Home   Sport   Article

Stamford AFC face away start to league and FA campaign




Stamford have drawn away at either Kirkley & Pakefield or Wroxham in the preliminary round of this season's FA Cup competition on Saturday, August 24.

Deeping Rangers face an extra preliminary round journey a fortnight earlier to league rivals Harborough Town on Saturday, August 10.

A trip to Southern League side Bedford Town awaits the winners in the preliminary round.

Emirates FA Cup (13722630)
Emirates FA Cup (13722630)

Stamford will host league rivals Loughborough Dynamo in the extra preliminary round of the FA Trophy on Saturday, September 28.

The winners will face a preliminary round trip to Belper Town on October 12. The Daniels defeated the Nailers last season during their fine run in the competition which included knocking out Southern League Premier Division champions Kettering Town.

Cottesmore Amateurs and Oakham United both face away days in the first qualifying round of the FA Vase.

Cottesmore will travel to face Radford while Oakham visit Kirby Muxloe. Bourne Town enter at the same stage and will host Sleaford Town on Saturday, August 31.

Blackstones will visit FC Bolsover or Long Eaton in the second qualifying round on Saturday, September 14.

If progress is made, Oakham are away at South Normanton or Ollerton, Cottesmore will visit Harrowby United or Belper United while Bourne Town will host Hucknall or Holbrook Sports.

Stamford defeated Belper in an FA Trophy replay last season. (13723529)
Stamford defeated Belper in an FA Trophy replay last season. (13723529)

Stamford will start their BetVictor Northern Premier League South East campaign with a trip to Glossop North End.

The match on Saturday, August 17, will be Stamford's first-ever trip to Glossop's Arthur Goldthorpe Stadium.

The Daniels' opening home match is a clash with newly-promoted Ilkeston Town on Tuesday, August 20.

The Bank Holiday and festive fixtures will see Stamford take on Loughborough Dynamo and Wisbech Town.

AUGUST

Saturday 17: Glossop North EndA

Tuesday 20: Ilkeston Town H

Monday 26: Wisbech Town A

Saturday 31: Sheffield FC H

SEPTEMBER

Monday 2: Lincoln United A

Tuesday 10: Carlton Town H

Saturday 14: Stocksbridge PSA

Saturday 21: Chasetown H

Wednesday 25: Worksop Town A

Saturday 28: Loughboro' Dyn (FAT) H

OCTOBER

Saturday 5: Frickley Athletic H

Saturday 12: FA Trophy A

Saturday 19: Belper Town H

NOVEMBER

Saturday 2: Spalding United A

Saturday 9: Sutton Coldfield Town H

Saturday 16: Market Drayton Town A

Saturday 23: Leek Town A

Saturday 30: Newcastle Town H

DECEMBER

Saturday 7: Chasetown A

Saturday 14: Cleethorpes Town H

Saturday 21: Glossop North End H

Thursday 26: Loughborough Dyn A

JANUARY

Wednesday 1: Wisbech Town H

Saturday 4: Ilkeston Town A

Saturday 11: Lincoln United H

Saturday 18: Frickley Athletic A

Saturday 25: Kidsgrove Athletic H

FEBRUARY

Saturday 1: Cleethorpes Town A

Saturday 15: Stocksbridge PS H

Saturday 22: Carlton Town A

Saturday 29: Worksop Town H

MARCH

Saturday 14: Spalding United H

Saturday 21: Belper Town A

Saturday 28: Market Drayton Town H

APRIL

Saturday 04: Sutton Coldfield Town A

Saturday 11: Sheffield FC A

Monday 13: Loughborough Dyn H

Saturday 18: Newcastle Town A

Saturday 25: Leek Town H


Read more



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More