Burghley bag a good point on the road

Seniors Captain Peter Hickman, right, winner of the Seniors Spring tournament with an impressive 42 points, with seniors vice-captain Bob Collier
Seniors Captain Peter Hickman, right, winner of the Seniors Spring tournament with an impressive 42 points, with seniors vice-captain Bob Collier

Burghley Park A team’s unbeaten record remains intact after a tricky away fixture at Tydd St Giles on Saturday.

An under-strength team (Burghley ended up a man short in one match, forcing Paul York to play solo against 2 opponents) performed well to come away with a half, much to the relief of team captain Mark Yarham.

Sitting all square, with two matches to come in, the fixture could have gone either way but good halves from George beadle and James Bust, and Bernie Clarke and Dean Vaughan left the match all square.

Results: Matt Lem & Jim Scutt won 2up, Mark Duffen & Mark Yarham lost 3&2, Paul York lost 6&5, James Grant & Dean Cutler won 3&2, George Beadle & James Bust halved, Bernie Clarke & Dean Vaughan halved.

l Burghley Park’s Ladies welcomed a team from Greetham Valley on Monday for a South Lincolnshire League B team fixture, and despite periodic torrential downpours ran out convincing 4-0 winners.

The Burghley side contained several players with little experience of the pressures of league play, making the result especially pleasing for Ladies’ Captain Janet Duff.

Results: Vivian Rodgers & Jane Taylor won 2&1, Doris Sissins & Judy Cade won 3&2, Gill Bedford & Wendy Higgs won 6&5, Janet Duff & Elaine Brown won 5&4.

The Ladies friendly side have had two good wins this week, away at Sleaford, where they secured a 3½-1½ victory in a tightly contested match, and at home to Ramsey where they also recorded a 3½-1½ win in very wet conditions.

Results: (Sleaford) - Janet Duff & Vivien Rodgers halved, Margaret Middleton & Roni Flint won 2&1, Jane Taylor & Julie Emmins won 1 Up, Kay Hircock & Elaine Brown won 3&2, Mary Sharp & Anne Fensome won 3&2. (Ramsey) - Janet Duff & Anne Fensome lost 4&3, Chris Wright & Vivien Rodgers won 4&3, Pam Barton & Pippa Lesage won 3&2, Sue Churchill & Roni Flint won 7&6, Jane Taylor & Shirley Caruth halved.

The Ladies Jubilee Cup was played on Sunday, with victory going to the club’s lowest handicapper, Hannah Vaughan, who shot a net 72 off a handicap of 6.

Close behind was Jo Bell in second place with 73, edging out Joan Hickman on countback.

l Burghley Park’s Seniors had an up and down week, with a disappointing home defeat against Toft on Tuesday being followed by a successful Spring Tournament the next day, in which seniors captain Pete Hickman stormed away from the field to win by six shots.

His winning score of 42 points also won him a cut from 11 to 9.

It was a good day for officers, as vice-captain Bob Collier and last year’s captain Eric McKaig battled it out for second place with Collier eventually prevailing on countback. Both came in with 36 points.

In the Ladies section, Shirley Caruth took the honours on 35 points, ahead of Anne White on 33 and Mollie Plowright on 32.

Elaine Brown and Bob Collier took the nearest the pin prizes, with Geoff Mayling claiming the best front 9 prize with 21 points, and Ken Innes the best back 9, with 19 points.

The Seniors match against local rivals Toft was hard fought as ever, with the visiting team proving too strong for their Burghley opponents and coming out 5½-2½ winners.

Burghley’s best performance came in the penultimate match, where Peter Symonds and Keith Duff (a past member at Toft) stormed to a 7&5 victory.

Results: Pete Hickman & Donald Macmillan lost 4&3, Eric McKaig & Terry Lill lost 2 down, Brian Plowright & Bob Parker lost 1 down, Tony Caruth & David Piff lost 5&4, Jim Clarke & Ian Roberts halved, Gerry Clark & Terry Wheatley lost 1 down, Peter Symonds & Keith Duff won 7&5, and Bob Collier & Joe Piercy won 5&4.

The Seniors competed for their 9 hole medal format trophies on Monday, with over and under 70 categories for Men and Ladies.

Ann Butland took the Jones Trophy for over 70s in the Ladies section with a net 35, while the Bolton Goblet for under 70s went to Joan Hickman with a net 38.

On the men’s side, Geoff Jones took the Ted Steele Trophy for over 70s with a net 30, and Paul Sampy claimed the Keith Boyer Trophy for under 70s with a net 33.

l The second round of the Peck Memorial (a net score competition) and Tate & Lyle Cup (a gross score competition) was played at the weekend and saw a field of 93 take to the course.

The higher handicappers tended to have the best scores of the day, with three of the four sub-70 rounds coming from Division 3.

Round of the day belonged to Alex Sherwin, who recorded a net 63, and received a 3 shot cut, with Michael Wright’s net 66 and David Shales net 69 completing the places in Division 3.

Clive Knox (from Division 2) completed the set of sub-par rounds, with a net 68.

In the overall 2 round competition, Paul Betts secured the Peck trophy with a gross score of 157 (77 + 80), while Alex Sherwin’s great round on Sunday gave him the Tate & Lyle with a total net score of 137 (74 + 63).

Results: Division 1 - 1st Richard Keal 82-11=71, 2nd Jon Brown 82-11=71, 3rd Marsden 78-7=71, 4th Cliff Harper 81-01=71. Division 2 - 1st Clive Know 82-14=68, 2nd Graham Camp 85-14=71, 3rd Paul Dove 85-13=72. Division 3 - 1st Alex Sherwin 86-23=63, 2nd Michael Wright 89-23=66, 3rd David Shales 97-28=69.