Home   Sport   Article

Owls are flying high in Division Two of the Stamford League




Oakham Owls (2669931)
Oakham Owls (2669931)

Blackstones C - with a maximum 10 points against Wittering and Blackstones B - have opened up an impressive 17 points gap at the top of Division One in the Stamford and District League.

Oakham Owls are flying at the top of Division Two.

After their maximum 10 points win against Market Deeping Royals and a 6-4 success at Colsterworth, they are three points ahead of Ketton Kestrels who scored a maximum 10 against Greetham Valley Eagles.

Yet another maximum, this time by Carlby Corgies against Market Overton Tornadoes, and a 6-4 win against Stamford Town D puts them six points ahead of Stamford at the top of Division Three.

For the latest results and league tables visit www.stamfordbowlsleague.co.uk

RESULTS AND RINK SCORES for matches played on Monday June 18th

Division One:

BLACKSTONES D 58 (8 points) BOURNE WOODS 53 (2 points) Blackstones names first: Darren Russell, Darren Middleton, Sam Downs 15 Val Thompson, Peter Burt, Steve Buffery 23; Peter Bagshaw, Mal Smith, Tony Windsor 22 Mel Thompson, Alec Marsh, John Pearson 16; Rita Downs, Dusty Miller, Peter Linnell 21 Ann Northen, Alan Farmer, Betty Wright 14.

OAKHAM A 68 (10 points) STAMFORD TOWN C 43 (0 points) Oakham names first: Graham Cook, Beryl Birch, Paul Murrant 21 Bob Burton, Helen Holroyd, Richard Allam 18, Bob Spence, Matt Murrant, Ray Gregory 27 Brian Tuplin, Moira Holroyd, Martin Hewitt 9; Janet Roger, John Rogers, Reg Wadsworth 20 Valerie Allam, John Turnham, John Holroyd 16.

BLACKSTONES B 38 (0 points) BLACKSTONES C 82 (10 points) B’s names first: Sharon Bailey, Gary Shell, Paul Bailey 7 Jane Needham, Paul Martlew, Paul Buckley 45; Ken Rawlins, Mark Hebden, Terry Smith 16 Jenny Harris, Trevor Christie, Adam Warrington 21 James Hebden, Kyle Andrews, Katie Bailey 15 Mike Humphreys, Mick Owen, Roger Martin 16.

WITTERING 61 (8 points) KETTON KINGFISHERS 54 (2 points) Wittering names first: Bunny Warren, James Henderson, Glenn Willoughby 21 Carol Warters, John Little, Dick Ford 18; Ian Bolby, Mitch Willoughby, Ally McNaughton 23 Nigel Trigg, Stafford Wallace, Bob Warters 14; Dave Pusch, Dave Burton, John Hare 17 Tony Dolby, Paul Pheasant, Gary Oliver 22.

BLACKSTONES B 58 (8 points) KETTON KINGFISHERS 54 (2 points) Blackstones names first: Kyle Andrew, James Hebden, Katie Bailey 13 Phil Hoare, Val DuKett, John Little 22; Louise Harris, Paul Bailey, David Hudson 26 Tony Dolby, Nigel Trigg, Paul Pheasant 17; Chick Veasey, Phil Morris, Trevor Smith 19 Alan Pearce, Stafford Wallace, Bob Warters 15.

LANGTOFT PEARL 64 (8 points) OAKHAM A 49 (2 points) Langtoft names first: Bill Ives, Malcolm Cullingworth, Richard Montgomery 21 Janet Rogers, John Rogers, Reg Wadsworth 18; Ken Langford, Nolan Cattermole, Andrew Windsor 14 Graham Cook, Jenny Bateman, Paul Murrant 21; Anne White, Josh Homewood, Peter White 29 Gail Robertson, Matt Murrant, Ray Gregory 10.

MARKET DEEPING REGALS 59 (6 points) RYHALL A 59 (4 points) Regals names first: Tim Porter, Malcolm Matthews, Chris Bines 25 Nyran Graham, Jan Want, Derek King 19 Martin Hawkes, Trevor Cummings, Alex Denniston 21 Gemma Graham, David Ingham, Malcolm Rylance 20. Sue Biggin, Tony Coe, Mick Biggin 13 Moira Dolby, Dennis Henshaw, Charlie Jones 20.

BLACKSTONES C 73 (10 points) WITTERING 50 ( 0 POINTS) Blackstones names first: Jenny Harris, Derek Needham, Adam Warrington 23 Ally McNaughton, Mitch Willoughby, Glenn Willoughby 22; Jane Needham, Trevor Christie, Paul Buckley 23 Brian Greaves, James Henderson, Bob Warren 14; Mick Humphreys, Mick Owens, Martyn Dolby 27 Bunny Warren, Dave Burton, John Hare 14.

BOURNE WOODS 58 (2 points) EMPINGHAM A 67 (8 points) Bourne names first: Val Thompson, John Banks, Alan Farmer 17 Pat Banks, Malcolm Mann, Dave Laughton 20; Mel Thompson, Peter Burt, Alec March 25 Vic Pheasant, Viv Redding, Stephen Redding 20; Ann Northen, Keith Turner, Betty Wright 16 John McPherson, Mike Ramsden, Rick Simmons 27.

Division Two:

KETTON KESTRELS 75 (10 points) GREETHAM VALLEY EAGLES 35 (0 points) Ketton names first: Elizabeth Wallace, Shirley Suffling, Charlie Underwood 20 Helen Cox, Tony Ansell, Peter Cozens 17; Helen Tilley, David Tilley, Ken White 31 Brian Gooch, Trevor Hatley, Joe Binks 6; Ron Tilley, Steve Brown, Chris Ford 24 Trevor Hubbert, Brian Jackson, John Cox 12.

COLSTERWORTH 52 (4 points) OAKHAM OWLS 57 (6 points) Colsterworth names first: Vic Wright, Kevin Atter, Mick Needham 21 Rob Swarbrick, Rod Stanley, Denis Smith 13; Margaret Hotchin, Mark Robertshaw, Barrie Grosse 23 Lyn Walter, Rick Tarleton, Alan Jones 15; Karla Atter, Keith Fraser, Chris Fleckney 8 Mary Smith, Rosemary Gregory, Bob Hammond 29.

MARKET OVERTON HARRIERS 64 (8 points) BLACKSTONES A 48 (2 points) Harriers names first: Michelle Rawlings, Eddie Owen, Mal Croson 26 Brian Young, Paul Marshall, Audrey Perry 9; Jenny Johnson, Gordon Corby, Annette Oliver 17 Martyn Costin, Alan Dixon, James Perry 20; Gary Marsh, Jeannie Hutton, Mike Parkes 21 Dave Cox, Len Warrington, Julian Perry 19.

MARKET DEEPING ROYALS 63 (10 points) GREETHAM A 47 (0 points) Royals names first: Terry Cooper, Bryamn Bolam, Melvyn De’Camps 19 Jeff Kettle, David Isaacs, Colleen Kettle 18; Paul Gillender, Julie Nolan, Mick Caldwell 23 Don McGarrigle, Jane Glover, Chris Tarrant 12; Maggie Holden, Roy Markham, Mike Page 21 Glynis Sellars, Yvonne Smith, George Ruff 17.

OAKHAM OWLS 71 (10 points) MARKET DEEPING ROYALS 34 (0 points) Oakham names first: Bob Swarbrick, Rosemary Gregory, Bob Hammons 20 Terry Cooper, Bryan Bolam, Melvyn Des Camps 9; David Thorne, Rick Tarleton, Alan Jones 31 Paul Gillender, Julie Nolan, Mick Caldwell 9; Mary Smith, Di Culshaw, Denis Smith 20 Maggie holden, Roy Makham, Mike Page 16.

KETTON KESTRELS 60 ( 8points) BLACKSTONES A 44 (2 points) Ketton names first: Ron Tilley, Elizabeth Wallace, Ken White 26 Alec Bilham, Martyn Costin, Audrey Perry 11; Helen Tilley, Shirley Suffling, Chris Ford 9 John King, Len Warrington, Julian Perry 21; Elaine Upton, David Tilley, Charlie Underwood 25 John Garfield, Alan Dixon, Phil Marshall 12.

GREETHAM A 53 (7 points) GREETHAM VALLEY ROBINS 51 (3 points) ’A’ names first: Don McGarrigle, Dick Brett, Yvonne Smith 14 Alan Bennett, Malcolm Metcalf, Graham Jackson 14; Violet Luckhurst, Collen Kettle, George Ruff 20 Peter Palmer, Barbara Watson, Roger Clarke 14; Jeff Kettle, David Isaacs, John Hall 19 Bryony Batch, Jacky Bayley, Rita Knapp 23.

BARNACK B 46 (0 points) BARNACK SAXONS 67 (10 points) ’B’ names first: Tom Elwood, John Broadbelt, Margaret Broadbelt 12 Trevor Goodwin, Mike Parr, Phil Symonds 26; Eric Pridmore, Margaret Andrews, Tony Andrews 19 Jan Parr, Paul Andrew, Martyn Dennis 21; Alan Rice, Roy Chowings, George Butcher 15 Gill Andrew, John Innes, Martyn Parker 20.

Division Three:

CARLBY CORGIES 54 (6 points) STAMFORD TOWN D 52 (4 points) Carlby names first: Chris Lees, Lional Tupholme, Ian Cooke 16 Helga Ellis, Keith Hansell, Dennis Starbuck 20; Anne Maddison, John Todd, Alan Denne 22 Jenny Desborough, Ivy Ward, Mick Nash 13 Richard Clark, Sue Lane, Lucy Cooke 16 Michael Winter, Len Ward, Keith Bell 19.

OAKHAM D 43 (2 points) RYHALL B 58 (8 points) Oakham names first: Rod Groombridge, Bob Stark, Clive Morris 17 Margaret King, Malcolm Osborn, Peter Almond 20 Ted Smith, Mal Hughes, Richard Ward 8 Freda Turner, John Knight, Sue Knight 25; Ray Wilkins, Miriam Tresidder, Chris Smith 18 Wendy Heaney, Tony Chick, Tony Austin 13.

STAMFORD TOWN A 48 (2 points) BARNACK VIKINGS 61 (8 points) Stamford names first: David Flynn, David Hayre, Alan Balderston 16 Diane Lunn, Phil Collins, Malcolm Bayes 14; Susan Seed, Jane Taylor, Len Marshall13 Graham Wootton, Alan Brown, Colin Lunn 16; Susan Starbuck, Ann McDonald, Ann Holmes 19 John Taylor, John Woodcock, Phil Symonds 31.

GREETHAM VALLEY ROBINS 48 (2 points) BARNACK B 55 (8 points) Greetham names first: Bryony Batch, Alan Bennett, Roger Clark 17 Patrick Knight, John Broadbelt, George Butcher 19; Peter Palmer, Barbara Watson, Neil Crees 19 Alan Rice, Margaret Andrews, Tony Andrews 16; David Stoter, Malcolm Metcalf, Graham Jackson 12 Eric Pridmore, Tom Elwood, Margaret Broadbelt 20.

CARLBY BEES 43 (2 points) STAMFORD TOWN A 59 (8 points) Carlby names first: Lily Vaughan, George Barber, Colin Harrison 12 Susan Seed, June Yaylor, Len Marshall 29; Steve Jackson, Stuart Poole, Art Stacey 17 Ann McDonald, Robin Taylor, David Flynn 15; Margaret Richardson, Rod Campbell, Dave Richardson 14 Sue Starbuck, Carolyn Fraser, Ann Holmes 15.

BARNACK VIKINGS 81 (8 points) OAKHAM D 43 (2 points) Barnack names first: Graham Wootten, Peter Collins, Colin Lunn 28 Ken Jennings, Mal Hughes, Mike Timms 8 John Woodcock, Ivor Ablitt, John Taylor 31 Sylvia Hammond, Bob Stark, Clive Morris 10; Diane Lunn, Janet Clarke, Malcolm Bayes 22 June Healey, Pam Houlden, Rob Groombridge 25.

MARKET OVERTON TORNADOES 54 (0 points) CARLBY CORGIES 71 (10 points) Tornadoes names first: Mary Slater, Richard Lambert, Brian Snow 19 Chris Lees, Lional Tupholme, Ian Cooke 22; Peter Craddock, David Healey, David Laker 14 Richard Clarke, Sue Lane, Lucy Cooke 22; Colleen Laker, Chris Rawlings, Ann Cusdin 21 John Todd, Anne Maddison, Alan Denne 27.

RYHALL B 58 (8 points) MARKET DEEPING REGIS 47 (2 points) Ryhall names first: Wendy Heaney, Tony Chick, Peter Almond 20 Alan McArthur, John Dunnett, Peter Hall 14; Margaret King, Jean Dupree, tony Austin 15 Mike Bumfrey, Muriel Allen, Mike Griffiths 20; Hilda Naylor, David Harrison, Colin Spence 23 Alan Brighton, Peter Allen, John Carpenter 13.

GREETHAM VALLEY EAGLES 60 (8 points) MARKET OVERTON HARRIERS 55 (2 points) Greetham names first: Trevor Hubbert, Brian Jackson, John Cox 27 Cath Mitchell, Mick Boddington, John Mitchell 10; John Dowding, Peter Woods, Joe Binks 12 Michelle Rawlings, Bruce Acock, Mike Parkes 26; Helen Cox, Tony Ansell, Peter Cozens 21 Jenny Johnson, Gordon Corby, Annette Oliver 19.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More