Golf: Chris win’s captain’s trophy at Rutland County

0
Have your say

Rutland County Golf Club

With the Open Golf Championship upon us, golfing visitors from abroad are getting an idea of what British club golfers have to endure when the weather conspires to over-irrigate the non-playing surfaces on the golf course.

So good scores can be hard to come by and members at Rutland County can vouch for that with only two net sub-par rounds in the Captain’s Trophy and Shield proving the point.

Chris Palmer came out of a recent slump to win the Captain’s Trophy with an outstanding 71-4=67 fully five shots clear of second placed Oliver Huxley 76-8=68. Paul Milsom was pleased with his third place on 84-11=73.

In the shield, captain Dave Rippin had to pass over presentation duty so that he could be awarded his own trophy! “The first thing I’ve ever won!” he proudly declared after shooting 92-18=74.

Veteran and club stalwart, Eddie Broadhurst was second on 93-13=80. Taff Magill jetted back from Turkey to claim third spot on 94-13=81. High scores indeed!

The B team suffered a surprising reverse at home to Rutland Water going down 3½ to 2½ with some very tight games favouring the visitors.

Kev Moxham and Packa Risi won one up, Craig Allan and Mike Powell scraped a half, Chris Palmer and Bob Ambrose lost one down, Dick Crosbie and Deggie Palmer won three and one, Dave Waddell and Pete Siciliano lost three and two, Phil Drury and Dave Rippin lost one down.

Andy Vernon finally found the round he always knew he had in him – his 72 a best ever on the course to win the July Medal with a net 64.

Once again junior, Oliver Huxley came second shooting 77-9=68. Eric Cooper was third on 76-8=68. King of Division 2 and now newly-promoted to Division 1, Craig Allan fired a terrific net 66 to win the medal and earn a cut, now playing 11.7.

Senior golfer Alistair Scott was second on 83-15=68 and Jim Wilson hung on for 3rd spot on 89-16=73.

The C team succumbed away at Toft, losing 4 – 2 despite some good performances from the visitors.

Bill Pearson and Dave Rippin gelled for a five and three loss, Phil Drury and Pete Maksymiw lost one down, Jordan Paylor and Gerry McIntyre lost five and three, Mike Platt and Cliff Knapp lost two and one, John Chatburn and Dave Whitehead won two up, Pete Siciliano and Andy Vernon won five and three.

l Seventy seniors battled out the Stableford Competition and just for a change the weather was reasonable.

Results: Division 1; 1 Gerry McIntyre, 40pts; 2 Kevin Whittle, 39pts; 3 Dave Roberts, 35pts

Gerry makes an impressive entry into the Seniors Section of the club with an early win in the qualifying monthly competitions.

For his fine display the handicapper has made an adjustment from 13 to 12.

A similar cut was made for Kevin for his 39 points.

Dave Roberts, who has shown some very consistent form over the last couple of months finally got his name on the leaders board.

This display also moved him 
up to third place in the Order of Merit.

Results: Division 2; 1 Alan Garner, 37pts; 2 Mike Reynolds, 36pts; 3 John Downey 35pts.