DCSIMG

Football round-up, January 5, 2013

Wayne Hatswell’s reign at The Daniels began with an excellent away win at promotion rivals Gresley this afternoon.

After going behind to an early Richard Hanslow goal, the Daniels took time to settle but goals from Jake Gibson and Ricky Miller gave Stamford a half-time lead. Miller scored his second late in the game to secure a 3-1 victory and move the Kettering Road side back into second place in the Evo-Stik League First Division South.

Deeping Rangers and Bourne Town both won in the United Counties League with Rangers coming from two down with two late strikes to beat Kempston Rovers 4-2 in the premier division at while in the first division the Wakes won 3-1 at Thrapston, who they face again - this time at the Abbey Lawn - on Tuesday evening.

Ash Stevens with a brace, David Burton-Jones and Alex Beck were on target for Rangers at Outgang Road. John Currall, Craig Rook and Ben Easson scored for Bourne.

Elsewhere in the UCL, Addie Staffieri’s strike for Blackstones was a mere consolation in a 5-1 reverse at Newport Pagnell.

Cottesmore Amateurs lost their six-match unbeaten run in spectacular style at Stapenhill where they crashed to a 7-0 loss in the Leicestershire Senior League.

Oakham United fared little better, losing 6-1 to second-placed Netherton in the Peterborough and District League. Uppingham restored some county pride with a 1-0 win against Leverington at Tods Piece in the same division.

One tier lower, Stamford Bels’ revival continues with a 3-0 home win against Hampton Sports to make it seven points from three games.

Results:

Evo-Stik League First Division South

Carlton Town P-P Coalville Town; Gresley 1-3 Stamford; Halesowen Town 5-0 Romulus; Hucknall Town 1-6 Brigg Town; King’s Lynn P-P Lincoln United; Leek Town 3-0 Market Drayton Town; Loughborough Dynamo 1-3 Northwich Victoria; Mickleover Sports 3-3 Sheffield FC; Newcastle Town 0-4 Kidsgrove Athletic; Rainworth Miners Welfare 1-3 Belper Town; Sutton Coldfield Town 4-4 Chasetown.

ChromaSports United Counties League

Premier Division

Cogenhoe United 2-0 Holbeach United; Deeping Rangers 4-2 Kempston Rovers; Long Buckby 1-2 Boston Town; Newport Pagnell Town 5-1 Blackstones; Shepshed Dynamo 4-1 Irchester United; Sleaford Town 2-2 Desborough Town; Spalding United 3-2 Quorn; Wellingborough Town 3-0 Peterborough Northern Star; Yaxley 4-3 Harborough Town.

Division One

Bugbrooke St Michaels 2-1 Eynesbury Rovers; Burton Park Wanderers 0-5 ON Chenecks; Northampton Spencer P-P Buckingham Town; Oadby Town 5-1 Rushden & Diamonds; Potton United 1-3 Harrowby United; Raunds Town 0-8 Sileby Rangers; Rushden & Higham United 0-1 Whitworth; Thrapston Town 1-3 Bourne Town; Wootton Blue Cross 1-2 Rothwell Corinthians

Reserve Division One

Blackstones 1-4 Huntingdon Town; Desborough Town 3-3 Thrapston Town

Reserve Division Two

Bourne Town 1-3 Yaxley; Irchester United 4-1 ON Chenecks; Rushden & Higham United 0-3 Oadby Town

Everards Leicestershire Senior League

Premier Division

Ashby Ivanhoe 2-1 Highfield Rangers; Caterpillar 5-1 Birstall United; Desford 1-1 Dunton & Broughton Rangers; FC GNG 1-7 Sileby Saints; Kirby Muxloe Res 1-2 Sileby Town; Saffron Dynamo 1-6 Rothley Imperial; Stapenhill 7-0 Cottesmore Amateurs

ChromaSports Peterborough & District League

Premier Division

Crowland Town 4-1 Riverside Rovers; Kings Cliffe United 2-1 Whittlesey United; Netherton United 6-1 Oakham United; Peterborough ICA Sports 8-1 Whittlesey Blue Star; Peterborough Sport Parkway 4-1 Coates Athletic; Pinchbeck United 6-3 Deeping Rangers Re; Stilton United 3-1 Parson Drove; Uppingham Town 1-0 Leverington Sports.

First Division

Holbeach United Res 2-1 Ketton; Kings Lynn Town Res 6-2 Netherton United Res; Maccasports 4-4 Long Sutton Ath; Ryhall United 1-2 Langtoft United; Sawtry 8-1 Farcet United; Stamford Bels 3-0 Hampton Sport; Sutton Bridge Utd 1-3 Moulton Harrox Res.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page