Philippa claims gold for England at third attempt

Philippa Taylor, from Stamford, competing at the British and Irish cross country international in Northern Ireland 'Photo: MSMP Philippa Taylor
Philippa Taylor, from Stamford, competing at the British and Irish cross country international in Northern Ireland 'Photo: MSMP Philippa Taylor

Stamford’s Philippa Taylor won gold for England at the British and Irish Cross Country International at the weekend.

It is the third time that Taylor been selected to run for the England team and she has won a medal for her 35-and-over group each time. But this was the first time that I have won a gold medal.

Finishing eighth overall in, Taylor, also led the England team to gold.

She said: “It was exciting to run for the England team again, on a great cross country course in Belfast - muddy, slippery and strength sapping.”

Stamford Striders

Ten Stamford Striders took part in a charity 11k to mark Remembrance Sunday.

More than 250 runners competed in the race at Fineshade Wood, which was part of the Peterborough 5x5 Challenge, aiming to raise £10,000 for Help for Heroes.

The event, which was extended from a proposed 10k, raised £2,600.

Susie Laybourn made her Striders’ debut, following in her mum, Alison Marvel’s footsteps.

Christine Armstrong was first Strider home in 59m10, followed by Celina Silver and Nicholas Smith (both 59.39), Vanessa McKinnon (1h00m37), Susie Laybourn (1.03.54), Maria Sowerby (1.03.57); Alan Gray (1.05.50), Belinda Fraser (1.06.13), Frances Rowe (1.07.29) and Elaine Allwood (1.08.42).

Stramford’s Simon Fell secured third place in the multi-terrain Seagrave Wolds Challenge on Saturday.

More than 500 people took on the 15.7 mile route around the Leicestershire countryside over footpaths, bridleways, farmland and minor roads.

Simon completed the race in 1h52.08 while fellow Strider Sam Smith came 34th in 2.12.41.

It was a family affair for the Popples at the Dovedale Dash on November 4.

Mark Popple was joined by parents Helen and Simon in a group of 11 Striders who took on the challenging Peak District terrain.

The hilly, muddy 4&3/4 mile route even included a section through a river. But despite the tough conditions Mark produced a super fast 32m16 to finish 26th in a field of more than 1,300 runners.

Next home was James Skinner (36.33) followed by Keith Read (36.57), Maggie Skinner (4th woman in 38.33), Nick Wells (38.55), Dave Denness (39.36), Andy Wade (40.21), Nicholas Smith (41.18), Celina Silver (51.17), Helen Popple (60.02) and Simon Popple (60.06).