Burghley Park are back to winning ways

0
Have your say

Burghley Park’s A Team returned to winning ways with a 4-2 home win against Blankney at the weekend.

Team captain Mark Yarham said: “I’m delighted that we got back into the winning habit and consolidated our position at the top of the table.

“We’re determined to bounce back into Division 1 next year.”

Results: Matt Lem and Mark Duffen lost 2&1, Duncan Black and Dean Vaughan lost 4&3, James Grant and Joe Regis won 2&1, Nick Glover and Paul York won 5&3, George Beadle and Mark Yarham won 1 up, Bernie Clarke and James Bust won 5&3.

l The B Team continued their run of matches on the road, with a trip to Spalding on Saturday.

Against a side jostling for the league title, Burghley put up a good show but lost the last two matches to go down 4-2.

Results: Dave Marsden and Richard Keal lost 2&1, Anton Wells and Dan Carr won 1 up, David Jackson and Jason Clarke lost 5&4, Andy Carr and Alex Cole won 1 Up, Barrie Dawson and John Tilley lost 4&2, James Vaughan and Richard Allen lost 1 down.

l The Men’s C team struggled on the hilly terrain at Toft last Thursday, going down 4-2.

Results: Richard Gilbert and Stewart Ward won 2&1, Chris Lees and David Shales lost 3&2, Richard Cook and Nigel Pugh lost 7&5, Brian Churchill and Alec Sherwin lost 3&2, Terry Austin and Paul Redfern won 1 up, Mike Beaumont and Alan Cole lost 2 down.

l Home advantage proved decisive when Burghley’s mixed team hosted Rutland County on Saturday, with the home team running out 5-1 winners.

Performance of the day came from debutants Phil and Gail Hunt, who managed a 6&5 win.

Results – Janet Duff & Brian Churchill won 2&1, Gail Hunt & Phil Hunt won 6&5, Chris Clarke & John Mayman halved, Sue Churchill & Keith Duff won 3&1, Sheila Mayman & Rod Wright halved, Chris Wright & Jim Clarke won 3&2.

l Park’s Men’s Greensomes competition on Sunday produced some impressive scores from the 37 pairs who entered.

Adrian Crowson and Paul Roberts won with 41 points, one ahead of John Tilley and Dennis Hill.

Greenkeeper Steve Hopkins made the best of his local knowledge to take third on 39 with his partner Paul Dove, edging Pete Hickman and Rod Wright, and John Young and Matt Lem on countback.

The Ladies’ Greensomes attracted eight pairs, with Sally West and Chris Redfern winning by five shots on 40 points. Anne Hughes and Jean Nourish took second on 35, beating Sue Churchill and Sheila Mayman into third on countback.

l Burghley’s Seniors had an eventful week losing 5-3 to Stoke Rochford but beating Luffenham Heath 5½-2½.

Results – (Stoke Rochford) Pete Hickman & Stuart McDougal won 3&2, Brian Plowright & Brendan Alston lost 2&1, Maurice Egglestone & Rod Wright won 5&4, David Cleminson & Dave Devlin lost 2&1, Eric McKaig & David Porteous won 1 up, Jim Clarke & Bob Parker lost 5&4, Tony Caruth & Bill Purchase lost 2&1, Bob Collier & Brian Tunnicliffe lost 2&1. (Luffenham Heath) Pete Hickman & Bob Collier lost 1 down, Brian Plowright & David Ford won 7&6, Terry Lill & David Porteous won 1 up, Donald Macmillan & Tony Caruth lost 5&4, Joe Piercy & David Devlin won 3&2, Gerry Clark & Brian Tunnicliffe won 4&2, Jim Clarke & Maurice Egglestone won 5&4, Eric McKaig & Kelvyn Tow halved.