Stamford stars take a big step towards the finals

0
Have your say

Stamford bowlers are a step closer to the Derbyshire Cup inter-county finals after helping Northamptonshire to beat Cambridgeshire.

Following their defeat of Lincolnshire, Northants needed to secure maximum points in the two-leg triples played simultaneously at Stamford and Wisbech but had to settle for 20 from a possible 22.

Rinks skipped by Stamford’s Adam Warrington and Peter Edwards won by four and nine shots respectively, while Peterborough’s Simon Law won by six.

At Wisbech Trevor Collins and Tony Scarr won handsomely but Pete Brown lost on the last end.

The finals will be held at the English Bowling Federation National Championships in April.

Results: Derbyshire Cup: Northants 167 (20pts), North Cambs 98 (2).

Northants names only: N Wilkie, A Thurston, S Law won 22-16, M Dolby, P Bailey, A Warrington won 23-19; W Morris, R Allam, P Edwards won 28-19. N Wright, D Noble, T Collins won 35-11; G Aggar, R Warters, P Brown lost 24-25; H Shipp, J Harford, T Scarr won 35-8.

Stamford men’s B team gained revenge for their Lincolnshire League defeat at Long Sutton the previous week, when they beat them on all rinks to claim maximum points in the return fixture.

Team captain David Howarth’s rink, skipped by Pete Banks, led the rout with a 27-9 demolition.

But it was the encouraging combination of teenager Jay Travis-Jenner and veteran Albert Horton, playing at Number three and skip respectively, that caught the eye with a 24-13 win.

Result: Lincs League Division Three. Stamford B 115 (18pts), Long Sutton B 64(0).

Stamford names only: D Howarth, T Mackie, A Barfnes, P Banks won 27-9; D Ingham, D Bruce, D Miller, J Earl won 19-18; C Ballard, T Barwell, W Kettle, J Geary won 23-11; N Rigby, R Travis-Jenner, M Owens, M Hewitt won 22-11; K Rawlins, P Cox, J Travis-Jenner, A Horton won24-13.

The early rounds of Northants Federation competitions have caused a few shocks but Stamford’s national champions survived a possible upset against Ian Eagle’s 2-bowl 
triples rink from Peterborough.

After tieing the match at 20-20 after the stipulated 21-ends, Adam Warrington, Paul Bailey and substitute Peter Edwards were forced to kill three successive extra ends before Edwards finally secured the winning shot.

In the singles Bob Warters beat last year’s runner-up Andy Thurston 21-4 and now plays either Keith Burrows or Martyn Dolby in the quarter-finals. Derek King plays Brian Bassam.

Defending champions in the two-bowl women’s triples - Jan Want, Margaret Andrews and Chris Ford - secured a semi-final place with a 22-16 defeat of Judy Ford’s Peterborough rink and Chris and Jan are also through to the last four of the pairs.

In the Lincolnshire County competitions Mike Ramsden and Paul Bailey lost at home to Spalding’s Calvin Leuty and Scott Dunham and in the mixed pairs Sharon Bailey and Martyn Dolby lost at Skegness.