Home   News   Article

Are you in the running for a Mercury Business Award 2018?




Mercury Business Awards 2018 (3047360)
Mercury Business Awards 2018 (3047360)

We are delighted to announce the 31 finalists in the running for 10 awards at the Mercury Business Awards 2018.

From a record breaking 179 entries, just three businesses in each category (except one!) will battle it out to take home the trophy when we hold our 13th annual Mercury Business Awards at Greetham Valley Hotel on Friday, September 21.

Our judging panel made up of business professionals from across the community had a tough task narrowing down the finalists which are revealed on the facing page.

Richard Olsen is chairman of Stamford Chamber of Commerce and managing director of Ketton-based Olsen Metrix. He is chairman of our judging panel and has been tasked with judging the Small Business of the Year category.

He said: "The judges have been overwhelmed by the quality of nominations this year and it's been an extremely difficult task to separate the businesses, particularly as there was a record number.

"In my category alone, it was so difficult to separate the businesses that I just could not narrow it down to a shortlist of three.

"The next step is for the judges to visit the shortlisted businesses in their respective categories - something which I am very much looking forward to - to find out why

they deserve to take home the trophy on September 21."

Mercury editor Kerry Coupe added: "I'm delighted to see a mix of finalists from previous years awards and new businesses, which have never entered before. Our awards are the longest running in the area and it is fantastic to see that even after so long, we are still uncovering businesses and highlighting their achievements.

"I'd like to thank all our judges for their hard work so far and our sponsors for their support for the event - we could not do it without you.

"And to our finalists, many congratulations! To get this far is already a huge achievement for which you should all be very proud."

Each of the finalists will be contacted directly by the judges over the next few days, who will visit the businesses to find out more about their operation and why they

deserve to win their category.

The shortlisted businesses in each category will also be invited to the award ceremony at Greetham on September 21, where there will be entertainment and a three-course meal before Rutland Radio's Rob Persani hosts the awards and the winners are finally unveiled.

To find out more visit www.mercurybusinessawards.co.uk

Across our 10 categories, there are three finalists in each category - each judged by a business person from the Mercury area.

Best New Start-Up (sponsored by Hegarty LLP)

Our finalists are:

  • Baby Nails (Ketton)
  • Lifetime Pet Cover (Oakham)
  • The Rutland Dog Walker (Uppingham)

Category judged by Andrew Heeler, partner at sponsor Hegarty LLP.

Employee/Team of the Year (sponsored by Landmark IFA)

Our finalists are:

  • The Six Bells, Witham
  • Alto Electrical (Witham-on-the-Hill)
  • The Village Stores Ryhall

Category judged by Kevin Mullins, founder of sponsor Landmark IFA.

Business Innovation (Sponsored by Invest SK)

Our finalists are:

  • New College Stamford
  • Dupree Creative (Castle Bytham)
  • Posterhaste (Stamford)

Category judged by South Kesteven District Council’s deputy leader Kelham Cooke, representing sponsor Invest SK.

Best Independent Retailer (Sponsored by Oldrids & Downtown)

Our finalists are:

  • Rubirox (Stamford)
  • The Wine Bar (Stamford)
  • Peters’ Cleaners (Stamford)

Category judged by Richard Broadhead, MD of sponsor Oldrids & Downtown

Businessperson of the Year (Sponsored by Duncan and Toplis)

Our finalists are:

  • Kerry Walsh of Hatch Events (Glaston)
  • Jason Treadwell of Newton Fallowell (Stamford and Oakham)
  • Paul Williams, of KFE Ltd (Market Deeping)

Category judged by Tom Hindmarch, partner of sponsor Duncan & Toplis

Customer Care (Sponsored by Bluebird Care)

Our finalists are:

  • The Rutland Dog Walker (Uppingham)
  • Peters’ Cleaners (Stamford)
  • Wiggles & Giggles (Stamford)

Category judged by Leisa MacKenzie, director of sponsor Bluebird Care

Best Social Enterprise or Not for Profit Organisation (Sponsored by Alltech)

Our finalists are:

  • Evergreen Care Trust (Stamford)
  • Friends of Stamford and Rutland Theatre
  • Second Helpings (Stamford)

Category judged by Matthew Smith, vice president of sponsors Alltech

Great Taste Award (available for sponsorship)

Our finalists are:

  • Aloha Foods (Stamford)
  • Tatums (Stamford)
  • The Six Bells Witham

Category kindly judged by Natasha Travis, director for Greater Lincolnshire of business enterprise firm NBV

Business of the Year: Small (Sponsored by Greetham Valley Hotel)

Our finalists are:

  • Adams & Son (Morcott)
  • Cell Regeneration (Tinwell)
  • Katie Cardew Illustrations (King’s Cliffe)
  • Lifetime Pet Cover (Oakham)

Category kindly judged by Richard Olsen, of Stamford Chamber of Commerce and Olsen Metrix (chairman of judging panel)

Business of the Year: Large (Sponsored by Chattertons)

Our finalists are:

  • Bluebird Care (Stamford)
  • NetSupport (Market Deeping)
  • KFE Ltd (Market Deeping)

Category judged by Jonathan Blythe, commercial solicitor of sponsors Chattertons



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More