Powell wins Rogues title

0
Have your say

MIKE Powell won Rutland County’s Rogues Trophy on a testing day which featured wind, rain and a penalising rough.

Powell beat Aiden Staunton on countback after a round of steady tactics and a cool head to come in at level par in the Bogey, Medal, Stableford format.

Tom Dunn was third, one over, with Jim Wilson fourth, two over.

Jackie Cole won the Ladies Section with a score of nine, followed by a distant Anne Milsom on 15.

Eric Cooper was nearest the pin in 2 on the 12th hole.

l COUNTY’s C team secured a tenacious 3-3 draw away at Belton Woods, never an easy away fixture.

Results: Gerry McIntyre and Jordan Paylor won 2 and 1; Eric Cooper and Josh Paylor lost 3 and 2; Chris Palmer and Phil Drury won 3 and 2; Pete Maksymiw and Deggie Palmer lost 1 down; Pete Siciliano and Graham Cole won 3 and 2; Dave Rippin and Cliff Knapp lost 5 and 4.

l GERRY McIntyre and Dave Rippin beat Pete Woolley and Deggie Palmer in the Gents Knockout, winning on the first extra hole.

Stoke Rochford

STOKE Seniors beat Oundle Seniors 5-3 to take a two game advantage into the second leg of the 52 Match Plate, contested annually between the two clubs on a home and away basis.

Three games in the away match would be retain the trophy.

Results: Mike Dickinson & Keith Dugmore won 2 & 1; Ken Taylor & Malcolm Rose lost 3 & 2; Ray Smith & Roland Slack won 3 & 2; Cliff Mills & Ernie Armstrong won 1 up; Tim Haward & Mike Graves lost 3 & 2; Phil White & Ray Elsome lost 3 & 2; David Hamilton & Chris Woof won 1 up; Dave Hudson & Malcolm Edwards won 3 & 1.

l STOKE Seniors beat Newark 5½-2½ with Duncan Bennett hitting a hole-in-one in his game.

Results: Mike Dickinson & Roy Rowe won 2 & 1; Brian Ayto & Malcolm Edwards lost 1 down; Don Werner & Richard Leverett won 3 & 2; Duncan Bennett & Barry Coop won 7 & 5; David Hamilton & Roger Nicholls lost 6 & 5; Dave Hudson & Tim Haward won 2 & 1; Ray Beal & John Smeeton won 3 & 2; Dave Hamston & Philip Varley halved.

l STOKE Seniors lost 4½-3½ to Peterborough.

Results: Mike Dickinson & Tim Haward won 2 up; Ray Smith & Roger Smith lost 3 & 2; Fred Bellingall & Ray Beal lost 6 & 5; Keith Dugmore & Don Werner won 2 up; Brian Ayto & Greg Ewart halved; Ken Taylor & Roy Rowe lost 5 & 3; Trevor Harvey & Mike Graves lost 1 down; Clive Watson & Keith Eddy won 4 & 2.