FOOTBALL ROUND-UP: Injury-time winner for Deeping, Bourne stage terrific fightback, Blackstones held

Scott Mooney (left) scored an injury-time winner.
Scott Mooney (left) scored an injury-time winner.
0
Have your say

An injury-time goal from Scott Mooney earned Deeping Rangers a 1-0 away win at ON Chenecks on Saturday,

Mooney’s goal helped move Deeping into sixth spot in the United Counties League Premier Division table ahead of Tuesday night’s home match with struggling Sleaford Town.

Bourne Town staged a terrific fightback to earn a point in a 4-4 Division One draw with Lutterworth Town.

The Wakes trailed 3-1 before getting back onto level terms only for the hosts to regain the lead again before Bourne struck a fourth goal to pocket a share of the spoils.

Blackstones remain in top spot despite being held to a 1-1 home draw by Olney.

They needed an 88th minute equaliser to remain a point clear of Raunds who were beaten at Melton Town.

Oakham went down to a 5-1 away defeat at Thrapston.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Cogenhoe 1 Harborough 3, Desborough 8 Sileby 0, Eynesbury 0 Daventry 2, Holbeach 4 Kirby Muxloe 0, Leicester Nirvana 2 Boston 1, Newport Pagnell 4 St Andrews 0, ON Chenecks 0 Deeping 1, Peterborough Northern Star 1 Rothwell Corinthians 1, Sleaford 3 Whitworth 3, Wellingborough 1 Wisbech 3.

Division One: Blackstones 1 Olney 1, Bugbrooke St Michaels 4 Burton Park Wanderers 2, Huntingdon 0 Lutterworth Athletic 1, Long Buckby 1 Potton 4, Lutterworth Town 4 Bourne 4, Melton 3 Raunds 1, Pinchbeck 6 Stewarts & Lloyds 0, Thrapston 5 Oakham 1.

Knockout Cup first round: Buckingham 1 Oadby 0 (Buckingham at home to Holbeach), Irchester 2 Harrowby 3 (Harrowby away to Raunds).

Reserve Division: Bourne 3 Irchester 2, Harborough 0 Eynesbury 3, Oadby 1 ON Chenecks 2, Potton 0 Bugbrooke St Michaels 2, Rothwell Corinthians 6 Whitworth 1, Stewarts & Lloyds 1 Peterborough Northern Star 6.

Reserve Knockout Cup first round: Yaxley 3 Newport Pagnell 2 (Yaxley away to Desborough).

PFA CHALLENGE CUP

First round: Rippingale & Folkingham 5 Spalding Town 2, Spalding Res 3 Stamford Lions Res 2.

PFA JUNIOR CUP

First round: Uppingham Res 1 Stamford Belvedere Res 3.

PFA MINOR CUP

First round: Glinton & Northborough Res 2 Leverington Sports A 2 (4-3 on pens).

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES 
PETERBOROUGH AND DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Sawtry 2 Sutton Bridge 1, Thorney 6 Holbeach Res 2, Warboys 5 Langtoft 1.

Division One: Moulton Harrox Res 2 Stamford Belvedere 1, Netherton Res 5 Oundle 8, Oakham Res 1 Uppingham 6, Peterborough Polonia 3 Kings Cliffe 1, Ramsey 3 Glinton & Northborough 1.

Division Two: Eye 4 Ketton Res 1, Langtoft Res 2 Parkway Eagles 2, Netherton A 0 FC Peterborough 0, Whittlesey Res 2 Bretton North End 1.

Division Three: Holbeach Bank 0 Thorpe Wood Rangers 1, Oundle Res 5 Whaplode Drove 5, Whittlesey A 2 Feeder 2.

Division Four: Feeder Res 1 AFC Stanground Sports A 8, Holbeach A 0 Eunice Huntingdon 5, Parkside 3 Tydd St Mary Res 3, Peterborough NECI 6 Huntingdon Rovers 3, Ramsey Res 1 Long Sutton Res 5, Stamford Lions A 3 Netherton B 1.

Division Five: AFC Orton 9 Gunthorpe Harriers 2, FC Peterborough A 2 Spalding A 6, Hampton 0 Premiair Res 2.

LEICESTERSHIRE SENIOR CUP

First round: Ellistown 1 Ketton 2.