DCSIMG

Football results, January 12, 2013

A 90th minute Tim Sanders strike put a dent in the Daniels’ title hopes at Kettering Road while across town at Lincoln Road, Blackstones won 2-1 on Dave Stratton’s first day in charge.

Deeping Rangers and Bourne Town both had to settle for a point in the United Counties League but Cottesmore returned to form in the Leicestershire Senior League beating second-placed Caterpillar 2-0 at Rogues Park.

Rutland’s interest in the PFA Senior Cup ended with Uppingham’s elimination at Moulton Harros at the quarter final stage but there was better news for their country compatriots Oakham United, who picked up a point at home to Stilton.

Evo-Stik League First Division South

Belper Town 5-0 Market Drayton Town; Brigg Town 3-0 Carlton Town; Chasetown 4-0 Hucknall Town; Coalville Town 2-0 Sutton Coldfield Town; Kidsgrove Athletic 1-1 Mickleover Sports; Lincoln United 1-2 Newcastle Town; Northwich Victoria 2-2 Gresley FC; Rainworth Miners Welfare 0-0 Loughborough Dynamo; Sheffield FC 0-3 Halesowen Town; Stamford 0-1 Leek Town.

Chromasport and Trophies United Counties League

Premier DivisionBlackstones 2-1 Long Buckby; Boston Town 4-3 Quorn; Deeping Rangers 0-0 Newport Pagnell Town; Holbeach United 1-0 Yaxley; Huntingdon Town 2-1 Cogenhoe United; Irchester United 0-2 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby; Kempston Rovers 0-0 Harborough Town; Peterborough Northern Star 1-1 Shepshed Dynamo; Sleaford Town 0-2 Wellingborough Town; St Ives Town 0-0 Desborough Town.

First Division

AFC Rushden & Diamonds 2-0 ON Chenecks; Burton Park Wanderers 0-6 Harrowby United; Eynesbury Rovers 5-3 Wootton Blue Cross; Oadby Town 3-0 Olney Town; Wellingborough Whitworth 1-1 Bourne Town.

Leicestershire Senior League

Premier Division

Ashby Ivanhoe 0-4 Rothley Imperial; Cottesmore Amateurs 2-0 Caterpillar; Desford 2-4 Birstall United; Dunton & Broughton Rangers 0-0 Saffron Dynamo; Highfield Rangers 1-2 Kirby Muxloe Reserves; Sileby Saints 1-4 Stapenhill; Sileby Town 6-0 FC GNG

PFA Senior Cup Quarter Final

Moulton Harrox 4-0 Uppingham Town

Chromasport and Trophies Peterborough and District League

Premier Division

Oakham United 1-1 Stilton United; Parson Drove 0-1 Crowland Town; Peterborough Sport Parkway 3-0 Netherton United; Ramsey Town 1-2 Whittlesey United.

Division One

Farcet United 3-5 Holbeach United Res; Hampton Sport 0-7 Kings Lynn Town Res; Langtoft United 0-3 Sawtry; Long Sutton Athletic 0-3 Stamford Bels; Netherton United Res 1-3 Ketton; Ryhall United 4-0 Moulton Harrox Res.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

X scottish independence image

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Referendum news