Juniors finally land coveted cup

Burghley Park's Juniors team who won the Milton Challenge Cup 7-5 on aggregate

Burghley Park's Juniors team who won the Milton Challenge Cup 7-5 on aggregate

0
Have your say

BURGHLEY Park Juniors have at last managed to wrest the Milton Challenge Cup from Peterborough Milton after four years of trying.

Burghley’s young players, led by junior captain Joe Regis, and under the watchful eye of Richard Vaughan and newly appointed junior organiser John Mayman won the two-leg match 7-5.

They secured a great 3½-2½away win at Milton on Monday to add to the same score at the home fixture a week earlier.

Mayman applauded the determination and enthusiasm of the team, saying he was “delighted that all the effort put in by the junior squad in practice over the summer months had been worthwhile”.

This has been a good year for the juniors, with many securing major reductions in their handicaps, and several now down to single figures.

Burghley have excelled against Milton this season, with the A team also taking the Directors Cup back in March.

Results: Matt Lem & Alex Spiegl lost 3&2, Dean Vaughan & James Longbone lost 6&5, Joe Regis & Lewin Auciello won 2&1, Tom Hutton & Billy Earl halved, Sanjay Nithiyalingam & Jake Brown won 4&3, and Joe Bates & Harry Tee won 2&1.

l A TEAM captain Richard Vaughan and his son, Dean, both playing off 5, had a great win in the Steve Bennett County Father and Son competition at Waltham Windmill on Sunday.

They shot a magnificent 67 gross (net 63) in the prestigious foursomes competition to win the gross prize, and also took second place in the net category.

It provided some consolation following the A team’s loss at Spalding the previous day in the South Lincs League, which condemned Burghley to a spot in division 2 next year.

Following last Saturday’s escape from relegation, Burghley’s B team in the South Lincs League picked up a second home win on the trot, to end the season in mid-table.

They hosted Stoke Rochford, and ran out 4-2 winners.

Results: Alex Cole & David Jackson won 2&1, John Tilley & Mark Yarham halved, Andy Carr & Dean Cutler won 3&1, Paul York & David Forrest won 4&3, Dave Marsden & Joe Regis halved, and James Bust & Tom Hutton lost 1 Down.

l THE Jim Shannon Trophy for Ladies was played in glorious sunshine and high temperatures, which slowed many people down towards the end of their rounds.

Although the course continues to pose quite a challenge, there were some good scores.

Once again, the leading ladies in Division 1 were Hannah Vaughan and Jo Bell, and once again Hannah just pipped Jo, shooting a superb net 71 which brings her handicap down to 5.3. Jo came in with a net 72, with Mary Sharp in 3rd with 76.

In Division 2, Ladies Captain Jan Devlin was the winner with a net 76, with runner-up Gill Bedford on 77 and Stephanie Crook 3rd with 78.

l THE Men’s Jim Shannon Medal attracted 92 entrants, most of whom found the hot conditions and rampant rough challenging.

Only 5 players managed to beat par, and then only by one shot, confirming how tough the course is playing at present.

In Division 1, B team Captain Mark Yarham edged out his playing partner, A team player Doug Watterson, on countback, with both shooting a net 69; Yarham earned a cut to 5. Andrew Taylor took 3rd place with a net 70.

In Division 2, James Allen’s net 69 was good enough to take the honours, ahead of Doug Hunter on 71 and John Beeby on 73. Beeby shaded out 4 other players, who also came in with 73, on countback.

Division 3 also went to countback, with Ryan Birtles better back 9 securing him the win, ahead of Harry Tee; both had a net 69. Stuart Busby took 3rd with 70, pushing Barry Mills into 4th on countback.

l BURGHLEY’S Mixed team has been in action twice in the last couple of weeks.

They played Sleaford at home and came out convincing winners 5-1, and followed this with a 6-1 home victory over Stoke Rochford.

Results: (Sleaford) – Jan Devlin & Brian Plowright won 6&4, Mollie Plowright & Tony Caruth won 4&2, Kay Hircock & Richard Cook lost 1 Down, Margaret Middleton & David Devlin won 3&2, Joan Hickman & Paul Wilkinson won 8&6, and Shirley Caruth & Peter Hickman won 7&5. (Stoke Rochford) – Jan Devlin & Brian Churchill won 6&4, Janet Duff & Paul Wilkinson won 5&4, Judy Cade & Tony Caruth lost 1 Down, Shirley Caruth & Bas Clare won 3&1, Sheila Mayman & Keith Duff won 7&6, Anne Fensome & John Mayman won 8&7, and Sue Churchill & Richard Cook won 6&5.

l THE Tuesday Ladies trophy competition for Jenny’s Jug attracted 17 entrants for the 18 hole Stableford event, with Debbie Richardson running away from the field for an impressive 5 shot win.

Her outstanding 38 points earned her a cut to 27, ahead of Doris Sissons on 33 and Val Jacobs on 31.

l LAST week also saw two more big wins for the Seniors, with 6-2 home wins over both Belton Park and Elton Furze. This has become a vintage season for the club’s elder statesmen, and team spirit is sky high as the team enters the run in to the end of the season. Captain Bob Parker is going to have a hard time deciding on his players of the year awards at the annual dinner in December.

Results: (Belton Park) – Bob Parker & Brian Tunnicliffe won 5&3, Ron Carter & David Devlin won 2&1, Joe Binks & Fred Woodcock lost 4&2, Tony Caruth & David Ford halved, Donald Macmillan & Maurice Egglestone won 5&3, Ian Roberts & Brian Plowright halved, Peter Hickman & Eric McKaig won 3&2, and Jim Clarke & Bob Collier won 4&3. (Elton Furze) – Bob Parker & Brendan Alston won 1 Up, Jim Clarke & Donald Macmillan halved, Brian Tunnicliffe & Eric McKaig won 4&2, Terry Lill & David Devlin lost 3&2, Bill Purchase & Brian Plowright won 6&4, Peter Hickman & Rob Sorrell won 4&2, Dennis Wildman & Bob Collier won 1 Up, and Fred Woodcock & David Cleminson halved.