposition at the Vic Couzens Stadium.

Shawn Richards hit the other Stamford goal late on as David Staff’s men marched on.

In other results, Deeping Rangers stormed into second place in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League Premier Division standings with a thumping away victory.


Alex Beck hit a hat-trick as Rangers went on the rampage to thump Long Buckby 7-2. Spencer Tinkler’s penalty and other goals from Mitch Griffiths, Ryan Oliver and David Burton-Jones completed their bumper haul.

Blackstones claimed a first win of the season in Division One of the Chromasport and Trophies Peterborough League by beating fellow strugglers Wellingborough Whitworth 5-3 at Lincoln Road.

Loan capture Addie Staffieri was an instant hit with two goals in his Stones return.

Brother Giuliano also got in on the goalscoring act with Sam Strange hitting the Stamford side’s other two goals.

However, Bourne’ recent resurgence came to an abrupt end as they were thumped 10-0 at leaders Oadby.

Results:

FA Cup

Second qualifying round: Spalding 1 (Tidswell), AFC Hornchurch 4; Stamford AFC 4 (Robbins 3, Richards), AFC Wulfrunians 1.

ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League

Premier Division: Northern Star 2 (Smith 2), Cogenhoe 0; Yaxley 3 (Carter, Hughes, Escorcio), Holbeach ?; Long Buckby 2, Deeping 7 (Beck 3, Oliver, Tinkler, Griffiths, Burton-Jones); Sileby Rangers 2, Huntingdon 2 (Rogers 2); Wisbech 3 (Reid, James, Friend), Newport Pagnell 1.

Division One: Blackstones 5 (A. Staffieri 2, Strange 2, G. Staffieri), Wellingborough Whitworth 3; Oadby 10 - Bourne 0.

ChromaSport & Trophies Peterborough & District League

Premier Division: Deeping Rangers Res 1 - 1 Ramsey, Oakham United 1 - 1 Leverington Sports

Division One: Ketton 3 - 1 Moulton Harrox Res, Langtoft 5 - 0 Stamford Bels, Ryhall 0 - 1 ICA Sports Res.

Division Two: Baston 4 - 0 Coates Res, Oundle Town 7 - 0 Oakham Utd Res, Ramsey Res 1 - 7 Langtoft Res.

Division Three: Thorney Res 3 - 3 Ryhall Res, Uppingham Res 2 - 0 Ketton Res, Wittering 6 - 0 Kings Cliffe Res.

Division Four: Ryhall ‘A’ 1 - 6 Baston Res, Stamford Bels Res 2 - 1 Pboro Sports ‘A’.

Division Five: Rutland DR 5 - 2 Eye Utd

Everards Brewery Leicestershire

Senior League

Premier Division: Highfield Rangers 3 - 2 Cottesmore Amateurs.

TUESDAY

ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League Premier Division: Deeping v Sleaford.

WEDNESDAY

Hinchingbrooke Cup, first round: Pboro Sports v Bourne.