DCSIMG

Tough conditions dash hopes of a high-scoring opening round

Grahame Foster of Deeping St James Angling Club

Grahame Foster of Deeping St James Angling Club

Members of Deeping St James AC fished the first round of their Deeping Individual Series on the Nene at Wansford on Sunday.

Last week’s match on the river was cancelled due to flooding but this week water levels had returned to normal levels with a good flow, and hopes were high for a good result.

However, with the sudden drop in temperature and a brisk downstream wind, most of the anglers found it very hard going except outright winner Grahame Foster who took a mixed bag of silvers for 3lb 9oz.

Foster, on peg 15, fished two thirds of the way across the river with the pole to take fish regularly on maggot over groundbait. He would have probably doubled this amount had he not been plagued with pike which kept taking the better quality fish. In second, with just 10½oz was Rob Allen from peg 3. He was closely followed by Steve Cox with 10oz from peg 20.

Oakham Angling Club’s Winter League began this week with the first match fished at Holwell Reservoir, near Melton Mowbray.

Seven teams of four took part and after a couple of severe frosts the fishing proved difficult.

The winning team with an excellent 24 points out of 28 was South Witham AC. In second with a score of 21 were M&B AC. Third place went to the Oakham Mafia with 17pts.

On the individual front, first place went to T Beresford of South Witham with 19lbs. Second was M&B’s Dave Bradshaw with 14lb 13oz, and third went to Charlie Woodley of M&B with 14lb.

Rutland Water angler Dave Murray, fishing with Oakham’s Richard Hearth, caught the best brown trout of the season at the reservoir last Wednesday - a superb 9lb 10½oz fish.

The pair fished humungus boobies on di3 lines while drifting and Dave, from Kent, caught his trout around the weedbeds in the North Arm. Richard landed a cracking 6lb 15oz rainbow off the Finches Bank.

The reservoir’s Hinckley Shield Bank Match was won by the Rutland Main Basin Team with 22 fish for 67lb 2oz. Several angles caught fish in excess of 5lb, including Graham Hayward 5lb 9oz, Kevin Appleton 5lb 8oz, Gordon Alleyne 5lb 6oz and John Tatterfield 5lb 4oz.

The George Moore Memorial Trophy, incorporating the third leg of the Anglian Water rudder match series, was fished on Saturday.

Results (best two fish to count): 1st Mike Barrett & Carl Peers, 13lb 1oz; 2nd Al Owen & Graham Pearson, 8lb 12oz; 3rd Rick Broome & Mike Atkinson, 7lb 11oz. Mike’s catch included a 7lb 1oz brown trout and Carl took a 6lb rainbow.

The final leg of the three leg Rudder Series was incorporated in the George Moore Memorial match with first place awarded to the boat pair with the best two bags overall.

Results: 1st Jim Watts & Martin Hearth, 32 fish for 85lb 7½oz; 2nd Al Owen & Graham Pearson 27 fish for 70lb 14oz; 3rd Mick Brooksby & John Seaton, 25 fish for 63lb 11½oz; 4th Lloyd Miller & John Farnsworth, 24 fish for 61lb 11oz.

Winter restrictions have been in place since Thursday.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

X scottish independence image

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Referendum news