Ian shatters his handicap in win

Greetham Valley GC

IAN Cunningham was the big winner of the day when Greetham members played the club’s May medal competition.

Playing off white tees on the par 68 Valley course, Cunningham, playing in division two, shot his best ever round in a medal match, grossing 73 for a 59 round nine shots below his handicap.

He parred the first three holes, bogied the next two and had two pars and a bogie to finish the front nine with a gross 37. On the back nine, his four pars and two birdies were slightly marred by two bogies and a double bogie on the toughest hole on the course, the 17th, but this still left Ian with a gross 36.

In Division one, 11 handicapper Thomas Broom took the win with a gross 73 (nett 62). Neil Ross was second on countback with 75 (nett 64) and David Morgan took third with 71 (nett 64). Glenn Sharpe had the lowest gross with a 70.

Alan Cartright, playing off 19 in division three, had his handicap cut to 17 after winning with a gross 80, nett 61. Bill Skinner was also cut a shot after taking second with 85 (nett 64). Michael Hicks took third on countback with 86 (nett 65).

In the Ladies medal, 15 handicapper Pat Jamieson won with a nett 69 and was cut to 14. Single handicapper Sophie Beardsall was second with a nett 72. Kay Ropson was third on countback from Jackie Friend. Both scored a nett 73.

l SOPHIE Beardsall and Emma Tipping were in action in the Lincolnshire Ladies County Championships at Boston Golf Club.

The Greetham Pair won their first round matches but lost in the quarter final. They did however win the Foursomes with a gross 80. Emma also won the best nett in the afternoon’s 18 holes in the President’s bowl.

Sophie and Emma have also been selected again for the County first team.

l GREETHAM Valley second team got off to a bad start against Blankney but recovered to win 3.5-2.5 with George Grant and Ryan Flint winning the fifth game in emphatic fashion, 8&7 to leave the outcome resting on the pairing of Simon Bateman and debutante Dave Copley. They were one down as they stood on the 18th tee but won the last to take a half.

l CLUB president Martin Boughton was the winner of the winter/spring order of merit organised by former captain Neil Harris.

Martin only won a couple of the fourteen games played but had such a good average score that he won it without any serious handicap changes.

Rutland County GC

RUTLAND County’s mixed team beat Stoke Rochford 4½ to 3½ on Sunday.

Gerry McIntyre & Bridget Yardley halved with Graham Miller & Sheila Dugmore, Dave Rippin & Suzanne Huxley beat Keith Dugmore & Joan Leonard 4 and 3, Bob Ambrose & Karen Palmer lost 1 down to Don Werner & Dawn Werner, Phillip Drury & Heather Knapp beat Phillip Varley & Norma Varley 3 and 2, Phil Jordan & Pat Wright lost 4 and 3 to Tim Haward & Avis Griffin, Alan Shuttleworth & Anne Milsom beat John Whalley & Carol Whalley 1 up, Cliff Knapp & Margaret Rippin lost 3 and 2 to Joe Knime and Barbara Knime, Paul Milsom & Ann Shuttleworth beat Fred Bellingall & Sue Bellingall 3 and 2.

Stoke Rochford GC

STOKE Rochford’s Junior Winter League came to a conclusion with Rory Croft and Jack Greenfield contesting the final recently.

The format for this year’s league was two groups of six players with the top two from each group qualifying for the semi finals.

The first semi final was between Rory Croft and Harry Nicholls, with Rory winning and Jack Greenfield beat Will Harris in the second.

The final between Rory and Jack was won comprehensively by Rory, who plays with a juniors handicap of 32. Jack, with a handicap of 25, plays from the men’s tees. Rory will be now be joining him with a handicap of 28.

Greetham C 4 Stoke Rochford C 2

Stoke results: G Skerritt & G Tebbutt lost 4&3, K Dugmore & M Phillips lost 4&2, S Davis & B Bennett lost 4&3, A Edwards & L MacDonald won 7&5, P Harper & R Slack lost 6&5, S Clough & J Lemmon won 4&3.

Stoke Rochford Snrs 5 Sleaford 3

Stoke results: D Werner and J Wright halved, C Woof and R Leverett won 3&1, B Ayto and C Mills won 3&2, A Jessop and J Price won 5&3, R Beal and R Nicholls lost 3&1, W Stephenson and J Callow lost 1 down, D Hamston and L Cooper won 2 up, M Rance and R Rowe halved.