DCSIMG

One-sided scorelines reflect league’s familiar look

Division 1 of the Stamford and Rutland Table Tennis League now has a familiar look about it as three results from Eastfield A arrived this week.

Stamford School and Uffington CC A were both on the wrong end of 10-0 hidings, with Eastfield’s usual trio of Shaun Murray, Julian Tee and Daniel Fielding representing the champions on both evenings.

Ollie Loia was introduced to the team for the match with Bourne A, and he enjoyed success in the doubles; however, Shaun and Julian again provided the points for outright victory.

Hampton have moved up to third with a comprehensive 9-1 victory at second-placed Braunston A. Rod Hatton, Ray Aballe and Dave Rowell picked up all the singles points, but Hampton conceded the doubles point to the villagers’ Brian Bodycote and Graham Cooper.

Stamford School travelled to Bourne B and secured their first win of the season. Richard Henry was the only unbeaten player on the night in the 6-4 win, but the performance of the evening was that of 14-year-old Rutwik Zapake who beat Trevor Carter in five tough sets.

Eastfield C continue their dominance of Division 2 following two further victories.

Both were by 8-2 scorelines against Stamford Free church and Bourne D. Against the Churchmen, it was Mark Harding and JJ Otahal who contributed full-houses; while against Bourne D it was Nash Tejani and Florian Apopi who enjoyed unbeaten evenings.

Both Eastfield C and their A team colleagues in the top division will be targeting unblemished records this season.

Braunston B have closed to within a point of Nomads after defeating them 7-3. Vic Hoffman, David Smart and Bill Seese all picked up two points apiece to ensure the victory for Braunston, but it was Nomads’ Nick McDowall who again impressed with three wins.

The final match saw mid-table Tallington A overwhelm struggling Bourne E 10-0, with Paul Ramm, Richard Allen and Kevin Toomey all unbeaten.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page