Football results - February 23, 2013

Victories for Stamford, Blackstones, and a trio of Rutland clubs were among the highlights of Saturday’s results.

Bourne were made to pay for an error in each half at home to high-fliers AFC Rushden and Diamonds, while their opponents on Tuesday in the Hinchingbrooke Cup, Deeping Rangers, were held to a draw by Wellingborough Town.

Cottesmore returned to action after a long break with an impressive point at Highfield Rangers in the Leicestershire Senior League.

Evo-Stik League First Division South

Belper Town 5-1 Kidsgrove Athletic; Brigg Town 3-2 Leek Town; Carlton Town 3-2 Coalville Town; Chasetown 0-1 Northwich Victoria; Gresley FC 1-1 Mickleover Sports; Halesowen Town 3-0 Loughborough Dynamo; Hucknall Town 1-1 Lincoln United; Kings Lynn Town 3-2 Newcastle Town; Romulus 0-2 Stamford; Sheffield FC 3-1 Market Drayton Town

ChromaSports & Trophies United Counties League

Premier Division

Blackstones 4-2 Harborough Town; Desborough Town 0-1 Holbeach United; Huntingdon Town 1-1 Spalding United; Irchester United 0-4 Sleaford Town; Kempston Rovers 2-2 Long Buckby; Newport Pagnell Town 2-0 Shepshed Dynamo; Peterborough Northern Star 0-1 Boston Town; Quorn 2-2 St Ives Town; Wellingborough Town 2-2 Deeping Rangers; Yaxley 3-1 Cogenhoe United

First Division

Bourne Town 1-2 AFC Rushden & Diamonds; Buckingham Town 1-3 Thrapston Town; ON Chenecks 4-5 Harrowby United; Northampton Spencer 3-1 Potton United; Olney Town 4-1 Burton Park Wanderers; Raunds Town 0-2 Bugbrooke St Michaels; Sileby Rangers 4-0 Rushden & Higham United; Wellingborough Whitworth 0-1 Rothwell Corinthians; Wootton Blue Cross 0-3 Eynesbury Rovers.

Reserves Knock-out Cup

Bugbrooke St Michaels Res 1-0 Blackstones Res

Reserves Division Two

Burton Park Wanderers Res 1-2 Irchester United Res; Eynesbury Rovers Res 0-1 ON Chenecks Res; Oadby Town Res 2-0 Yaxley Res; Rushden and Higham Utd Res 2-2 Bourne Town Resrves

Leicestershire Senior League

Premier Division

Desford 0-5 Caterpillar; Dunton & Broughton Rangers 0-0 Sileby Saints; Highfield Rangers 1-1 Cottesmore Amateurs ; Rothley Imperial 3-4 Stapenhill; Saffron Dynamo 0-3 Ashby Ivanhoe

ChromaSport & Trophies Peterborough and District League

Premier Division

Coates Athletic 4-0 King’s Cliffe United; Deeping Rangers Res 1-0 Crowland Town; Moulton Harrox 4-0 Stilton United; Oakham United 4-1 Leverington Sports; Parson Drove 1-3 Uppingham Town; Peterborough ICA Sports 10-1 Riverside Rovers; Pinchbeck United 2-4 Netherton United; Ramsey Town 2-0 Whittlesey Blue Star

Division One

Holbeach United Res 1-3 Kings Lynn Town Res; Ketton 2-3 Sawtry; Langtoft United 0-1 Maccasports; Long Sutton Ath 3-0 Netherton United Res; Ryhall United 3-0 Farcet United; Stamford Belvedere 0-4 Thorney

Division Two

Guyhirn 1-4 Gedney Hill; Peterborough Rovers Post Office 2-3 Peterborough ICA Sports Res

Division Three

Ramsey Town Res 7-1 Parkside; Uppingham Town Res 0-5 Coates Athletic Res

Division Four

Leverington Sports A 3-0 Ryhall United Res; Parkway Eagles 5-0 Warboys Town Res

Division Five

Pro Evo 1-2 Holbeach United A

PFA Intermediate Shield

Langtoft United Res 2-3 Pinchbeck United Res; Oakham United Res 3-4 Crowland Town Res; King’s Cliffe United Res 4-3 Netherton United A (AET); Whittlesey United Res 2-1 Baston

PFA Shield

Glinton United 2-5 Thorney Res; Hampton Sport Res 1-3 Ketton Res; Stilton United Res 0-1 Oakham United A; Wittering 3-4 Riverside Rovers Res (AET); Peterborough Giants 2-1 Baston Reserves