Hardiest group brave the cold

DESPITE the cancellation of Stamford Striders’ Valentine race and Bourne’s leg of the Frostbite series due to weather, the hardiest of triathletes were out at Wadenhoe for the final rounds of the quadrathlon and Run-Bike-Run off-road races.

PACTRACers (Peterborough Area Combined Triathlon and Athletics Club) were among the competitors with Rob Hammond winning the final Run-Bike-Run race and Steve Giles taking the overall series crown.

Roz Giles won the Ladies series in both the Quadrathlon and the Run- Bike-Run.

The second race of the series was also the PACTRAC Off-Road Duathlon Championship, which Steve Giles won, winning the race overall by 5 minutes from Rob Hammond.

Overall three of the four Wadenhoe run-bike-run races were won by PACTRACers. Nathan Smith, Steve Giles and Rob Hammond each recorded a victory.

PACTRAC times:

Race 1. R-B-R: 1st Nathan Smith 12:43, 34:03, 13:20 - 1:00:06; 3rd Rob Hammond 12:49, 38:14, 13:36 - 1:04:39; 6th Austin Smith 13:40, 40:13, 14:19 - 1:08:12; 11th Naomi Brewer 15:07, 49:37, 16:07 - 1:20:51; 14th Daniel Groom 15:14, 52:43, 17:33 - 1:25:30.

Race 1. Quad (run-kayak-bike-run): total: 3rd Roz Giles 14:48, 35:40, 37:37, 07:42 - 1:35:47.

Race 2. R-B-R: 1st Steve Giles 12.22, 33.31, 12.49 - 58.42; 4th Rob Hammond 12.41, 38.04, 13.05 - 63.50; 8th Roz Giles 14.55, 38.47, 15.07 - 68.49; 11th Daniel Groom 15.14, 43.04, 16.33 - 74.51.

Race 2. Quad: No PACTRACers.

Race 3. R-B-R: 2nd Steve Giles 12.31, 33.39, 12.59 - 59.09; 7th Rob Hammond 13.17, 37.16, 13.20 - 63.53; 12th Daniel Groom 15.21, 39.45, 17.03 - 72.09; 16th Tom Brewer 14.48, 43.47, 16.41 - 75.1; 17th Naomi Brewer 15.32, 47.48, 17.04 - 80.24.

Race 3. Quad: 2nd Keith Read 13.34, 29.02, 40.05, 7.54 - 1.30.35; 3rd Roz Giles 14.38, 35.20, 36.32, 7.52 - 1.34.22.

Race 4. R-B-R: 1st Rob Hammond 14.03, 50.01, 14.38 - 1.18.42; 5th Roz Giles 15.47, 52.54, 15.59 - 1.24.40; 6th Tom Brewer 16.19, 64.20, 19.04 - 1.39.43; 7th Naomi Brewer 16.26, 66.48, 18.03 - 1.41.17.

Race 4. Quad: 2nd Steve Giles 13.18, 33.53, 43.34, 7.09 - 1.37.54; 3rd Keith Read 13.57, 28.04, 48.28, 8.15 - 1.38.44.

Quadrathlon overall (2 events to count): 2nd Keith Read 1:30:35 & 1:38:44 - 3:09:19 (1st man over 50); 3rd Roz Giles 1:35:47 & 1:34:22 - 3:10:09 (1st woman)

Run-Bike-Run overall (2 events to count): 1st Steve Giles 58:42 & 59:09 - 1:57:51; 4th Rob Hammond 2:07:43; 8th Daniel Groom 2:27:00; 11th Roz Giles 2:33:29 (1st woman); 13th Naomi Brewer 2:41:15 (2nd woman); 15th Tom Brewer 2:54:59.