Home   News   Article

New College Stamford hosts awards evening at Borderville Sports Centre




More than 350 guests enjoyed an evening celebrating outstanding the achievements of students at New College Stamford at an awards ceremony hosted last week at Borderville Sports Centre.

The annual awards ceremony is a celebration of students’ commitment to college life and to their studies and personal achievements over the past academic year.

It showcases the determination and level of skill that students at New College Stamford are able to acquire during their studies.

Students, friends, family and staff were welcomed with the glitz and glam of a red carpet and were presented with wine and canapés on arrival.

This year, more than 2,000 students were entered into the competition, with 20 crowned winners for their outstanding effort over the last academic year.

Students were both nominated and voted for by staff in their categories includingEntry Level, Level 1, Level 2 and Level 3 Awards for Excellence, Apprentice of the Year, Work Experience, Volunteer of the Year, and many more.

Students were also invited to nominate a staff member who had particularly influenced their time at New College Stamford.

The ceremony, hosted by vice principals Sarah Young and Matt Shough, was opened by an amazing performance by New College Stamford partners, Eastern School of Performing Arts.

Much to his surprise, ‘Student of the Year’ was awarded to motor vehicle student Jake Arnold, who shone through from hundreds of nominations.

Despite facing challenges and obstacles that may well have prevented many others from reaching success, he embraced the support and the opportunities available at the college to develop his skills and work ethic instead.

The following awards were also presented.

Entry Level Award for Excellence – Connor Moloney; Level 1 Award for Excellence – Jake Arnold; Level 2 Award for Excellence – Adam Golding; Level 3 Award Excellence – Daelyn Godfrey and Fay Wilkins; Volunteer of the Year Award – Joseph Rooney, Sam Garner, Jack Thubbron and Janis Bubinskis; Work Experience of the Year Award – Romas Almalhi; Apprentice of the Year Award – Georgia Blades.

University Centre Stamford Student of the Year Award –Paige Gordon; Wildcard Award for Young Carers – Emily Jane Cartmell Wills; Wildcard Award for Determination to Succeed – Pam Belson; Maths Award for Excellence – Jordan Langton; English Award for Excellence – Alicia Southwell.

Northfields Trophy – Aaron Worsdall; Audrey Kitson Award – Florence Ashton; Evergreen Care Trust Health and Social Care Student of the Year Award – Rehana Naz; Reading List Foundation Scholarship - Shane Nightingale; Staff Member of the Year (as voted for by students) Runner Up – Laura Williams; Winner – Phil Smith; Student of the Year Runner Up – Adam Golding; Winner – Jake Arnold.

Janet Meenaghan, principal of New College Stamford, said: “The awards event never ceases to impress me. Seeing all of our fantastic students celebrating their achievements with friends, family members, and college tutors really makes for such a memorable evening.

“They are all superb ambassadors for our college and we are proud of the hard work they have all put in over the past academic year.

“We wish them the very best for the future, whether that be staying on at New College Stamford, progressing onto further education or gaining employment within their chosen fields.”



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More