Martin storms to victory

BOURNE Town Harriers competed in round two of the Peterborough Grand Prix at Eye on Wednesday last week with Martin Clarke winning the 3k race.

He was supported by Aaron Hunt, Megan Ellison, Beth Howells, Saskia Hunt, Molly Bennett, Leah Clark, Daniel Lawrance, Keeley Caven and Ffion Simpson.

Rich Lomas-Brown edged ahead of Joe Howells with Shaun Hill, Rob Caven, Shaun Towell, Karen Clark and Penny Lamb also in support in the seniors’ 5k race.

Joe still leads the junior boys series with Saskia leading the girls, while Rich Lomas-Brown and Penny lead the senior series.

The Harriers take on Thurlby 10k and 3k on Sunday as part of the club’s championship but before that the juniors will compete in an annual club track and field tournament at Bourne Grammar School from 9am to 2pm on Saturday. The next 5k and 3k races are at Ferry Meadows on Wednesday.

l NENE Valley Harriers were at Rugby for the National Young Athletes match at the weekend with a strong Bourne representation.

Emma Hornsby again proved to be a top points earner, taking part in four events. First she ran the 80m hurdles in 13.3, then the 300m hurdles, clocking 50.7, and she followed that with a fine long jump of 5.14 and finally she ran the third leg in the 4x100m relay.

Chris Alison and James McCrae were both in winning form, Chris as A string in the 1,500m (4m18.2s) and 800m (200.1), and James running 800m B race with a personal best of 2.04.2. he then ran 4.35.8 in the 1,500m.

They finished their day with a 4x400m relay leg each.

Andy Cartwright was busy in the short track races entering the 100m (12.8s), 200m (25.5) and the 400m in 56.2 seconds.

Matt Hudson leapt to a fine long jump personal best of 5.82m and took the lead leg in the 4x100m relay.

Nathan Denial recorded a personal best in the 1,500m steeplechase (including water jump) with a time of 5.48. he also ran the second leg of the U17 4x100m relay.

For the U17 girls, Amy Gibbons ran a seasons best 1,500m of 5.31.5 for second place and run a leg of the 4x300m relay.

In the U15 boys competition, Matt Hornsby picked up good points in the 80m hurdles; Michael Cawood won the B race 1,500m in a new personal best of 4.35.7 before blasting the first leg of the 4x300m, which NVH have won by a wide margin in all three matches.

Alex Hampson won the 800m in 2m07.6s and took second place in the 300m clocking 41.6s in an exciting finish.

Alice Gibbons beat 4m for the first time with a leap of 4.10m in the long jump and followed that with a good discus throw of 13.28m.

For the U13 girls, Alice Callcut recorded 2m44.1s for a personal best in the 800m, and Bradley Allan ducked under 2.30 for the same event with a fine 2.29.1 and a new personal best.

For the second year running, NVH have reached the final of the National Young Athletes League and will contest this in late July at Stoke wher they will be up against seven other clubs in the Midland region.