Tight finish as top six are within two points

0
Have your say

Burghley Park’s Jubilee Cup was a tightly contested affair on Sunday with just two points separating the top six teams.

Scoring in the betterball pairs Stableford format (on ¾ handicap) was impressive, with countback needed to determine the winners.

In the end, victory went to Bernie Clarke and Chris Neal on 43 points, whose better back nine edged out Stuart Blesset and Ryan Birtles on the same score. Brian Goulding and Graham Jackson were on their own in third with 42, ahead of three teams on 41.

Six teams contested the Ladies 4 ball Alliance competition on Sunday with Gill Bedford, Judy Cade, Sue Churchill and Janet Duff the clear winners with 78 points.

The second-placed team of Stephanie Crook, Helen Dale, Jean Nourish and Chris Wright carded 69 points.

l Burghley Park’s A team suffered their first defeat of the year in the South Lincolnshire League at Greetham Valley, losing 3½-2½.

After losing the first two games it was always going to be a struggle and Greetham proved the stronger on the day.

l The Ladies B team also travelled to Greetham Valley, and struggled against strong opposition in the Lincolnshire League, going down 3-1.

Mary Sharp and Jan Devlin won 2 up against two 10 handicappers and debutante Anne Fensome played well despite having to play off 5 shots less than her handicap.

Results: Mary Sharp and Jan Devlin won 2 up, Pam Barton and Judy Cade lost 3&2, Karen Stroud & Anne Fensome lost 2 down, one match conceded.

l The Seniors recent poor run continues with a 5-3 loss at Sutton Bridge last week.

Results: Pete Hickman and David Porteous won 3&2, Brian Tunnicliffe and Ian Roberts lost 7&6, Dave Devlin and Bill Purchase lost 6&5, Rod Wright and Terry Wheatley lost 2 down, Colin Dale and Bob Parker lost 5&4, Eric McKaig and Joe Piercy won 4&2, Jim Clarke and Peter Symonds lost 4&2, Bob Collier and Robert Irvine won 5&3.

Burghley Juniors drew the second leg of the annual Milton Challenge Trophy 3-3 at Peterborough Milton to retain the trophy.

BPGC won the home leg 5-1 and the 3-3 draw ensured an aggregate 8-4 win.

Jacob and Will Robinson represented the club for the first time after securing official handicaps at the end of last season.

Results: Two matches conceded, Jake Brown and Jacob Robinson won 5&3, Dan Carr and Adam Mayman won 1 up, Joe Carr and Will Robinson won 3&2, Joe Bates and Jordan Mayman lost 4&3.