Home   News   Article

Mercury Business Awards finalists prepare to share on camera why they should win




Mercury Business Awards (3428319)
Mercury Business Awards (3428319)

Excitement is building for the Mercury Business Awards 2018 as our finalists prepare to go before the cameras to share why they should win the top prizes.

The winners of the 10 categories will be unveiled at our awards ceremony at Greetham Valley Hotel on Friday, September 21, which will also be attended by our sponsors.

This week, all finalists have been contacted to arrange a filming slot which will take place over the next few weeks.

Thanks to our friends at Leo Media, videos will be prepared showing the finalists in their place of work - and explaining why they should take home one of our coveted trophies.

And it will be to a packed audience as we revealed last week that all tickets for the event, which will be hosted by Rutland Radio’s Rob Persani, have already sold out.

Across our 10 categories, there are three finalists in each category - each judged by a business person from the Mercury area. Those judges are currently in the process of visiting the shortlisted businesses in each category in a bid to choose the winners.

Our finalists are: Best New Start-Up (sponsored by Hegarty LLP)
Baby Nails;
Lifetime Pet Cover; The Rutland Dog Walker.

Employee/Team of the Year (sponsored by Landmark IFA)
The Six Bells, Witham; Alto Electrical, The Village Stores Ryhall

Business Innovation (Sponsored by Invest SK)
New College Stamford; Dupree Creative; Posterhaste.

Best Independent Retailer (Sponsored by Oldrids & Downtown)
Rubirox; The Wine Bar; Peters’ Cleaners.

Businessperson of the Year (Sponsored by Duncan and Toplis)
Kerry Walsh of Hatch Events; Jason Treadwell of Newton Fallowell;
Paul Williams, of KFE Ltd.

Customer Care (Sponsored by Bluebird Care)
The Rutland Dog Walker; Peters’ Cleaners; Wiggles & Giggles.

Best Social Enterprise or Not for Profit Organisation (Sponsored by Alltech)
Evergreen Care Trust; Friends of Stamford and Rutland Theatre; Second Helpings.

Great Taste Award (Sponsored by Robert Loomes)
Aloha Foods; Tatums; The Six Bells Witham.

Business of the Year: Small (Sponsored by Greetham Valley Hotel)
Adams & Son; Cell Regeneration; Katie Cardew Illustrations; Lifetime Pet Cover.

Business of the Year: Large (Sponsored by Chattertons)
Bluebird Care; NetSupport; KFE Ltd.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More