Hubbard’s at the double on fantastic finals day

Pictured are some of the Stamford Tennis Club finalists on Champioinships Day, from tghe left, Simon Burnell, Jack Hubbard, Martin Trawford, Lottie Butler, Matt Hardwick, Susie Archer, Robert Mowatt.
Pictured are some of the Stamford Tennis Club finalists on Champioinships Day, from tghe left, Simon Burnell, Jack Hubbard, Martin Trawford, Lottie Butler, Matt Hardwick, Susie Archer, Robert Mowatt.
0
Have your say

The Stamford Tennis Club Championships were held on Sunday on a fantastic afternoon where conditions couldn’t have been better.

Club finalists excelled themselves and spectators were treated to an action-packed afternoon of thrilling tennis.

Jack Hubbard won the men’s singles title after beating Martin Trawford 6-3, 6-3. Simon Burnell won the men’s singles plate after beating Rick Butler 6-2, 6-2.

Lottie Butler and Matt Hardwick stole the mixed doubles title from Susie Archer and Robert Mowatt 6-1, 6-2.

Hubbard and Trawford paired up after playing each other in the men’s singles final and won the men’s doubles title after beating Marc Sumner and Nick Crowson 6-1, 6-1.

The men’s doubles plate was won by Charlie Sulej and Richard Hernaman after beating Simon Burnell and Tommy Plummer 6-1, 6-1.

Susie Archer and Lottie Butler paired up after their mixed doubles final and went on to beat Suzanna Watson and Jo Campbell 6-7, 6-2, 6-2 to take the Ladies Doubles title.

A special thank you to Maggie Knight who kept refreshments coming thick and fast and to Rachael Prentice for organising the tournament.

Stamford Tennis Club have performed outstandingly this season with excellent results in the hard court leagues.

They have won both the Peterborough and District league (PAD) as well as the Huntingdon and Peterborough League (HP).

Stamford have five teams across three divisions in the PAD league with the A team dominating and winning it yet again this year.

The HP league has a mixed league running in May and June. Again, Stamford A teams have dominated by finishing top of the tables in the Mixed, Men’s and Ladies leagues.

The Ladies B team finished third in Division One and the C team have come second in the third division ensuring a place in Division Two next season.

The Men’s B team narrowly missed out on promotion to Division One.

The Huntington and Peterborough Tennis Association also organises the Don Brace cup competition which incorporates mixed, men’s and ladies doubles rubbers.

Stamford reached the final along with Huntingdon and in a hard fought encounter Huntingdon wrenched the title from Stamford who have won it for the past three years.

There was a strong presence from Stamford Tennis club at Britain’s biggest tournament at Hunstanton.

Pippa Bourne was runner-up in the 16 and under girls singles, runner-up in the 18 and under mixed doubles and went on to win the 16 and under girls doubles with her partner Lucy Hull.

Lorna Holden and Carole Wilson were runners-up in the Ladies Veteran doubles. Lorna was also runner-up in the Veteran Mixed doubles.

Neil Chedd and Shay Ginat were runners-up in the Men’s A restricted doubles while Carole Wilson won the Veteran ladies 50 singles.

Rachael Prentice won both the Ladies 40 singles and the Ladies restricted doubles with her partner Emily John-Davis.