Football results: April 20, 2013

Saturday’s results from leagues involving teams in the Stamford, Rutland and Bourne area.

Evo-Stik League First Division South

Chasetown 5-1 Sheffield FC; Gresley FC 2-1 Kidsgrove Ath; Hucknall Town 0-4 Halesowen Town; King’s Lynn Town 2-0 Sutton Coldfield Town; Leek Town 3-1 Mickleover Sports; Lincoln Utd 1-3 Loughborough Dynamo; Market Drayton Town 1-4 Carlton Town; Newcastle Town 2-1 Coalville Town; Northwich Victoria 2-0 Brigg Town; Romulus 0-3 Belper Town; Stamford 1-2 Rainworth Miners Welfare.

United Counties League

Premier Division

Desborough Town 0-1 Deeping Rangers; Kempston Rovers 0-1 Shepshed Dynamo; Harborough Town 2-1 Blackstones FC; Huntingdon Town 1-0 Boston Town; Long Buckby 1-0 Peterboro Northern Star; Sleaford Town 3-1 Irchester United; St Ives Town 1-3 Newport Pagnell Town; Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 2-0 Spalding Utd; Wellingborough Town 2-2 Cogenhoe Utd.

First Division

Buckingham Town 3-2 Bourne Town; Bugbrooke St Michaels 0-3 Harrowby United; Burton Park Wdrs 3-3 Wootton Blue Cross; Northampton Sileby Rgr 5-2 Northampton Spencer; Potton Utd 1-0 ON Chenecks; Raunds Town 0-4 AFC Rushden & Diamonds; Rothwell Corinthians 1-4 Eynesbury Rvr; Rushden and Higham Utd 2-0 Oadby Town; Wellingboro Whitworth 3-1 Thrapston Town.

Reserves First Division

Blackstones FC Res 2-3 Wellingborough Whitworth Res; Cogenhoe Utd Res 7-1 Thrapston Town Res; Woodford Utd Res 1-3 Bugbrooke St Michaels Res.

Reserves Second Division

Bourne Town Res 4-1 Rothwell Cors Res; Oadby Town Res 3-0 Rushden and Higham Utd Res; Olney Town Res 2-4 Irchester Utd Res; Yaxley Res 3-4 Raunds Town Res.

Leicestershire Senior League Premier Division

Ashby Ivanhoe 3-1 Dunton & Broughton Rangers; Birstall United 4-0 Sileby Saints; Desford 0-0 Cottesmore Amateurs; Kirby Muxloe Res 0-1 Stapenhill.

Peterborough & District League

Premier Division

Deeping Rangers Res 1-0 Ramsey Town; King’s Cliffe United 2-1 Parson Drove; Leverington Sports 0-2 Netherton Utd; Peterboro ICA Sports 6-1 Stilton Utd; Uppingham Town 2-1 Riverside Rovers; Whittlesey Blue Star 0-2 Moulton Harrox; Whittlesey Utd 0-10 Peterboro Sport Parkway.

First Division

Farcet Utd 1-2 Sawtry; Hampton Sport 3-3 Sutton Bridge Utd; Holbeach Utd Res 7-1 Maccasports; Ketton 2-1 Netherton Utd Res; Moulton Harrox Res 1-3 Thorney.

Second Division

Crowland Town Res 3-1 Leverington Sp Res; Langtoft United Res 11-3 Gedney Hill; Oakham United Res 2-3 Guyhirn.

Third Division

Long Sutton Ath Res 3-0 Baston; Peterboro ICA Sports A 2-2 Uppingham Town Res; King’s Cliffe Utd Res 5-2 Peterboro Rovers Post Office Res.

Fourth Division

Farcet Utd Res 1-4 Wittering; Leverington Sp A 1-2 Parkway Eagles; Sawtry Res 0-3 Ryhall United Res; Stilton Utd Res 4-3 Ketton Res.

Fifth Division

AFC Peterborough 2-5 Hampton Sport Rese; Peterboro Sport Parkway A L-L Holbeach Utd A.

The Intermediate Shield

Oundle Town 2-5 Whittlesey United Res.

The League Shield

Oakham United A 2-5 Thorney Res.