Home   Sport   Article

Three teams from Bourne Grammar School progress to the national final of the English Schools Cross Country Cup




Bourne Grammar School have recorded their best-ever overall result in the regional round of the English Schools Cross Country Cup.

Three teams progressed to the national final with four teams securing a first, second, third and fourth place in the regional round at North Ferriby, East Yorkshire.

After a journey over the Humber Bridge wreathed in fog, the visibility on arrival was particularly poor.

Bourne Grammar School's successful cross-country teams. (21625372)
Bourne Grammar School's successful cross-country teams. (21625372)

This cleared just before the first gun sounded for the junior girls race where the team ran well with Norah Brill (seventh) leading them home with Lucy Stanier (19th) and Faith Perkins (25th) working their way through the field in the middle section of the
race.

The team, rounded off by the trio of Ada Henson (38th), Libby Moore (44th) and Olivia Mahoney, narrowly missed out on qualification with a combined score of 89.

The junior boys followed next with a stunning run from Johan Coughlan (second) and Thomas Preston (fourth) pushing each other at the front of the race.

The performances as a whole really impressed with Charlie Treacy (19th) and Louis Sanderson (22nd) running competitively throughout and Bayley Graham (35th) picking up places towards the end of the race.

The junior boys really pushed beyond expectations to come second in their race with a brilliant score of 47.

Bourne’s two strongest chances for qualification were the intermediate teams and both of them lived up to the expectations.

Bourne Grammar School's successful cross-country teams. (21625377)
Bourne Grammar School's successful cross-country teams. (21625377)

The first four inter-girls changed their finishing order yet again in a team where places are always fluid and based on the form on the day.

This time Charlotte Cullen (seventh) led the team home with Hannah Taylor (eighth) and Erin Cox (ninth) close behind and Aoife Glasswell (13th) rounding the scoring off.

It was also great to see really strong performances from Tilly Manning (27th) who picked off places throughout the race and Lauren Stuart (31st).

The inter-girls scored 37 as a team which would have placed them towards the top in some races but they had two very strong teams ahead of them leaving them in third.

The inter-boys was the strongest team and individual performances of the day saw Harry Hewitt gapping the field by about 200m by the end of the race to win it and then came the scrap between the other boys who all finished between fifth and eighth position.

The internal competition was claimed in the end by Seb Beedell followed by Joe Garner, Owen James and Hugo Brill.

Bourne Grammar School's successful cross-country teams. (21625389)
Bourne Grammar School's successful cross-country teams. (21625389)

The inter-boys team this year is one of the first times that Bourne have had a genuine challenge to select the team with a group of eight or nine strong runners looking to compete.

All runners performed so well in this race that they have really left Bourne in no doubt of their starting positions for the national finals.

The team score was a very impressive 19, leaving Bourne interested to see just how competitive they will be in the final on December 7 at Mount St Mary’s College, Spinkhill, Derbyshire.

Bourne Grammar School's successful cross-country teams. (21625392)
Bourne Grammar School's successful cross-country teams. (21625392)

Read more

More by this author



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More