Home   News   Article

Who will be standing in your ward in the Rutland County Council elections?




Rutland County Council (8274059)
Rutland County Council (8274059)

Nominations are now closed and a full list of candidates for the Rutland County Council 2019 election on May 2 has been published.

Below is the list of candidates standing in each of the relevant wards, with the number of available seats indicated in brackets.

Standing in Barleythorpe Ward (two) are:

  • Blanksby, Dave (Ind)
  • Burton, Andy (Con)
  • Webb, Sue (Ind)

Standing in the Braunston and Martinsthorpe Ward (two) are:

  • Baines, Edward (Con)
  • Cross, William John (Con)
  • Siddle, Kenneth (Lib Dem)

Standing in Cottesmore Ward (two) are:

  • Harvey, Samantha Jane (Con)
  • Heckels, Edward Graham (Con)
  • MacCartney, Abigail Grace (Lib Dem)

Standing in the Exton Ward (one) are:

  • Fox, June Patricia (Con)

Standing in the Greetham Ward (one) are:

  • Begy, Nicholas Rupert Mark (Con)

Standing in the Ketton Ward (two) are:

  • Baker, Peter Charles John (UKIP)
  • Brown, Gordon Robert Shirlaw (Con)
  • Carnham, Mary Agnes Fiona (Lib Dem)
  • Payne, Karen Elizabeth (Con)
  • Rendell, Eron (Lab)

Standing in the Langham Ward (one) are:

  • Brookes, John Graham (Lib Dem)
  • Hemsley, Oliver Charles (Con)

Standing in the Lyddington Ward (one) are:

  • Brown, Andrew Jonathan (Ind)
  • Hitchcock, Simon John (Con)

Standing in the Normanton Ward (two) are:

  • Bool, Kenneth Alan (Con)
  • Waller, Gale Francis (Lib Dem)

Standing in the Oakham North East Ward (three) are:

  • Brett, Frank Robert (Green)
  • Dale, Jeff (Ind)
  • Walters, Alan Stewart (Con)

Standing in the Oakham North West Ward (two) are:

  • Ainsley, Paul (Con)
  • Lowe, Adam Redvers (Ind)

Standing in the Oakham South Ward (three) are:

  • Burrows, Joanna Mary (Lib Dem)
  • Jones, Peter William (Con)
  • Razzell, Ian Gordon (Con)
  • Woodley, Nick (Con)

Standing in the Ryhall and Casterton Ward (two) are:

  • Parsons, Chris (Ind)
  • Wilby, David John Gladstone (Con)

Standing in the Uppingham Ward (three) are:

  • Burkitt, Rachel Jane (Con)
  • Jones, Miranda (Green)
  • King, Marietta (UKIP)
  • Oxley, Marc Allen (Ind)
  • Stephenson, Lucy Isabel Evelyn (Con)

Standing in the Whissendine Ward (one) are:

  • Brookes, Chris (Labour)
  • Clifton, Giles Michael Charles (Con)
  • Powell, Rosemary Powell (Ind)
  • Thomas, Kevin Arthur Richard (Lib Dem)

Ahead of the elections all candidates listed in contested wards above are invited to submit a profile, including a photograph, explaining why our readers should vote for you.

This will be published in the newspaper relevant to the ward in which you’re standing before the election - either the Rutland & Stamford Mercury and its sister newspaper the Rutland Times.

This profile is strictly 200 words only and Rutland County Council wards should be emailed to: smeditor@stamfordmercury.co.uk by no later than midday on Thursday, April 11.

A high-resolution Jpeg photo of yourself of no less than 500kb should also be provided.

Any submissions that are over the word count will be cut to 200 words and we cannot guarantee the publication of any profile received after this strict deadline.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More