Weekend football results (November 7)

editorial image

Heavy rain played havoc with the football fixtures on Saturday, postponing more than half of the games.

Evo-Stik NPL

Stamford AFC 0-4 Nantwich Town

ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League

UCL Premier Division

Deeping Rangers 5-1 Wellingborough Town

UCL Division One

Bourne Town P-P Bugbrooke St Michaels

Northampton ON Chenecks 3-1 Blackstones

Oakham United P-P Rushden and Higham United

ChromaSport & Trophies Peterborough & District Football League

PDFL Premier Division

Langtoft United 2-2 Sawtry

Netherton United 2-1 Deeping Rangers Res

Riverside P-P Ketton

Uppingham Town P-P Moulton Harrox

Lincs FA County Junior Cup

Baston 2-1 (AET) Kirton Town FC

Tetney Rovers 5-0 Stamford Belvedere

PFA Challenge Cup

Ketton Reserves 0-0 Long Sutton Athletic

(Ketton won 4-3 on penalties)

PDFL Division One

King’s Cliffe P-P Langtoft United Res

Oundle Town P-P Spalding United Reserves

Peterborough ICA Sports Res P-P Stamford Lions

Warboys Town 3-1 Wittering

Northants FA Lower Junior

Wellingborough Aztecs First 1-2 Glinton & Northborough

PDFL Division Two

Whittlesey Athletic ‘A’ P-P Oakham United Res

PDFL Division Three

Ramsey Town 3-0 Uppingham Town Res

Stamford Lions Res P-P Riverside Res

Leics FA Saturday Vase

Queniborough Res P-P Rutland DR

ChromaSport & Trophies League Shield

Holbeach Bank FC 0-0 Stamford Lions ‘A’

(Stamford lost 1-0 on penalties)

PDFL Division Four

Stamford Belvedere Res P-P Rutland DR

PDFL Division Five

KRC Deeping 2-7 FC Peterborough Res

Wittering Res 0-2 Stanground Sports Res

Leicestershire Senior & Leicestershire Combination Leagues

Everards Premier Division

Blaby & Whetstone Athletic Res 4-0 Cottesmore Amateurs

City Goldsmith Div 1

Cottesmore Amateurs Res P-P Hathern Res

Cambridgeshire Women’s & Girls County Football League

Women’s Premiership

Newmarket Town Ladies 2-2 Deeping Diamonds Ladies

Women’s Championship North

Wisbech St Marys Ladies 3-1 Bourne Ladies