Scott and Hampson fight it out for first at Peterborough 5k Grand Prix Series

The first five home in the Peterborough 5k. From the left, Alex Hampson, Aaron Scott, Jake Richardson, Dave Connell and Lloyd Kempson. PICTURE TIM CHAPMAN.
The first five home in the Peterborough 5k. From the left, Alex Hampson, Aaron Scott, Jake Richardson, Dave Connell and Lloyd Kempson. PICTURE TIM CHAPMAN.
0
Have your say

It was a successful day for Stamford and Bourne runners at the first of the Peterborough 5k Grand Prix Series races on Wednesday.

Aaron Scott made a great start to the defence of his series title.

The Stamford-based champion, who took the 2013 crown with three wins from three starts, won the 2014 opener at Ferry Meadows in a time of 15mins 50secs.

Pushing him all the way were Nene Valley Harriers youngsters Alex Hampson from Bourne and Lloyd Kempson.

Hampson, 16, was runner-up in 15.54 and 19 year-old Kempson was third in 16.12.

Stamford-runner Philippa Taylor was the first woman home, capping a fine day for Nene Valley Harriers.

The next event of the series is on Wednesday next week at Lindisfarne Road, Eye, hosted by Eye Community Runners.

FULL RESULTS

1 37 15.50 Aaron Scott Notts AC M 27

2 93 15.54 Alex Hampson Nene Valley Harriers M 16

3 45 16.12 Lloyd Kempson Nene Valley Harriers M 19

4 59 16.19 David Connell Hunts AC M 39

5 21 16.35 Jake Richardson Nene Valley Harriers M 17

6 36 16.38 Michael Moore Helpston Harriers M 22

7 73 16.45 Simon Fell Stamford Striders M 37

8 176 16.50 James Mogridge Yaxley Runners M 24

9 60 16.53 Alexander Smith Hunts AC M 30

10 126 17.00 Alex Eggerman Cambridge & Coleridge AC M 33

11 166 17.04 Brian Corleys Bushfield Joggers M 39

12 229 17.07 Ian Turner Hunts AC M 36

13 98 17.09 Jonathan Palmer Bourne Town Harriers M 24

14 80 17.13 Simon Mead Ramsey RR M 41

15 33 17.16 Mike Chapman Nene Valley Harriers M 34

16 252 17.17 Anthony Johnson Werrington Joggers M 24

17 97 17.20 Jevan Robertson March AC M 16

18 182 17.28 Aaron Shepherd Nene Valley Harriers M 26

19 38 17.32 Mark Popple Stamford Striders M 22

20 7 17.37 Lance Hemmings Nene Valley Harriers M 45

21 64 17.38 Darren Ping Thorney RC M 35

22 100 17.39 Oliver Bowling Nene Valley Harriers M U17

23 155 17.42 Jeff Lucas Werrington Joggers M 38

24 40 17.53 David Neal Unattached M 48

25 82 17.55 Steve Hall Peterborough AC M 43

26 167 17.57 Tom Walker Hunts AC M 25

27 125 17.58 John Ferguson Cambridge & Coleridge AC M 50

28 49 17.59 Steven Church Hunts AC M 44

29 220 18.00 James MacDonald Nene Valley Harriers M 32

30 154 18.02 James McCrae Nene Valley Harriers M 17

31 279 18.02 Andrew Plume Fenland RC M 32

32 5 18.03 Bradley Spurdens Nene Valley Harriers M 15

33 51 18.04 Sean Barker Hunts AC M 47

34 152 18.13 Malcolm Pritchard Riverside Runners M 43

35 153 18.15 Phil Martin Bushfield Joggers M 33

36 143 18.16 Neil Carrington Cambridge & Coleridge AC M 34

37 50 18.19 Wayne Gimblett Hunts AC M 46

38 138 18.20 Gary Bligh Fenland RC M 44

39 232 18.30 Lee Carey March AC M 32

40 25 18.34 Richard Skidmore Stamford Striders M 29

41 133 18.36 Mike Daniels Bushfield Joggers M 38

42 81 18.47 Lee Hartill Nene Valley Harriers M 29

43 62 18.54 Philippa Taylor Nene Valley Harriers F 46

44 30 18.57 Liam Ward Thorney RC M U17

45 39 19.01 Rod McKee Hunts AC M 44

46 20 19.03 Phil Barnes Bushfield Joggers M 35

47 94 19.12 Jack Weddup Nene Valley Harriers M 15

48 63 19.13 Hugh Burton Yaxley Runners M 45

49 35 19.15 Melissa Neal March AC F 38

50 19 19.17 Andy Cardell Nene Valley Harriers M 45

51 233 19.18 Michael Stacey March AC M 53

52 246 19.18 Daniel Wate Fenland RC M 30

53 197 19.20 Charlie Evans Yaxley Runners M 15

54 23 19.26 Simon Moore BRJ Run & Tri M 40

55 192 19.27 Richard Ardern Bushfield Joggers M 47

56 56 19.28 Martin Booth Midland Vets M 60

57 24 19.31 Dave Knighton Nene Valley Harriers M 52

58 205 19.32 Brian Hawkins Lincoln Wellington M 34

59 109 19.33 Bradley White Nene Valley Harriers M 15

60 92 19.34 Barry Warne Nene Valley Harriers M 53

61 131 19.35 Alan Brown Ely Tri Club M 35

62 156 19.39 Stuart Follen Fenland RC M 40

63 268 19.40 Carl Hutchings Bushfield Joggers M 32

64 29 19.41 Peter Ward Thorney RC M 49

65 201 19.42 Ruth Jones Nene Valley Harriers F 34

66 107 19.46 Rodney Hall Werrington Joggers M 47

67 148 19.48 Rob Moir Riverside Runners M 48

68 110 19.54 Gary White Nene Valley Harriers M 41

69 1 19.55 Ben Harding Nene Valley Harriers M 15

70 79 19.57 Justin Bentley Werrington Joggers M 40

71 261 19.58 Keith Evans Bourne Town Harriers M 39

72 65 20.00 Alex Howard BRJ Run & Tri M 48

73 263 20.00 Melanie Staley March AC F 33

74 238 20.01 Phillip Hamlyn Werrington Joggers m 44

75 206 20.02 Steven Wilkinson Nene Valley Harriers M 18

76 228 20.05 Rhys Wilkinson Unattached M 21

77 151 20.08 David Aust Stamford Striders M 49

78 210 20.09 Sophie Darling Lincoln Wellington F 22

79 55 20.11 Jeremy Green Werrington Joggers M 50

80 139 20.12 Deane Clark Fenland RC M 18

81 44 20.16 Steve Joy-Good Yaxley Runners M 35

82 226 20.19 Adrian Baker Werrington Joggers M 41

83 170 20.20 Stephen Cook Bushfield Joggers M 38

84 31 20.21 Terry Moat Thorney RC M 46

85 277 20.23 James Curt Werrington Joggers M 22

86 6 20.24 Andrew Hall Werrington Joggers M 48

87 111 20.27 Simon Lender March AC M 50

88 76 20.29 Yvonne Scarrott Harborough AC F 47

89 130 20.30 Phil Ackerman Werrington Joggers M 45

90 102 20.33 Chloe Pavey Nene Valley Harriers F 18

91 250 20.34 Rhyse Plummer-Coles BRJ Run & Tri M 26

92 13 20.34 Maurice Hemingway Riverside Runners M 59

93 212 20.36 Keith Gillespie Unattached M 30

94 68 20.37 Alan Burgin Hunts AC M 61

95 89 20.37 Phil Parker Bourne Town Harriers M 50

96 271 20.48 Tim Hunt Nene Valley Harriers M 47

97 274 20.50 Andrew Johnson Yaxley Runners M 44

98 231 20.52 Adrian Green Yaxley Runners M 39

99 26 20.53 Max D’Ayala Ely Runners M 48

100 241 20.55 Reg Allen Thorney RC M 58

101 16 21.01 Angela Copson Rugby & Northampton F 67

102 136 21.08 Nick Pearson Eye Community Runners M 44

103 134 21.08 Arron Friend Thorney RC M 26

104 99 21.09 Brian McLean Bourne Town Harriers M 55

105 78 21.09 Daniel Amps-Woodward Thorney RC M 15

106 10 21.12 Rod Sinnott Fenland RC M 47

107 184 21.16 Michael Flaherty Unattached M 54

108 86 21.17 Ian Vallance Yaxley Runners M 40

109 57 21.18 Matthew Ball Eye Community Runners M 38

110 71 21.21 Jess Williams Unattached F 24

111 67 21.26 Katy Burgin Hunts AC F 24

112 53 21.28 Paul Mitton BRJ Run & Tri M 41

113 84 21.30 Oliver House Unattached M 13

114 200 21.31 Brian Jones Nene Valley Harriers M 33

115 255 21.31 Roslyn Lowtit Yaxley Runners F 50

116 123 21.32 Paul Wiegand Fenland RC M 54

117 249 21.32 Paul Jenner BRJ Run & Tri M ?

118 195 21.35 Andy Short Eye Community Runners M 50

119 46 21.37 James Dack Ely Runners M U17

120 215 21.40 Maire Irlam Fenland RC F 49

121 165 21.41 Richard Houghton Bourne Town Harriers M 32

122 22 21.45 Suzie Brownlow Bourne Town Harriers F 43

123 175 21.48 Kevin Peel Yaxley Runners M 26

124 179 21.48 Alexander Guest Nene Valley Harriers M 16

125 254 21.49 Lee Whitton Unattached M 27

126 137 21.51 Andy Head Stamford Striders M 37

127 173 21.56 Clive Harrod Fenland RC M 55

128 58 21.56 Mike Holt Nene Valley Harriers M 68

129 32 21.58 Neil Martin Thorney RC M 43

130 120 22.00 Olivia Ozkan Nene Valley Harriers F 14

131 28 22.00 Gordon Pearson Eye Community Runners M 43

132 70 22.01 Terry Fone Eye Community Runners M 70

133 218 22.02 Steve Lawson Ramsey RR M 48

134 248 22.08 Sarah Overington Eye Community Runners F 25

135 174 22.10 Ian Milburn Fenland RC M 69

136 171 22.11 Alan Bird Fenland RC M 43

137 101 22.11 Katie Green Werrington Joggers F U20

138 267 22.12 Louise Blake Nene Valley Harriers F 37

139 95 22.13 Colin Benn Unattached M 61

140 105 22.19 Geoffrey Howes Thorney RC M 59

141 150 22.28 Daniel Aust Unattached M 17

142 77 22.29 Emily Brand Nene Valley Harriers F 16

143 87 22.31 Richard Coles Thorney RC M 31

144 108 22.36 Justin Elvidge March AC M 43

145 245 22.37 Gary Coles Unattached M 29

146 251 22.37 James Farrington Nene Valley Harriers M 38

147 253 22.39 Sophie Wilkinson Nene Valley Harriers F 39

148 132 22.40 Laura Grimer Nene Valley Harriers F 35

149 221 22.41 David Philpot Ramsey RR M 54

150 168 22.45 Christopher Stapleton Bushfield Joggers M 63

151 41 22.46 Anne-Marie Piccaver Unattached F 47

152 122 22.47 Adam Bullers Stamford Striders M 41

153 164 22.47 Beth Howells Bourne Town Harriers F U17

154 190 22.48 Melanie Wittin BRJ Run & Tri F 33

155 161 22.51 David Newton BRJ Run & Tri M 65

156 225 22.52 Sue Harlow Yaxley Runners F 38

157 121 22.53 Carry Murphy Nene Valley Harriers F 42

158 222 22.54 Duncan Jackson Yaxley Runners M 33

159 75 22.57 John Ackroyd Yaxley Runners M 48

160 54 22.59 Kevin Oldham Unattached M 56

161 213 22.59 Steve Megson Yaxley Runners M 33

162 234 23.02 Julian Smith Unattached M 44

163 242 23.03 Melanie Tindale Nene Valley Harriers F 37

164 191 23.10 Deane Wittin Unattached M 40

165 236 23.11 Jade Carvath-Smith Unattached F 18

166 104 23.13 Andrew Cowling Thorney RC M 56

167 12 23.13 Catherine Hemingway Riverside Runners F U17

168 158 23.22 Lewis Flowers Bushfield Joggers M 18

169 34 23.22 Nilesh Patel Bushfield Joggers M 34

170 275 23.23 Matthew Gray Unattached M 23

171 88 23.25 Liz Makin Stamford Striders F 53

172 181 23.25 Alex Green Yaxley Runners M 44

173 237 23.28 William Aspinall Unattached M 17

174 96 23.30 Jasmine Oldfield Nene Valley Harriers F U17

175 106 23.34 Robert Coles Yaxley Runners M 48

176 142 23.37 Laura Conway Yaxley Runners F 26

177 119 23.41 Nathan Brennan BRJ Run & Tri M 32

178 202 23.42 Graham Milham Fenland RC M 38

179 83 23.43 Richard Pearson Bourne Town Harriers M 59

180 162 23.45 Annette Newton BRJ Run & Tri F 62

181 177 23.47 Annan Totterdell Yaxley Runners F 24

182 239 23.48 Thomas Hamlyn Werrington Joggers M 15

183 207 23.49 Mark Cawood Unattached M 47

184 66 23.50 Claire Few BRJ Run & Tri F 49

185 129 23.54 Paul Parkin Nene Valley Harriers M 50

186 258 23.55 Trevor Brage Unattached M 28

187 223 23.58 Lorraine Howard Yaxley Runners F 38

188 247 24.06 Alex James Unattached M 33

189 146 24.15 Fergus Barratt Unattached M 15

190 183 24.16 Paul McCarthy Yaxley Runners M 42

191 214 24.17 Maria Borg Werrington Joggers F 33

192 203 24.18 Leigh-Ann Rose Nene Valley Harriers F 16

193 8 24.19 Mike Blackledge Thorney RC M 43

194 188 24.30 Michael Holland Unattached M 30

195 74 24.34 Michael Shaw BRJ Run & Tri M 52

196 128 24.35 Bryan Goodenough March AC M 66

197 47 24.35 Deb Galletta Corby AC F 51

198 69 24.38 Sean O’Driscoll Bushfield Joggers M 54

199 18 24.39 Tony Primett BRJ Run & Tri M 41

200 42 24.48 Samantha Collins-Shirley Ely Runners F 41

201 4 24.53 Peter Brantom Peterborough AC M 64

202 278 24.58 James Baird Unattached M 32

203 61 25.01 Chloe Wilson Hunts AC F U17

204 198 25.01 Max Pearson Unattached M 38

205 140 25.03 Paul Marshall Unattached M 49

206 172 25.08 Deane Racey Fenland RC M 57

207 144 25.09 Barbara Johnson Yaxley Runners F 62

208 273 25.15 Phil Savage Bushfield Joggers M 60

209 240 25.17 Rosslyn Hamlyn Werrington Joggers F 45

210 180 25.18 Marc Martin Fenland RC M 40

211 193 25.20 Ian Barlow Fenland RC M 47

212 85 25.21 Katherine House Unattached F 24

213 186 25.23 Roger Williams Fenland RC M 66

214 194 25.28 Leah Short Eye Community Runners F 22

215 124 25.33 Rebecca Allam Unattached F 24

216 114 25.34 Jane Ashby Ryston Runners F 66

217 230 25.35 Louise Pettman Unattached F 33

218 281 25.36 Catherine Threadgold Unattached F 19

219 276 25.37 John Howard Yaxley Runners M 31

220 244 25.38 Matthew Benton Yaxley Runners M 34

221 224 25.44 Suzanne Thorpe Yaxley Runners F 49

222 262 25.46 Ross Cameron Yaxley Runners M 55

223 113 25.52 Dawn Veal March AC F 47

224 135 26.10 Sarah Endicott Yaxley Runners F 42

225 27 26.16 Graham Leonard Unattached M 56

226 216 26.19 Thomas Philpot Ramsey RR M 25

227 91 26.23 Cliff Waters Unattached M 66

228 17 26.57 Melanie Fowler BRJ Run & Tri F 41

229 256 26.58 Mary Webber Bushfield Joggers F 63

230 159 27.00 Avril Bishop BRJ Run & Tri F 47

231 48 27.03 Sarah Hall BRJ Run & Tri F 33

232 272 27.08 Bill Diver Werrington Joggers M 58

233 189 27.10 Tony Lack Ramsey RR M 74

234 11 27.10 Geoffrey Clark Ramsey RR M 68

235 269 27.20 Alan Gray Stamford Striders M 63

236 115 27.22 Sarah Partridge Ryston Runners F 57

237 178 27.35 Keith Simmons BRJ Run & Tri M 63

238 9 27.39 Sam Brown BRJ Run & Tri F 42

239 3 27.41 Susan Frisby Thorney RC F 53

240 2 27.41 Andy Harding Thorney RC M 44

241 149 27.45 Larissa Follen Fenland RC F 40

242 187 27.54 Barry Clarke Nene Valley Harriers M 68

243 217 27.58 Robert Smith Yaxley Runners M 41

244 118 27.59 Scott Bywater March AC M 33

245 157 28.00 Rachel Middleton Bushfield Joggers F 40

246 141 28.23 Sharon Thomas Werrington Joggers F 40

247 265 28.42 Helen Stevens Unattached F 38

248 211 28.46 Jayne Stringer Yaxley Runners F 30

249 72 29.05 Sharon Leslie Yaxley Runners F 44

250 103 29.17 Ian Davies Thorney RC M 59

251 112 29.57 Suzanne Orr March AC F 45

252 257 30.04 Parjit Mandair Unattached F 46

253 43 30.14 Joanne Strickland Thorney RC F 51

254 185 30.20 Helen Casbon Unattached F 44

255 219 30.22 Michael Barker Yaxley Runners M 72

256 260 30.26 Steph Reid Unattached F 53

257 163 30.34 Alice Noyes BRJ Run & Tri F 56

258 259 30.34 Sarah Cameron Unattached F 45

259 169 30.44 Paula Stapleton Bushfield Joggers F 57

260 264 30.46 Sarah Davis Yaxley Runners F 43

261 199 31.18 Martin Wren BRJ Run & Tri M 50

262 227 31.38 Susan Law Unattached F 45

263 52 31.50 Joanne Mitton Unattached F 43

264 147 31.51 Margaret Hayes Unattached F 57

265 90 32.03 Glenys Waters Unattached F 65

266 160 32.04 Odette Gould Werrington Joggers F 38

267 280 32.08 Linda Threadgold Unattached F 51

268 14 32.16 Georgina O’Callaghan Unattached F 43

269 15 32.17 Russell King Unattached M 47

270 270 32.24 Gillian Holmes Thorney RC F 60

271 235 33.44 Amanda Moore Unattached F 34

272 145 34.38 Darren Barratt Unattached M 42

273 266 35.18 Patrick Brown March AC M 75

274 209 40.08 Lena Rose Werrington Joggers F 50

275 204 40.16 Rebecca Thompson Unattached F 42

276 208 40.23 Elaine Francis Unattached F 41