Home   Sport   Article

Warrington chasing singles title treble




The finals at Skegness. (3642140)
The finals at Skegness. (3642140)

Stamford Town’s Helen Holroyd is aiming to become only the fifth Northants Federation bowler to win the English title in nearly 40 years when she competes in the Under 25 women’s singles finals at Skegness next week.

The 23-year-old student is hoping to follow in the footsteps of Parkway bowlers Mandy Brundle (1985) and Hannah Overton (2008 & 2010), Peterborough & District’s Karen Watson (2001) and Elaine Upton, whom as Miss Elaine Novak, won the title for Ketton 32 years ago. Helen plays H Stothard (Northumberland) at 9.15 am on Thursday.

The finals take place from Tuesday to Friday on the three Suncastle greens on the seaside promenade, when support for the local players involved is expected to be among the best of the 13 counties competing.

Adam Warrington (Blackstones) will be chasing a third national two-bowl singles title when he begins, what he hopes will be a successful campaign against John Ivatt (North Cambs) at 1.45pm on Wednesday.

Also looking for a national title repeat will be Ketton’s Bob Warters, who won the senior singles crown in 2015 and meets Derbyshire veteran Colin Sims at 10.45 on Thursday.

Northants president Tony Mace – a winner with Whittlesey Manor club-mate Roger Stevens of the veterans pairs in 2015 – this time competes with his wife Rita for the senior mixed pairs title, Stevens is part of the club’s rink in the three-bowl triples.

Stephen Harris (Blackstones) – a winner of the Open Under 25 pairs with Darren Middleton in 2016 – this time partners Jack Corney (Whittlesey Manor) and will also battle to claim the elusive under 25 singles in which he has finished runner-up.

Kicking off Northants’ challenges at 9.15am on Tuesday will be Richard Allam and Ann Holmes (Stamford Town) in the mixed pairs and Ketton’s Carol Warters, Shirley Suffling and Christine Ford in the two-bowl triples.

Helen Holroyd. (3642138)
Helen Holroyd. (3642138)

The full schedule for local bowlers is as follows

MEN’S EVENTS

2b singles: Adam Warrington (Blackstones) v J Ivatt (North Cambs), Wednesday, 1.45pm. 4b singles: Paul Dalliday (Parkway) v Steve Farrant (Hunts), Tuesday, 11.45am. U25 singles: Stephen Harris (Blackstones) v Norfolk or Humberside, Thursday, 1.45pm. Veterans singles: Bob Warters (Ketton) v Colin Sims (Derbyshire), Thursday, 10.45am.

Secretaries singles: Andrew Grief (Crowland), v A Jobling (Durham) Tuesday, 1.45pm. Champion of Champions: Graham Agger (Whittlesey Manor) v Lincs or Norfolk, Wednesday, 11.45am. Pairs: Malcolm Cullingworth & Peter White (Langtoft Pearl) v P Gray & P Cranidge (Humberside), Wednesday, 2.15pm. Senior pairs: Brian Swann & Dick Noble (West Ward) Andy McEwan & Mel Joyce (North Cambs), Tuesday, 10.45am.

Mixed pairs: Ann Holmes & Richard Allam (Stamford) v V Symmonds & R Humes (Northumberland) Tuesday, 915am. 2b rinks: Paul Dalliday, Simon Law, Tristan Morton (Parkway) v Cleveland or North Cambs, Wednesday, 9.15am; 3b rinks: Roger Stevens, Graham Agger, Martin Welsford (Whittlesey Manor) v Norfolk, Tuesday, 2.15pm.

Mixed rinks: Sophie Morton, Lee Welsford, Tristan Morton (Parkway) v Mick Carter, TonyHarley & Sandra Chandler (North Cambs), Tuesday, 11.45am. U25 open pairs: Jack Corney (Whittlesey Manor) & Stephen Harris (Blackstones) v Ben Reed & Mac May (Hunts), Tuesday, 3.15pm. Senior mixed pairs: Rita & Tony Mace (Whittlesey Manor), J & D Adams (Notts) Tuesday, 2.15pm.

Stephen Harris. (3642142)
Stephen Harris. (3642142)

WOMEN’S EVENTS

2b singles: Joan Robinson (Yaxley) v Ginny March (Hunts), Thursday, 9.15am. 4b singles: Joan Robinson (Yaxley) v D Martinson (Humberside) Wednesday, 11.45am. U25 singles: Helen Holroyd (Blackstones) v H Stothard (Northumberland), Thursday, 9.15am. Senior singles: Sue Moir (Langtoft Pearl) v Karen Weites (Northumberland) Wednesday, 9.15am.

Secretaries singles: Kathy Browning (Yaxley) v Margaret Hunt (North Cambs), Tuesday, 1.45pm. Champion of Champions: Chris Ford (Ketton) J Hutchinson (Humberside), Thursday, 12.15pm. Pairs: Anne White & Sue Moir (Langtoft Pearl) v S Kemp & D Coppen (Suffolk) Thursday, 9.15am. Senior pairs: Jenny Farrington & Penny Hart (Whittlesey Town) A Beresford & A Duckworth (Notts) Wednesday, 10.45am.

2b rinks: Carol Warters, Shirley Suffling, Chris Ford (Ketton) S Walker, J Watson & J Tyers (Derbyshire), Tuesday, 9.15am. 3b rinks: Pat Bussey, Liz Hext, Sheila Craig (Conservative) v Northumberland, Tuesday, 2.15pm.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More