Generations battle for honours at Rutland County

0
Have your say

Brothers Jordan and Josh Paylor claimed two of the top three spots in Rutland County Golf Club’s June Medal.

Glorious playing conditions attracted the largest field of the season and encouraged competitive scores throughout.

Younger brother Josh revels in these conditions and his winning score of 78-12-66 bodes well for the rest of his season. Big brother Jordan (74-6-68) was just edged out of second spot by Ian Dimbleby who shot 78-11-67.

Jordan Paylor is now a category one player and is aiming for scratch this Summer.

Father Neil, himself a category 1 player, shot best gross 73 on the day but is now contemplating the prospect of being the highest handicapper in his household.

In Division 2, another father and son combo scrapped it out with Ian Rice needing all his guile and experience to hold off his son Paul by just one shot.

Nathan Harper continued with his steady improvement claiming third place.

Results: 1st Ian Rice 82-15-67, 2nd Paul Rice 83-15-68, 3rd Nathan Harper 88-19-69.

l Jo Shepherd overcame the considerable challenge of Meg Tasker with a 2-up victory in the Singles Knockout.

Having won the 9 hole evening event a day earlier, Jo is seeing the reward for her diligent practice regime which also helped her to second spot in the monthly medal on net 76, close behind Imogen Huxley on net 74.

Dianne Barnett, who plays Jo Shepherd in the next round of the singles competition, came in third on countback.

Imogen Huxley also won the May Stableford with 40 points, breaking her own course record with a one-over par 72. Just turned sixteen, Imogen has a good chance of becoming the club’s first lady scratch golfer.

l John Downey and Nick Nicolle led a field of 28 seniors home in the 2 from 3 competiton with a winning score of 78.

Mike Pell and Maurice Arnold beat Geoff Emery and Kenny Windsor 2&1, and Alan Bainbridge and Jim Kelly defeated Ian Collis and David Simmonds in the Summer Doubles Knockout.

The seniors enjoyed another good result with a 5-3 victory at Melton Mowbray.

Results: John Phipps & Tony Whiting lost 4&3; David Whitehead & Ron Jenkins won 3&1; Barry Cheshire & Stewart Picton halved; Ray Taylor & Les Dickinson won 5&3; Terry Loomes & Andrew Moore won 3&2; Ian Barron & John Chatburn halved; Gerry McIntyre & Alan Garner won 1up; John Rudin & Rob Elliott lost 4&3.

The Seniors’ May Stableford first division was won by Alistair Scott on 40points. Division two was won by Rip Kirby with 37.