DCSIMG

Club heads into anniversary on a high as league champions

Champions - Stamford mens first team squad which won the Peterborough and District Tennis Summer League Division One title for the first time in 2012 (left to right): Alex Smith, Marc Sumner, Ashley Martin, Will Ramsay, Martin Trawford, Justin Boughey, Nick Crowson and Claude Badowski. Missing from the line-up is Ralph Clarke

Champions - Stamford mens first team squad which won the Peterborough and District Tennis Summer League Division One title for the first time in 2012 (left to right): Alex Smith, Marc Sumner, Ashley Martin, Will Ramsay, Martin Trawford, Justin Boughey, Nick Crowson and Claude Badowski. Missing from the line-up is Ralph Clarke

Stamford Tennis Club is celebrating the most successful season in its history after securing the Peterborough and District League title.

Several of the club’s junior members have also secured national and county recognition, highlighting the potential for many great years ahead.

So often the runners-up to Peterborough-based Virgin Active A (previously known as Esporta and Eastways), Stamford men’s A team turned the tables on their arch rivals in 2012.

The regular team of six - Alex Smith, Ashley Martin, Justin Boughey, Marc Sumner, Martin Trawford, and Will Ramsay - were supplemented by captain Nick Crowson, coach Ralph Clarke and Claude Badowski.

Crowson said: “It is a fantastic achievement as Virgin Active A, in their various guises, have won the title for almost 20 years in succession.

“We have battled away in the league for many seasons and have historically always been a few points short. However, this year we managed to turn the tables and clinch the trophy by a handful of points.”

There was also league success for Stamford E as the team clinched the Division Four title to secure promotion.

Stamford Tennis Club, which is based in Conduit Road, was founded in 1993, and as it gears up to celebrate its 20th year it can also reflect on success in the 2012 season in the Huntingdon and Peterborough League.

Four of the club’s teams won their respective divisions, with top honours going to the mixed A team, which won Division One.

The club’s Men’s A team will return to Division One next season after winning Division Two, having been relegated the previous year and the ladies’ B and C teams secured promotion from Divisions Two and Four respectively.

Finally, the club won the Plate competition in the League’s knockout Don Brace Cup for the second year.

The club also continues to have a flourishing junior section.

Felix Beech, William Barker and Charlie James all represented their counties, with James winning the Cambridgeshire U12 County Championship and competing in the British championships at Bournemouth.

Senior club coach Ralph Clarke said: “As the Club looks forward to celebrating its 20th year, it can look back on an incredible trophy-winning 2012.

“A flourishing junior development programme is in place and its impact is being reflected as an increasing number of youngsters are winning the right to play in teams competing at different levels in local leagues and winning county and national selection.”

For imformation about coaching call Carole Wilson on 07939 095713 or Ralph Clarke 07866 433605.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page