Sian’s surge moves her closer to regional call

Sian Botteley
Sian Botteley
0
Have your say

SIAN Botteley has edged closer to a regional call-up just six months after a start to her phenominal racing career.

Bourne’s top female youth cyclist, Sian is just one race away from being selected to represent the East Midlands in the Inter Regional Championships in Scotland in July.

In her latest outings, last weekend, Sian, who is 14 but rides in the U16 age group, finished second out of all the eligible riders from the region in two top races.

First at Barkstone Heath on Saturday and then at the Owston Classic on Sunday, which was a supporting race for the International Cicle-Classic, that featured 172 riders later in the day (turn to page 127 for Classic race report).

This weekend, Sian will race with her team-mates at the last qualifying event, the regional circuit championship race at Thoresby Hall near Retford.

Bourne Wheelers Campbell Pollock and Aaron Bateman also raced at Barkstone last weekend, competing in the U14 and U12 races.

Campbell was third in his race, and Aaron, riding his first ever circuit race, came away with a highly creditable eighth.

In the senior event, Bourne’s duo of Mark Botteley and Richard Lamb, both finished in the bunch, despite numerous attempts to break away,

Bourne’s Ali Slater raced against a high quality field at the second biggest race of the weekend in the West London Region. Slater finished 12th, having ridden the second half of the 80 mile race alone, never quite catching the race winning breakaway but comfortably ahead of the bunch.

l ON Wednesday evening, the Wheelers began their Evening Ten League on a super-fast Aslackby course.

Despite the wind being in the wrong direction for much of the race, Matt Passenger posted a very fast time to take the honours with a time of 22m20s.

Second was Ali Slater in 23:41 and making up the podium was Sian’s father, Mark Botteley in 24:25. Just behind was James Gelsthorpe whose time of 24:31 was a personal best for the course, indicating that he could well be the rider to watch as the year proceeds.

Richard Lamb was next with 25:50 while new member James Fountain recorded a respectable 26:57 for his first attempt at a 10-miler.

Last year’s handicap winner, Anthony Gough, recorded 27:46.

In the battle of the youths, it was Tim James who came out on top with 33:58, ahead of Aaron Bateman, who stopped the watch at 35:04. Other times were Martin Rolbin 28:50; Gerald Bone 29:11; Colin Gilbert 34:15 and Mick Corery 34:27.