Whiteout brings an early finish

0
Have your say

Oakham Ladies 34 Humberstone 35

PLAYING only their second game of six due to wet weather this season, Oakham Ladies were trailing by one shot when a hailstorm turned the green white and forced the match to be abandoned at the 15th end of the planned 21.

As a result Jenny Bateman was the only winning skip.

Results: Joan Hawkins, Di Culshaw, Maureen Walters and Jenny Bateman won 11-9; Eileen Wright, Brenda Lang, Anne Preston-Bambridge and Janet Wright lost 11-12; Rita Hall, Mary Smith, Ros Carter and Beryl Birch lost 12-14.

Oakham 92 Belgrave 92

OAKHAM came away with just a draw despite winning on only two of the five rinks against Belgrave last Thursday.

Both teams finished with a score of 92 shots at The Vale. The two winning skips were Alan Jones, winning by nine shots and Barrie Payne, whse rink won by six.

Results: Roger Lancaster, Derek Bury, Nigel Trigg and Alan Jones won 23-14; Eddie Owen, Peter Ferry, Bob Swarbrick and Barrie Payne won 21-15; Vijay Dighe, Peter Gleeson, Norman Coville and Chris Wallis lost 16-17; Lin Walters, Brian Garner, Gail Robertson and Rick Tarleton lost 16-22; Ray Stace, Les Wright, Gwyn Davies, Ron Smurthwaite lost 16-24.

Oakham 114 Westcotes 73

OAKHAM’s Saturday men’s team ran away with a very comfortable victory, winning by 41 shots and claiming all five rinks.

Alan Jones who won by 19 shots and Denis Smith who won by 12 shots were the skips on the highest scoring rinks.

Results: Vijay Dighe, Barrie Payne, Chris Smith and Alan Jones won 28-19; Derek Bury, Robin Sims, Peter Ferry and Denis Smith won 23-11; Nigel Trigg, Jack Pearce, Eddie Owen and Ron Smurthwaite won 19-14; Michele Totaro, Lin Walters, Gail Robertson and Bob Hammond won 25-22; Gwyn Davies, Ray Stace, Peter Gleeson and Bob Swarbrick won 19-17.

Market Overton Bowls Club

MARKET Overton Bowls Club were represented by two teams in a National Club competition last week.

Playing at home against Loughborough’s Brush team, Marko won 36-33 on an aggregate of two rinks.

Representing Marko were Jonny Abbot, John Mitchell, Tony Collison, Peter Craddock, Tom Todkill, Norman Booty, Syd Forbes and David Duquemin.