High scoring from a packed Open field

Winners at Burghley Park Golf Club Seniors 2013 Open
Winners at Burghley Park Golf Club Seniors 2013 Open
0
Have your say

More than 100 players from 31 clubs competed in Burghley Park Golf Club’s annual seniors’ Open.

Scoring was high in the Betterball Stableford format, with more than half the teams beating par.

Clear winners in the men’s competition were Alan Brunskill and Richard Smith from Elsham with an excellent 46 points. They were two points ahead of Burghley’s Bob Collier and Alan Kinch who took second on 44 with another Burghley pair third, Paul Wilkinson and Keith Duff on 43.

Burghley’s Kay Hircock, playing with Barbara Hilton from Worsely Golf Club in Lancashire won the Ladies’ event with an impressive 44 points.

Isobel Reading from Burghley and Ginger Hopes from Leckford GC were second on 40.

Nearest the pin prizes both went to players from Oundle with Gay Teese taking the ladies’ prize, and Gerry Jenkinson the men’s prize.

Senior’s captain Pete Hickman paid tribute to Joe Piercy who was standing down after organising the competition for the 15th year.

l Burghley’s A team continue their strong run with a home 6-0 whitewash against Sutton Bridge in division 2 of the South Lincs League.

Big wins were the order of the day, with pride of place going to A team Captain Mark Yarham and George Beadle who ran out 7&6 winners.

Results: Mark Duffen and Matt Lem won 3&2; Duncan Black and Dean Vaughan won 4&3; Paul Wilkinson and Joe Regis won 3&1; George Beadle and Mark Yarham won 7&6; Casper Benson and Paul York won 5&3; Bernie Clarke and James Bust won 1 up.

Burghley’s B team came off second best in their match at Belton Park, going down 5-1 to a powerful unit who are challenging for promotion.

Results: James Vaughan and Richard Keal lost 5&4; Anton Wells and Dan Carr lost 4&3; Jim Scutt and Andrew Taylor lost 2&1; Alex Cole and Andy Carr lost 4&3; Barrie Dawson and John Tilley won 2&1; Jason Clarke and Richard Vaughan lost 4&3.

Burghley Park’s Mixed team hosted a Stowmarket team on Thursday for an annual match between the clubs and ran out narrow 3½ - 2½ winners.

Recent recruits Phil and Gail Hunt maintained their 100 percent record with a 3&2 win, while the biggest win went vice-captain Richard Cook and ladies’ captain Janet Duff who triumphed 6&5.

Results: Richard Cook and Janet Duff won 6&5; Keith Duff and Mary Sharp lost 3&2; Brian Plowright and Shirley Caruth lost 3&2; Tony Caruth and Mollie Plowright halved; Phil Hunt and Gail Hunt won 3&2; Rod Wright and Anne Fensome won 1 up.

l The Walters Medal, sponsored by Walters Office World for the 26th consecutive year, took place on Sunday, with 96 taking part in the Men’s competition, and 12 in the Ladies’ event.

Conditions were challenging, with showers and strong winds making scoring difficult.

Matt Payton proved the master of the weather, shooting a stunning net 64 in division 3 to take the overall prize, and earn a 2 shot cut to 16. His round included nine pars and six bogies.

He was chased home hard by Tony Goodwin, who would have expected to win most weeks with his net 65.

Scratch player George Beadle took the gross prize with an impressive 72, which contained three birdies and 10 pars.

Results – (Division 1) – 1st Joe Regis 77-7=70, 2nd Robert Fisher 80-10=70, 3rd Pete Hickman 79-9=70 (Division 2) – 1st George Tee 80-12=68, 2nd Jon Tyrrell 83-11=72, 3rd Paul Dove 85-13=72 (Division 3) – 1st Matt Payton 82-18=64, 2nd Tony Goodwin 82-17=65, 3rd Alec Sherwin 91-20=71.

The Ladies’ event was close with the top three all breaking 80.

Anne Fensome’s 9 net pars proved good enough to edge out Joan Hickman on countback with both players carding a net 77. Michelle Addy was third place with a net 79.

Results: 1st Anne Fensome 105-28=77, 2nd Joan Hickman 95-18=77. 3rd Michelle Addy 90-11=79.