Deeping, Bourne and Blackstones’ opening UCL fixtures announced

editorial image
0
Have your say

The teams have been confirmed for the 2014/15 UCL leagues and the opening fixtures in each division have been announced.

Deeping Rangers will kick off their UCL Premier Division season at home at Outgang Road against Harborough Town on August 1 at 7.45pm.

Deeping finished fourth in the league last season after an impressive high-scoring season however two of their top goal-scorers have been poached during the off-season.

Bourne Town and Blackstones, who were both near the foot of the table in 2013/14, start their league season in the UCL Division One a week later on August 9.

Blackstones will travel to Lutterworth Athletic and Bourne host Irchester United at the Abbey Lawn, both at 3pm.

The Stamford club will be led this season by first team coach Nick Anderson.

It will also be the start of a new era at Bourne, with manager Raffaele Mazzarella taking the reins.

Rafa successfully managed Peterborough Northern Star Reserves last season after a background in junior football including a spell at league rivals Blackstones.

Town will be hoping for a better year under their new manager after finishing second from bottom in 2013/14, meaning they had to apply to stay in the league.

Both squad’s strengths will be tested early on with the reserve teams also in action on August 9.

Blackstones FC Reserves face Bugbrooke St Michaels Reserves at home and Bourne Town’s second string will travel to Cogenhoe United Reserves.

The league’s only new member at first team level for the 2014/15 campaign will be Thurnby Nirvana. The Leicestershire club have been placed in the Premier Division by the Football Association after winning the East Midlands Counties League in style.

The club is a young one having been formed by the merger of Leicestershire Senior League club Thurnby Rangers and youth set up Leicester Nirvana as recently as 2008. Two years later they won promotion from the Senior League and in 2013-14 carried off the EMCL title with 87 points from 36 matches, nine clear of their nearest challengers.

Premier Division champions Spalding have been placed in the Northern Premier League Division One South for the 2014-15 campaign.

The Tulips will be embarking on their third spell in the NPL, their first following their previous UCL title win in 2003-04. They briefly switched to the Southern League and after returning north suffered relegation from the Northern Premier in 2011.

Teams in UCL Premier Division:

AFC Kempston Rovers

AFC Rushden & Diamonds

Boston Town

Cogenhoe United

Deeping Rangers

Desborough Town

Eynesbury Rovers

Harborough Town

Harrowby United

Holbeach United

Huntingdon Town

Long Buckby AFC

Newport Pagnell Town

Northampton Sileby Rangers

Oadby Town

Peterborough Northern Star

Sleaford Town

Thurnby Nirvana

Wellingborough Town

Wisbech Town

Yaxley

UCL Premier Division fixtures

Friday August 1

Deeping Rangers v Harborough Town 7.45pm ko

Saturday August 9th

Deeping Rangers v Long Buckby AFC 3pm ko

Tuesday August 12th

Holbeach United v Deeping Rangers 7.45pm ko

Teams in UCL Division One:

Blackstones

Bourne Town

Buckingham Town

Bugbrooke St Michaels

Burton Park Wanderers

Irchester United

Lutterworth Athletic

Northampton ON Chenecks

Northampton Spencer

Olney Town

Peterborough Sports

Potton United

Raunds Town

Rothwell Corinthians

Rushden and Higham United

St Neots Town Saints

Stewarts & Lloyds Corby

Thrapston Town

Wellingborough Whitworth

Woodford United

UCL Division One fixtures:

Saturday August 9th

Bourne Town v Irchester United 3pm ko

Lutterworth Athletic v Blackstones 3pm ko

Tuesday August 12th

Bourne Town v St Neots Town Saints 7.45pm

Wednesday August 13th

Blackstones v Raunds Town 7.45pm

Teams in UCL Reserve Division

Blackstones FC Reserves

Bourne Town Reserves

Bugbrooke St Michaels Reserves

Cogenhoe United Reserves

Desborough Town Reserves

Eynesbury Rovers Reserves

Harborough Town Reserves

Huntingdon Town Reserves

Irchester United Reserves

Long Buckby AFC Reserves

Northampton ON Chenecks Reserves

Northampton Spencer Reserves

Olney Town Reserves

Peterborough Northern Star Reserves

Potton United Reserves

Raunds Town Reserves

Rothwell Corinthians Reserves

Rushden and Higham United Reserves

Thrapston Town Reserves

Wellingborough Whitworths Reserves

UCL Reserve Division fixtures:

Saturday August 9th

Blackstones FC Res v Bugbrooke St Michaels Res 3pm ko

Cogenhoe United Res v Bourne Town Res 3pm ko