Home   Sport   Article

Top Club victory for Stamford bowlers




The successful run of Stamford bowlers in national competitions continued with a pair of victories on Saturday over Grantham for the men in the Denny Plate and against Peterborough for the women in the Yetton Plate.

Both competitions are for teams beaten in the first round of their respective EIBA inter-club championships, but no less prestigious.

Against Grantham, Stamford set the tone by getting off to a solid start at home against the respective father and son skip combinations of Joe and Jay Lewis.

Paul Bailey stormed into a 15-4 lead at the midway point while Roger Martin led 16-7 thanks to a six count on the 12th end.

Meanwhile away from home, a three and four count in five ends kept Tristan Morton's rink in touch with Nick Orrey while Simon Law's four against Martin Pulling claimed nine shots in four ends to lead 20-17.

As news came through that Bailey and Martin had scored runaway wins by 27-11 and 23-14, the Grantham rinks called it a day with still an end to play and the game out of reach at 84-61 in Stamford's favour.

Stamford will play Boston, comfortable winners over Scunthorpe, for a place in the last 32 on December 8.

Result(Stamford names only): Denny Plate: Grantham 61 Stamford 84. Home- Wayne Aspinall, Mike Humphreys, Peter Edwards, Roger Martin won 23-14; Dave Hudson, John Holroyd, Adam Warrington, Paul Bailey won 27-11. Away - Richard Allam, Neil Wright, Jeff Newson, Simon Law drew 20-20; Paul Dalliday, Bob Warters, James Harford, Tris Morton lost 14-16.

For the Yetton Plate teams playing simultaneously on greens less the 12 miles apart, the difference in speed of the carpet was very evident.

Peterborough, having recently installed a new but slower surface less than two months ago, found Stamford both slick and unforgiving.

As a result, Stamford women built up a quick 32-13 advantage after five ends, 18 of the shots coming from Denise Mackie's home rink, while conceding none in reply.

Stamford continued to pile on the pressure with a 20-shot overall lead after 10 ends which they retained throughout and finally won 99-71 to earn a tie against Church Gresley on December 8.

Results (Stamford names only): Stamford 99 Peterborough 71. Home - Jan Want, Joan Robinson, Carol Warters, Denise Mackie won 39-8; Rosemary Roberts, Flick Rogers, Peggy Birch, Margaret Bloxham won 28-17. Away - June Brennan, Pat Jones, Shirley Suffling, Christine Ford won 22-15; Elizabeth Wallace, Margaret Andrews, Moira Holroyd, Glenys Edwards lost 10-31.

Stamford's away squad in the Denny Plate, from the left: Jeff Newson, Paul Dalliday, Neil Wright, Simon Law, Tristan Morton, James Harford, Richard Allam and Bob Warters (5541871)
Stamford's away squad in the Denny Plate, from the left: Jeff Newson, Paul Dalliday, Neil Wright, Simon Law, Tristan Morton, James Harford, Richard Allam and Bob Warters (5541871)

Stamford bowlers completed a hat-trick of national competition wins over the weekend by defeating Kettering Lodge in the Top Club competition at the Northants club's four-rinker.

They took the points 12-4, despite Adam Warrington and Helen Holroyd losing both men's and women's singles matches.

In this mixed format, women also combine with men in the pairs, triples and fours in search of aggregate points to decide the outcome.

Having already beaten Kempston Park, Stamford must now travel to the Kingsthorpe club in Northampton.

Due to late withdrawals captain Paul Bailey named himself in what turned out to be an explosive pairs match alongside his daughter Katie.

After playing 26 ends - eight of which were killed in a firing fest with his opposition skip Adrian Harris - the Baileys finally emerged 21-11 winners.

Earlier Bob Warters filled in as a late replacement as number three to Martyn Dolby in the fours -alongside Elizabeth Wallace and Shirley Suffling - and the quartet gelled well to secure a vital 17-10 victory from a 10-8 deficit with five of the 18 ends to play.

Completing the scoreline, Paul Dalliday, Christine Ford and Jeff Newson scored 15 shots in three ends from the fifth end, to set up a comfortable nine shot win and ensure overall victory for Stamford in some style.

Results: Top Club: Kettering Lodge 71 (4pts) Stamford 89 (12). Singles - Adam Warrington lost 11-21, Helen Holroyd lost 13-21; pairs - Katie & Paul Bailey won 21-11; triples - Paul Dalliday, Chris Ford & Jeff Newson won 27-18; fours - Elizabeth Wallace, Shirley Suffling, Bob Warters & Martyn Dolby won 17-10.

Paul Bailey
Paul Bailey

Paul Bailey and his daughter Katie caused an upset in the national mixed pairs by beating highly-rated England internationals Martin Spencer and Chelsea Tomlin from the Spalding club 19-18.

But it took an extra end to split them after the Baileys conceded two shots on the 18th end when Tomlin drew two superb bowls after Bailey senior ditched the jack with another spectacular heavy bowl.

In extra time the Spalding couple looked to have held a close toucher, only for it to fall out and leave Tomlin narrowly failing to edge the jack into a nest of their bowls.

Stephen Harris (left) and Graham Smith (5541869)
Stephen Harris (left) and Graham Smith (5541869)

Stephen Harris, representing Stamford IBC as its 2018 club singles title holder, is out of the national champion of champions event - beaten 21-17 by his new pairs partner Graham Smith.

Harris has joined Spalding this season to play his national competitions and will join the county's Liberty Trophy captain as lead.

But in this clash Smith, a well-established England player and defending EIBA two-bowl singles champion, used his vast experience to reach the third round.

Harris led 11-7 after 12 ends but then conceded seven shots in five ends. At 17-19 he missed a chance to trail the jack for game before Smith clinched it on the 26th end.

Stephen and his sister Louise reached the second round of the family pairs by defeating Spalding's Aaron and Danielle Wild 20-2.

Hopes of Lincs entertaining Yorkshire in the Senior Liberty Knock-out competition at Stamford in January were dashed when the county lost to Durham at York on Monday.

Two rinks from Stamford were part of the Lincs team made up of fours from Horncastle, Skegness, Lincoln and Boston but were unable to prevent a runaway victory.

Bob Warters, Tony Scarr, Roger Martin and Jeff Newson won 21-14 but Mal Smith, Mick Owens, Alan Barnes and Peter Edwards were outbowled on a tricky end rink 39-6.

Newson's quartet will also represent Stamford A in the EIBA Over 60 Double Rink at Spalding on Tuesday (10am). The home rink is Dave Hudson, Mick Owens, Peter Edwards and Martyn Dolby.

After beating one of the competition favourites Spalding in the last round, Stamford face Lincoln on Saturday in a re-arranged Egham Trophy match starting at 5pm at both venues.

The match will immediately follow the annual friendly fixture against Spalding which competes over two legs for a silver salver.

Stamford: Home - E Wallace, H Holroyd, P Edwards, M Dolby; M Holroyd, J Holroyd, K Bailey, P Bailey. Away - B Warters, P Jones, C Ford, J Harford; P Dalliday, C Warters, S Suffling, S Law.

A three-match winning streak by Boston B was halted by Stamford's second string, who inflicted an 85-shot defeat on their neighbours - claiming all 18 Lincs Men's League Division Two points.

Such was the margin of domination that only one of the five Stamford rinks failed to register 30 shots and it almost needed a calculator to award the rink prizes on shots difference to Keith Gentry's quartet!

Assisted by Tony Barwell, Derek Veasey and Martin Hewitt, they won 35-11 which included two five counts. Mick Owen's rink claimed three 'fives' with Alan Barnes and Derek King picking up a six apiece.

The win lifts Stamford B into second place above Horncastle, to whom they lost their opening game. Their next fixture is at home to relegated Spalding on Sunday (2pm).

Result (Stamford names only): Lincs League Division Two: Stamford B 150 (18 pts) Boston B 65 (0). T Barwell, D Veasey, M Hewitt, K Gentry won 35-11; A Lonslow, D Miller, A McNaught, D King won 30-20; D Howarth, M Cullingworth, R Montgomery, A Barnes won 30-13; P Linnell, T Mackie, M Hebden, T Christie won 23-10; K Rippin, D Henshaw, D Heffernan, M Owens won 32-11.

B Team v Spalding : T Barwell, D Veasey, M Hewitt, K Gentry; D Howarth, M Cullingworth, R Montgomery, A Barnes; R Graham, D Henshaw, D Heffernan, M Owens; A Lonslow, D Miller, A McNaughton, K Rippin; P Linnell, T Mackie, M Hebden, T Christie.

A minute's silence was observed after the Stamford Men's B team match in memory of club stalwart Arthur Chapman, who died last week aged 96.

The former paratrooper had taken up the game only a decade ago and never missed a chance to try to improve or represent the club in friendlies and league matches even though he had to take to a frame and then a wheelchair as he became more frail.

Highlight of his year was the chance to meet up with two of his bowling heroes Nick Brett and Greg Harlow at the Stamford Open Singles in September.

The Northants Federation B team, competing in their second year in the inter-county Derbyshire Trophy, lost 73-102 at the Gallow Club in Norfolk, picking up just two of the 14 points available.

But it might have been so different. Northants had three rinks in with a good chance of winning until the last handful of the 25 ends.

However, only Malcolm Squires, Cliff Watson and Peter Brown finished on top, winning 21 - 20. Brown secured victory with his last bowl drawing second shot after being two down.

Elsewhere, Jon Earl's rink led 20-19 but dropped five shots in the last three ends, Graham Agger conceded six in the last five ends but Mick Linnell's quartet were given a lesson by Sam King, son of former world champion Mervyn.

Result (Northants names only): Derbyshire Trophy - Norfolk 102 Northants B 73. R Allam, J Holroyd, J Earl lost 20-24; B Bassam, D Noble, G Agger lost 21-16; L Sharp, R Keating, M Linnell lost 11-32; M Squires, C Watson, P Brown won 21-20.

Northants B's next game is away at Lincoln against Lincolnshire on December 2.

Northants A play North Cambs on Sunday ( November 25, 10 am) at Wisbech. Team: P Dalliday, J Harford, S Law; S Harris, T Scarr, M Dolby; B. Warters, J. Newson, T. Morton; M. Humphreys, T Collins, R. Martin.

Stamford IBC still has places available for its annual open Christmas tournament on Saturday, December 29.

Entry is £16 for a team of four (any combination). Last year the competition was won by a rink skipped by former world number one Nick Brett.

Entry forms are available on the Stamford IBC noticeboards.

Ketton Bowls Club is staging a quiz tonight (Friday, 7.30pm) at the village community centre in Pit Lane, as part of its fund-raising campaign towards a new clubhouse.

As well as members and guests, anyone is welcome to take part (£3 per player). The club's presentation lunch will be held on Sunday.

Ketton BC also plans the first of a regular series of coffee mornings on December 4 (from 10am) at KSCC which includes cake and book stalls.

Gallery1

Click to view

Dave Hudson (5541643) John Holroyd Peter Edwards (5541647) Adam Warrington Flick Rogers Denise Mackie (5541655) Wayne Aspinall (5541657) Peter Edwards (5541661) Denise Mackie (5541663) Paul Bailey Margaret Bloxham Mick Humphreys (5541669) Jan Want (5541671) Rosemary Roberts (5541675)


This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More