School successes are celebrated at awards night

Rutland School Sport Partnership Awards evening 14th July - BestTeam Secondary Yr9 Athletics/Cross country team UCC
Rutland School Sport Partnership Awards evening 14th July - BestTeam Secondary Yr9 Athletics/Cross country team UCC
0
Have your say

THE success of hundreds of pupils from schools around Rutland was celebrated at the final ever Rutland School Sports Partnership Awards evening which was held at Greetham Valley last week.

The partnership ends this summer but partnership manager Chris Thomas says a fine sporting legacy has been left from the eight years of the organisation’s existence.

He said: “Three major highlights of the partnership are the Spotlight Dance Show and the Dance Academy, the Judo Academy and the Sports Leaders programme which ran across the schools – these three things will all carry on.”

A recent high point for the partnership was the performance of 80 Rutland athletes at the Youth Games held at Loughborough University earlier this month.

Among the star performers were the year 3/4 gymnastics team led by Vicky Lawniczak, who won gold, the year 5/6 athletics team led by Barbara Crellin, who took silver, and the year 7/8 netball team led by Debbie Kennard Kettle and the year 4/5/6 swimming team led by Sarah Charlton who both took bronze. And several members of the Judo Academy, run in partnership with Vale Judo Club, won medals at the National Schools Finals.

Among many unsung heroes and school staff who have assisted the partnership over the years is Barbara Crellin of Cottesmore St Nicholas Primary School.

Chris said: “Barbara has been an ambassador of school sport, not only in the eight years that I have been working in Rutland but for countless years prior to that.

“Her organisation of both the cross country and county athletics each year has provided numerous opportunities for children within Rutland to compete at a high level and a lot of staff, parents and children owe a huge debt of gratitude to her for the amount of hard work and dedication she has shown for their children.”

Best Secondary Team: Year 9 Athletics/Cross Country Team, Uppingham Community College.

Best Primary Team: Girls cricket team, Brooke Hill Primary School.

Sporting Talent, year 9 boy: Josh Limbrick, Catmose College.

Sporting Talent: year 9 girl: Martha Rhodes, Uppingham Community College; year 5/6 boy: Ben Boulton-Smith, English Martyrs Primary School.

Sporting Talent, year 5/6 girl: Savannah French, Leighfield Primary School

Sporting Personality, year 9: Poppy Spencer, Catmose College.

Sporting Personality, year 5/6: Becky Newman, Oakham CE Primary School.

Sporting Achievement, year 9 and year 5/6: Ellis Musgrove, Casterton Business and Enterprise College and Ben Higgins, Langham Primary School.

Contribution to school sport through primary leadership, year 5/6: Finlay Allan (Ryhall Primary School) and Courtney Parker (St Mary’s Primary School).

Contribution to school sport through sports leadership, key stage 4: Max Boulton-Smith and Becky Hearn, Catmose College; Ed Wright and Annee Conway, Uppingham Community College; Kereoc Andrews and Hannah Long, Casterton Business and Enterprise College.