Casterton stars shine at British Schools contest

Vale Judo Club's competitors came back with four medals from the British Schools Judo Championships at Sheffield

Vale Judo Club's competitors came back with four medals from the British Schools Judo Championships at Sheffield

0
Have your say

A squad of 11 from Vale Judo Club represented Rutland at the British Schools Judo championships at Sheffield recently.

Casterton Business and Enterprise College fielded one of the strongest teams in the championship, with five fighters, three of whom came home with a medal.

James Reseigh showed great tactical awareness and beat tough opposition to reach the final of the Year 6/7 boys U34kg competition and claim the silver medal.

Callum Rowley, also won silver, performing a textbook armlock to earn his place in the final of the Year 10/11 boys U50kg.

Three wins in the pool stages were enough to see Emma Philip into the knockout stage of the Year 10/11 girls U40kg competition where she finished in the bronze medal position.

A fifth place for Megan Rowley in the Year 8/9 girls U48kg group and seventh for Alex Cutforth in the Year 8/9 girls U57kg group rounded off a strong set of performances by the CBEC students.

Sofia Palmer, representing Stamford High School, continued her recent winning streak, with a bronze medal in the Year 6/7 girls U48kg.

Lauren Gear, Sam Conboy and Luke Wadding flew the flag for Oakham’s Catmose College, Oliver Blake represented DeLisle College, and Bryony Cutforth competed for Ketton Primary School, finishing fifth in the Year 6/7 girls U40kg competition.

Vale coach Mike Newton said: “All of the students were a credit to their schools, showing great maturity, skill and great sportsmanship throughout the day.”

l Members of Vale Judo Club also competed at the Southfields BJC Judo championships in Leicester recently.

Twenty-six travelled for the Oakham club and returned with a magnificent haul of 19 medals.

Medal winners: Holly Woolman-Lane (gold), Ella Warwick (gold), Abby Rowley (Silver), Lexie Mowat (bronze), Ryan Doyle (bronze), Callum Rowley (gold), Ryan Shephard (gold), Jorge Cole Wallace (gold), James Reseigh (gold), Emma Philip (gold), Bryony Cutforth (silver), Sam Conboy (silver), Megan Rowley (bronze), Sofia Palmer (bronze), Issac Cole Wallace (bronze), Ben Buckby (bronze), Lizzie Potter (bronze), Alex Cutforth (bronze), Joe Potter (bronze).

l Vale Judo’s Jump Into Judo beginners course for adults start soon. For details see www.valejudo.org.uk