Harriers shine in opening round

Aaron Hunt and Callum Scane
Aaron Hunt and Callum Scane
0
Have your say

BOURNE Town Harriers were well represented at the opening round of the Lincolnshire Track and Field League at Lincoln Wellington on Sunday.

Several juniors were competing for the first time while others were busy breaking personal bests.

In the U11 competition Polly Luscombe, Callum Scane, Aaron Hunt, Jack Couzens, Keely Caven, Stephanie Noble, Daniel Lawrence, Holly Barber, Billie Coster and Jasmine Hammond represented the Harriers.

For the U13’s Ben Jagger, Lucas Fidler, Andrew Noble, Elliott Harris, Lauren Brown, Saskia Hunt, Emmalee Higgins and Molly Bennett competed, and for the U15s Martin Clarke, Jenny Richardson, Izzy Harriss and Alice Page wore Bourne colours.

Joe Howells and Rachel Richardson were in the U17 competition and Natalie Cole, Rich Lomas-Brown, Lisa Richardson, Emma Cocks, Chris Hunt, Lee Fialkowski, Dawn Hunt and Charlie Noble compeyted for the seniors.

Round two is on Sunday when another large team is expected to return to Lincoln.

The club recorded a large number of podium finishes at Lincoln Wellington including: 1st U11 80m, Polly Luscombe; 2nd U11 80m, Jack Couzens; 3rd U11 80m, Daniel Lawrence; 3rd U11 long jump, Callum Scane; 3rd U13 1,500m, Lauren Brown; 2nd U13 high jump, Lauren Brow; 1st U13 shot putt, Lauren Brown; 1st U13 high jump, Ben Jagger 1m30 to break the previous club record of 1.20; 2nd U13 high jump, Andrew Noble; 3rd U13 javelin, Andrew Noble; 2nd U13 shot putt, Ben Jagger; 1st U15 100m, Alice Page; 2nd U15 200m, Alice Page 28.8s for a with a new club record by a tenth; 2nd Boys U13 4x100m, Andrew Noble, Elliott Harriss, Lucas Fidler and Ben Jagger; 3rd U15 1,500m, Izzy Harriss; 3rd U15 discus, Izzy Harriss; 1st U15 1,500m, Martin Clarke; 2nd U15 Discus, Martin Clarke; 2nd U17 discus, Rachel Richardson; 1st U17 1,500m, Joe Howells; 3rd 100m, Lee Fialkowski; 3rd 200m, Richard Lomas-Brown; 2nd 3,000m, Lee Fialkowski; 3rd 3,000m, Richard Lomas-Brown; 2nd javelin, Lee Fialkowski; 2nd mens 4x100m relay, Charlie Noble, Chris Hunt, Rich Lomas-Brown and Lee Fialkowski; 1st vet women 100m hurdles, Lisa Richardson; 1st vet women high jump, Lisa Richardson; 1st vet women long jump, Lisa Richardson, 3rd vet women long jump, Natalie Cole; 3rd vet women javelin, Lisa Richardson; 3rd vet women discus, Lisa Richardson; 2nd vet women shot putt, Lisa Richardson; 1st vet womens 4x100m relay, Natalie Cole, Dawn Hunt, Emma Cocks and Lisa Richardson with a new club record of 67.9s.

l BOURNE Town Harriers awarded their winter season junior prize winners for the cross country and frostbite season at junior training last Friday.

Trophy winners: Winter Christmas Handicap, Martin Clarke; Boys Cross Country, Martin Clarke; Girls Cross County, Lauren Brown; Boys Frostbite Handicap, Joe Howells; Girls Frostbite Handicap, Lauren Brown; Dave Grace Award for Effort & Commitment, Emily Stevens; Frostbite Awards for running five or six rounds Joe Howells, Lauren Brown, Saskia Hunt, Lucas Fidler, Cameron Everist, Martin Clarke, Aaron Hunt, Jack Stevens, Sam Thomas-Smith, Emily Stevens.

l THE Langtoft 3K Fun Run and 10K Road Run will take place on Sunday, May 1.

THe Fun Run starts at 10.15am and 10K road run starts at 11.15am.

All proceeds are donated to village funds and local projects.

For more details visit the website at www.langtoftroadrun.btck.co.uk