Home   Sport   Article

Bourne Wheelers stage time trial on Greatford course




Tom Comben took the top spot for the second week on the trot and the League title as Bourne Wheelers staged their Wednesday night time trial on the Greatford course.

Comben crossed the line in 22mins 10secs, ahead of second placed Chris Kettle (23mins 23secs) and third place Dan Galpin (23mins 52 secs). Galpin also won the juniors title.

Following in the popular course were: Tony Gilbert, Cliff Hiless, Vince Shreeve, Mike Smalley, Gareth Richards, Martin Rolbin, Stuart Handley, Terry Lawrence and Wayne Hill in the adults race.

Harrison Shreeve who set himself a 10-mile personal best during the Greatford time trial
Harrison Shreeve who set himself a 10-mile personal best during the Greatford time trial

In the juniors Dan Galpin won, followed by Alex Galpin, Emily Richards and on his first 10-mile time trial with a fantastic average speed of over 14.9 mph, Harrison Shreeve set himself a 10 mile personal best (PB).

The day before, Ashley Hill popped up north to the Lake District and raced the Lakeland Road Riders 30 mile time trial at Keswick.

He finished sixth in a time of 1hour 11 mins 46 secs and an average speed of 25mph setting himself a new PB.

On Saturday afternoon, the Wheelers headed to Cambridge for the F2a/10 course, which attracts a large field of competitors. The Wheelers just missed out on the team prize by a few seconds to the Endura Drag2Zero race team.

For Tim Lister (20mins 44secs 29mph, PB), Tom Comben(20mins 45secs, 28.9mph) and Chris Kettle (21mins 04secs, 28.5mph, PB), it was a very fast time trial and a very close set of results.

Also on Saturday, the club’s youth riders put on a fantastic performance from the club’s to win the Heckington Show Team Championship for the fifth year running, in what can only be described as really challenging conditions.

Everyone did unbelievably well with individual wins for Imogen Leaton, Monty Wood, Emily Richards, Bryn Richards and Alex Galpin, as well as a superb victory in the team sprint for the A team.

The B team rode their socks off as well, and took valuable points off Sleaford A which really helped the cause.

A team was: Monty Wood, Imogen Leaton, Emily Richards, Dan Galpin, Bryn Richards and Alex
Galpin .

B team consisted of: Hamish Wood, Emilie Comben, Will Woods and Ellen Fordham.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More