Home   Sport   Article

Stamford sink near neighbours in National Over 60s clash




County Men’s Bowls League champions Lincoln A visit Stamford A on Saturday aiming to seek revenge for the only defeat they suffered last season in their winning campaign.

Hoping to finish the season unbeaten,they were turned over in April by a Stamford side whose chances of defending the title they won the previous season had already evaporated.

The two teams are still the main challengers for 2018-19 championship – Lincoln having won their first three home fixtures to head the table with 50 points, while Stamford are also unbeaten with 44 points from three away fixtures. Eighteen points are at stake on Saturday.

Stamford will have some tried and tested combinations skipped by Martyn Dolby, Roger Martin and captain Paul Bailey and also fresh ones including new members Jeff Newson and skip Trevor Collins paired with Mike Ramsden and Neil Wright.

John Holroyd also hopes to be fit to skip Mick Humphreys alongside Richard Allam and Mick Linnell.

Performances will also give Bailey an insight Into selection for next week’s crucial Denny Plate match against Boston.

Stamford A (v Lincoln A 1.10pm): A Romaine, J Travis-Jenner, A Warrington, P Bailey; C Ballard, C Watson, B Warters, Roger Martin; D Hudson, Mal Smith, P Edwards, M Dolby; M Ramsden, N Wright, J Newson, T Collins; R Allam, M Linnell, M Humphreys, J Holroyd. Res K Rippin, M Cullingworth, R Montgomery.

The new combination of Neil Wright (pictured) and Helen Holroyd made an impressive debut in the EIBA mixed pairs competition, defeating Grantham's Margaret and Richard Barratt 20-10.They are at home to Ruby Hill and Matt Whyers in the next round while Paul and Katie Bailey face Lauren Finbow and Jordan Philpott. (5695093)
The new combination of Neil Wright (pictured) and Helen Holroyd made an impressive debut in the EIBA mixed pairs competition, defeating Grantham's Margaret and Richard Barratt 20-10.They are at home to Ruby Hill and Matt Whyers in the next round while Paul and Katie Bailey face Lauren Finbow and Jordan Philpott. (5695093)

After an explosive start in which they led 21-1 overall after just five of the 18 ends, Stamford A finally overcame local rivals Spalding by 20 shots in their second round National Over 60s Double Rink clash.

Spalding never recovered from trailing Martyn Dolby’s rink 0-15 at the five end stage while at Spalding Jeff Newson’s quartet led 6-1 against John Needham.

Dolby was pegged back to 17-12 by Maurice Elding after 14 ends but finally crushed their resolve with seven shots in the closing stages. For Newson, a 17-3 lead with the match out of Spalding’s reach was finally trimmed to 18-9.

Stamford play Sleaford A home and away on Tuesday, December 11 (10am).

Result (Stamford names first): EIBA Over 60s Double rink: Spalding 22 Stamford 42. Home- D Hudson, M Owens, P Edwards, M Dolby beat D Overton, M Doulton, R Perkins, M Elding 24-13; away - B Warters, T Scarr, Roger Martin, J Newson beat J Laud, B Davis, G Wright, J Needham 18-9.

Spalding fielded two of their international stars – Jordan Philpott and Graham Smith – to set up a comprehensive Lincs Men’s League Division Two defeat of Stamford B on Sunday.

But while Philpott’s rink took an 18-1 lead against Keith Gentry and finally won 25-16, Trevor Christie quartet fought hard against Smith and only lost 22-18, conceding four in the last two ends.

Stamford B have a chance for quick revenge, entertaining Spalding in the reverse fixture on Sunday (2pm).

Results (Stamford names only): Lincs Men’s League Division Two: Spalding 108 (18 pts) Stamford B 73 (0). A Lonslow, D Miller, A McNaughton, D King lost 12-23; R Blake, D Henshaw, D Heffernan, M Owens lost 12-15; P Linnell, T Mackie, M Hebden, T Christie lost 18-22; T Barwell, D Veasey, M Hewitt, K Gentry lost 16-25; D Howarth, R Graham, R Montgomery, A Barnes lost 15-23.

Against Lincoln, last year’s beaten semi-finalist and finalists the year before, Stamford crashed out of the Egham Inter-club Trophy beaten in three of the four mixed rinks.

Only the home Stamford quartet of Wayne Aspinall, Moira Holroyd, Katie Bailey and Adam Warrington, emerged successful with a 31-16 defeat of Lincoln captain George Draper’s rink.

Elsewhere, the Lincoln home rinks skipped by Danny Brown and former world singles champion Billy Jackson, showed their class with comfortable wins respectively against James Harford and Simon Law.

Credit to all the Stamford players, who had earlier beaten Boston and Spalding, for sticking to their task and giving a battling account of themselves against a high quality Lincoln team.

Results (Stamford names first): Egham Trophy : Lincoln 97 Stamford 70. Home - WAspinall, M Holroyd, K Bailey, A Warrington beat G Draper 31-16, E Wallace, H Holroyd, P Edwards, M Dolby lost to R Ashton 15-25; away - B Warters, P Jones, C Ford, J Harford lost to D Brown 10-28; P Dalliday, C Warters, S Suffling, S Law lost to B Jackson 14-28.

Stamford’s senior county league bowlers have taken a stranglehold on the Division Two promotion race with a 14-4 defeat of Grantham.

Their 105-86 victory on their neighbour’s carpet took them to 54 points – 14 ahead of their nearest rivals Lincoln B, who have a game in hand.

Leading the charge was the rink of Dave Hudson, Derek Veasey, Keith Rippin and Derek King who won by 19 shots, while there were other wins by rinks skipped by the two Richards – Montgomery and Martin.

Results (Stamford names only): Lincs Over 60s League Division Two: Grantham 86 (4pts) Stamford 105 (14): T Barwell, C Jones,J Bourne, R Montgomery won 25-11; A Romaine, D Heffernan, S Travis, C Watson lost 10-17; D Hudson, D Veasey, K Rippin, D King won 34-15; R Graham, D Henshaw, D Miller, T Christie lost 11-26; D Howarth, T Weaver, A March, richard Martin won 25-17.

Re-establishing their composure after an early defeat at Boston, Stamford’s women began their climb back up the Trudy Bates League table with an emphatic maximum points at home to Sleaford.

Their 124-83 victory – winning on all five rinks – took them into third spot in the A League table and included debuts for Alison Lea and Sue Gentry in the respective rinks of Chris Ford and team captain Glenys Edwards.

Results (Stamford names only): Lincs Women (Trudy Bates) A League: Stamford 124 (16 pts) Sleaford 83 (0). J Lonslow, M Andrews, P Jones, H Holroyd won 23-15; M King, A Lea, S Suffling, C Ford won 24-21; J Brennan, M Holden, J Want, D Mackie won 33-14; R Roberts, J Dye, S Henshaw, P Birch won 23-14; F Rogers, S Gentry, E Wallace, G Edwards won 21-19.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More