Blackstones on cloud nine after derby drubbing

Scott Ginty scored from the penalty spot as Blackstones beat Oakham United 9-0.
Scott Ginty scored from the penalty spot as Blackstones beat Oakham United 9-0.

Blackstones bounced back to form with avengeance in a 9-0 derby drubbing of Oakham United on Saturday.

After two successive league losses, Andy Lodge’s side took full advantage of a weakened visiting team who have now lost four games on the bounce without scoring a goal.

Stones took the lead after 15 minutes through Jake Pell and that advantage was doubled five minutes later by Liam Harrold.

Joe Papworth added the third to give Blackstones a three goal interval lead.

The goals continued to flow after the restart with Jones de Sousa getting in on the act and Harrold adding his second and Stones’ sixth.

Scott Ginty converted a penalty before Liam Buttery and Danny Barker completed the rout.

EMIRATES FA CUP

Second qualifying round: Deeping 2 Kidderminster 4.

EVO-STIK SOUTH Bedworth 2 Sheffield 0, Frickley 3 Gresley 0, Leek 0 Spalding 0, Market Drayton 1 Corby 2, Newcastle 1 Loughborough Dynamo 2, Peterborough Sports 1 Stocksbridge Park Steels 9, Stamford 3 Romulus 0.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Cogenhoe 1 Leicester Nirvana 4, Daventry 3 Kirby Muxloe 2, Eynesbury 6 Harborough 5, Holbeach 2 Whitworth 1, Newport Pagnell 4 Sleaford 0, Oadby 1 ON Chenecks 1, Peterborough Northern Star 3 Sileby 3, Rothwell Corinthians 0 Wisbech 1, St Andrews 0 Yaxley 5, Wellingborough 4 Desborough 6.

Division One: Blackstones 9 Oakham 0, Bourne 2 Long Buckby 0, Huntingdon 0 Raunds 1, Lutterworth Town 1 Potton 2, Melton 1 Burton Park Wanderers 4, Pinchbeck 3 Bugbrooke St Michaels 1, Rushden & Higham 3 Harrowby 2, Stewarts & Lloyds 1 Lutterworth Athletic 2.

Reserve Division: Bugbrooke St Michaels 2 Eynesbury 1, Desborough 5 Stewarts & Lloyds 1, Harborough 3 Cogenhoe 2, Lutterworth Athletic 1 Olney 3, ON Chenecks 7 Bourne 1, Potton 2 Peterborough Northern Star 5, Raunds 1 Oadby 1, Whitworth 3 Rothwell Corinthians 3, Yaxley 2 Irchester 0.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH AND DISTRICT LEAGUE

President Premier Shield first round: Sutton Bridge 1 Whittlesey 3.

Premier Division: Ketton 0 Moulton Harrox 5, Langtoft 0 Netherton 7, Leverington Sports 3 Holbeach Res 0, Peterborough ICA Sports 3 Peterborough Sports Res 6, Thorney 6 AFC Stanground Sports 3, Warboys 1 Stamford Lions 6.

Division One: AFC Stanground Sports Res 0 Crowland 7, Kings Cliffe 1 Uppingham 2, Long Sutton 1 Wittering Harriers 6, Moulton Harrox Res 5 Glinton & Northborough 1, Oakham Res 2 Netherton Res 7, Oundle 3 Stamford Belvedere 3, Peterborough Polonia 2 Ramsey 0. Division Two: Bretton North End 10 Sawtry Res 1.

Division Three: Whittlesey A 1 Thorpe Wood Rangers 5. Division Four: AFC Stanground Sports A 2 FC Peterborough Res 1, Huntingdon Rovers 2 Orton Rangers 1, Netherton B 2 Ramsey Res 2, Stamford Lions A 5 Parkside 0. Division Five: Glinton & Northborough Res 2 AFC Orton 4, Spalding A 2 Kings Cliffe Res 0.

Intermediate Shield first round: Cardea 6 Oundle Res 3, Eye 20 Langtoft Res 0, FC Parson Drove 3 Brotherhood Sports 1, FC Peterborough 1 Ketton Res 5, Holbeach Bank 1 Spalding Res 3, Rippingale & Folkingham 2 Feeder 3, Spalding Town 4 Netherton A 0, Stilton 4 Parkway Eagles 3, Uppingham Res 1 Stamford Belvedere Res 2, Whaplode Drove 5 Premiair 5 (3-5 on pens).

League Shield first round: Eunice Huntingdon 8 Hampton 1, Holbeach A 5 Premiair Res 1, Tydd St Mary Res 4 Leverington Sports A 2.