Auciello crowned junior champion

0
Have your say

LEWIN Auciello won Burghley Park’s Junior Club Championship last weekend by the narrowest of margins.

The fast-improving Auciello took the title on countback by virtue of a better back nine, just beating Dean Vaughan with both players on net 68.

Harry Tee took third spot with a net 72.

Results: 1st Lewin Auciello 93-25=68, 2nd Dean Vaughan 73-5=68, 3rd Harry Tee 100-28=72, 4th Matt Lem 81-5=76.

l THE Ladies A team won their final match in the Lincolnshire Ladies Handicap League, beating Sleaford 4-0.

The result ensured that Burghley will remain in Division 2 South next year.

Team Captain Gill Parkinson was delighted with the team effort throughout the season, and thanked all players who represented the club during the season.

The Ladies Brenda Capon Trophy was played in excellent weather, with a good turnout. However, scoring proved very difficult once again, resulting in this being the first Sunday competition of the year to be Reductions Only.

The winner with 35 points was Hannah Vaughan, ahead of Jo Bell on 33 and Carole Hollman on 32.

The Ladies David Blaik Medal experienced almost the full range of meteorological extremes, being interrupted by thunder, lightning, hail and torrential rain. But the breaks in play did not affect Hannah Vaughan and Jo Bell, who continued their recent rich vein of form - they were the top two players in the club championships the previous week.

Hannah won again, with an excellent net 69, seeing her handicap fall to 5.7, while Jo came third with a net 73. Separating them, in the runners-up spot, was Val Jacobs with a net 70, who was cut from 18 to 17.

The Ladies Social team returned to winning ways in their match at Oundle, winning 3½-1½, with the only losing pair being ladies captain Jan Devlin and playing partner Mollie Plowright who lost 2 Down.

Winners were Mary Sharp & Lynn Collen (3&2), Kay Hircock & Pauline Crampin (2&1), Sue Churchill & Anne Fensome (1 Up), with Jane Taylor & Elaine Brown halving their match.

l DESPITE a clash with the final round of the Open Championship at Royal Lytham & St Anne’s, the Men’s section of the Brenda Capon Trophy attracted 80 competitors and finished with a three-way tie at the top, on 37 points.

Barrie Dawson was a clear winner on countback, with 19 points on the inward nine holes, but separating second and third spots was more difficult. In the end, it went down to the score on the final hole, with Terry Austin just edging out Jim Clarke to take second place.

A field of 87 contested the Men’s section of the David Blaik Medal with excellent scoring in all three divisions.

Round of the day went to Harry Tee, playing in Division 3, whose net 65 took the overall honours, and earned him a cut him from 28 to 25.

He was almost matched by Jake Brown in Division 1, whose net 66 brought him down to 10.

Results – (Div. 1) 1st Jake Brown 77-11=66, 2nd Nick Glover 72-1=71, 3rd Tom Burgh 73-1=72; (Div. 2) 1st Bob Moss 84-15=69, 2nd George Tee 84-14=70, 3rd Richard Goodson 84-13=71; (Div. 3) 1st Harry Tee 93-28=65, 2nd Peter Graham 92-19=73, 3rd Rowland Haigh 95-22=73.

l BURGHLEY Park Seniors’ recent run of good form suffered a setback, with a heavy loss on the road at Saffron Walden, where local knowledge (and the ability to deal with a hilly track) was a clear advantage.

Burghley went down to their heaviest defeat of the season 
(7-1), with Brian Plowright and Paul Wilkinson being the only successful partnership.

Normal service was resumed in the match against Rutland County, played at Burghley, with the home team running out 7½-½ winners.

Results – (Saffron Walden) Bob Parker & Tony Caruth lost 1 Down, Terry Lill & Eric McKaig lost 6&5, Brian Plowright & Paul Wilkinson won 3&2, Brian Tunnicliffe & Maurice Eggleston lost 5&3, Gerry Clark & Donald Macmillan lost 4&3, Martin Reynolds & David Porteous lost 6&5, Bill Purchase &Ian Roberts lost 3&2, and David Ford & Terry Wheatley lost 6&5. (Rutland County) Bob Parker & Ron Andrew won 4&3, Terry Lill & David Cleminson won 5&3, Terry Wheatley & Donald Macmillan halved, Colin Dale & Paul Sampy won 5&3, Jim Clarke & David Fovargue won 5&3, Dennis Wildman & Eric McKaig won 2 Up, David Piff & Peter Symonds won 2&1, and Peter White & Roland Davies won 6&5.

l BURGHLEY Park hosted the prestigious Lincolnshire Poacher 36 Hole stroke play scratch championship on behalf of the Lincolnshire Union of Golf Clubs last Saturday.

High quality golf was the order of the day, with competitors coming from all over the Midlands, and producing some excellent scoring.

The overall title went to Kyson Lloyd of Wellingborough Golf Club, whose gross score rounds of 67 and 67 gave him a total of 134 and a three shot win over Toby Crisp from Newmarket Golf Club. Myles Frost from Perton Park took third on 141.