Home   Sport   Article

Seniors share top spot after convincing victory




With a late surge of scoring after trailing by two shots at the halfway stage, Stamford Men's A team regained top spot in the Lincs First Division by defeating local derby rivals Grantham 113-89.

The 15 points they collected match those gained by defending champions Lincoln the day before in a 109-76 victory at Louth A.

Stamford now head the table with 91 points - six clear of Lincoln who have also played six matches.

Stamford captain Paul Bailey set the pace with his rink of Alan Romaine, Jay Travis-Jenner and Adam Warrington by racing into a 15-6 lead and, with three more three counts, eventually won 27-18.

On the adjoining rink Martyn Dolby's quartet finished in style, picking up seven shots on the last end to pinch the rink honours from Roger Martin, whose team fought back from 9-12 after 12 ends, picking up 16 successive shots to win 25-14.

Elsewhere Jonathan Earl's rink lost 14-21 after getting off to a poor start while Jeff Newson drew the shot with his last bowl to snap up what might prove a vital point against Terry Berridge, at the end of the season.

Stamford A entertain Boston A on January 26 (1.10pm), Stamford B are at home to Horncastle on February 3.

Results (Stamford names only): Lincs Men's League Division One. Grantham 89 (3pts) Stamford A 113 (15). A Romaine, J Travis -Jenner, A Warrington, P Bailey won 27-18; D Hudson, Mal Smith, P Edwards, M Dolby won 27-16; R Allam, M Linnell, M Humphreys, J Earl lost 14-21; M Ramsden, J Holroyd, N Wright, J Newson drew 20-20; W Aspinall, C Ballard, B Warters, Roger Martin won 25-14.

Jay Travis-Jenner. (6585361)
Jay Travis-Jenner. (6585361)

With a convincing 127-64 defeat of local rivals Grantham, Stamford's Seniors team took over top spot from Lincoln B in the Lincolnshire Over 60s Second Division on shots difference.

It was the Lincoln side who inflicted an early defeat on Stamford at the beginning of the season but since then Stamford's new captain David Heffernan has fielded stronger sides and has even left himself on the sidelines in a selfless desire to ensure promotion.

Such was the case against Grantham where he kept a close eye on potential combinations ahead of the team's next match in February against fellow table-toppers Lincoln B.

And he would have been particularly impressed by the rink skipped by Trevor Christie with the experienced Richard Montgomery at number three and Tony Barwell and Jeff Bourne setting up a succession of winning heads.

Despite trailing 1-4 in the early stages they forged ahead with 22 shots without reply in 12 successive ends and eventually took the rink honours 28-6.

Chasing them for the accolade was the rink skipped by Mick Owens which contributed a five, a six and two four-counts in a 31-13 win.

The only points dropped were those on the rink skipped by John Little which held an 11-0 advantage but lost momentum and, despite five on the last end, went down 18-20.

Results (Stamford names only): Lincolnshire Over 60s League Division Two: Stamford 127 (16 pts) Grantham 64 (2). a Romaine, S Travis, D Bruce, C Watson won 30-15; D Hudson, D Henshaw, T Mackie, B Warters won 20-10; D Howarth, D Miller, K Rippin, J Little lost 18-20; R Graham, T Weaver, D King, M Owens won 31-13; T Barwell, J Bourne, R Montgomery, T Christie won 28-6.

Trevor Christie and Richard Montgomery (6585359)
Trevor Christie and Richard Montgomery (6585359)

Three Stamford IBC bowlers - James Harford, Simon Law and Tristan Morton - were members of the Lincolnshire's defending Liberty Trophy team surprisingly beaten by Durham at the New Earswick (York) stadium.

Stephen Harris, now playing for his county out of the Spalding club, was part of the only winning rink skipped by Spalding’s Graham Smith.

Result (Lincs names only): Liberty Trophy Quarter-final: Durham 126 Lincolnshire 92. M Whyers, C Leuty (both Spalding), M Pulling (Grantham), M Orrey (Spalding) lost 11-19; K Rands, A Watts, D Brown, B Jackson (all Lincoln) lost 16-24; I Clark, R West (both Boston), A Dunham (Spalding), J West (Boston) lost 12-30; A Field (Boston), S Law ( Stamford), M Spencer (Spalding), T Morton ( Stamford) lost 20-21; S Harris (Spalding), J Harford (Stamford), K Ekins, G Smith (both Spalding) won 17-13; J Staples (Lincoln), N Orrey (Grantham), B Wilson (Lincoln), J Philpott (Spalding) lost 16-19.

From the left in yellow and white shirts, Simon Law, Tristan Morton and Adrian Field playing for Lincs in the Liberty Trophy at York. (6585319)
From the left in yellow and white shirts, Simon Law, Tristan Morton and Adrian Field playing for Lincs in the Liberty Trophy at York. (6585319)

After their epic win in the first round of the EIBA Mixed pairs, Helen Holroyd and Neil Wright were looking to overturn another Spalding pair, Lauren Finbow and Jordan Philpott.

However, despite a spirited effort away from home, they lost 13-18.

It was a similar story against Philpott for Paul Dalliday, Mick Humphreys, James Harford and Simon Law in the national fours, where they conceded the match when trailing 3-18.

In the Over 60s pairs Stamford bowlers Roger Clarke and Neil Crees made an impressive national debut with a 22-18 victory at Grantham against Richard Barrett. They will play club-mates Malcolm Smith and Martyn Dolby.

For a place in the Area semi-final, the winners will play either Bob Warters and Roger Martin or Graham Wright and his partner who beat Spalding colleagues Maurice Elding and John Needham 14-12.

In the women's national fours, Rita Downs, Louise Harris, Helen Holroyd and Katie Bailey lost to a strong Spalding rink skipped by Chelsea Tomlin 22-11.

Along with Grantham, Stamford continue to prop up the lower reaches of the Second Division of the Lincolnshire Mixed League after another disappointing defeat, this time away to Lincoln B.

Stamford trailed 31-52 at halfway as Lincoln underlined their experience on their fast-running carpet.

However, on Derek King's rink, Isobel Reading, alongside Margaret King at lead and late replacement Alec March was making an impressive debut.

The rink took a 9-6 lead with a handy four-count on the ninth end and, although they relinquished their advantage at 10-12 after 14 ends, added another four on the next end and finally ran out 17-15 winners.

Stamford entertain Lincoln B on January 27 but first must host Louth B on Sunday (2pm).

Results (Stamford names only): Lincolnshire Mixed League Division Two: Lincoln B 112 (16 pts) Stamford 79 (2). E Wallace, J Dye, J Hare, D Ford lost 10-24; J Brennan, C Warters, M Dye, B Warters lost 12-24; T Barwell, A Lonslow, D Mackie, C Ford lost 15-22; Mick Smith, J Lonslow, S Moir, J Little lost 25-27; M King, I Reading, A March, D King won 17-14.

Stamford women upset Spalding's hopes of tightening their grip on the county women's Trudy Bates A league with a stunning 124-86 victory on their home surface, claiming 12 of the 16 points at stake.

It took them tied second with Boston after four matches, though Spalding still head the qualifying table which will eventually see the winners take on the the B League champions for the county title.

Top rink prize went to Rosemary Roberts, Janet Dye, Stella Henshaw and Peggy Birch who beat Gill Needham four 30-9, though after trailing 11-4 at one stage Chris Ford's rink ran then closed with successive five counts and three fours!

Stamford women's A team play Spalding today (Friday, January 18) in the Masons (Over 60) Trophy, which demands one rink at home and one away, played simultaneously from 10am.

Stamford are away in the Trudy Bates League to Skegness on Thursday (10.30am start).

Results (Stamford names only): Lincs Women's A League: Stamford 124 (12) Spalding 86 (4). J Want, M Holden, C Warters, D Mackie lost 15-22; M King, J Brennan, S Moir, C Ford won 35-16; R Roberts, J Dye, S Henshaw, P Birch won 30-9; F Rogers, S Gentry, M Broadhurst, G Edwards lost 17-24 ; J Lonslow, M Holroyd, E Wallace, H Holroyd won 27-18.

Elizabeth Wallace's hopes of successfully defending both her Federation four-bowl and senior singles were dashed when she was beaten 21-8 by Christine Ford in the senior discipline. She plays Joan Robinson in the four bowl singles after Robinson beat Ford 21-15.

In the men's two-bowl pairs preliminary round there was a 20-10 defeat for Bob Warters and Jeff Newson against Chris Ballard and Jonathan Earl. Richard Allam also comfortably beat Alan Romaine in the four-bowl singles.

Tony Barwell crashed out of the national 21-end two-bowl singles with a 20-6 defeat by Grantham's Jake Meakins.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More